ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread - Page 194 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1931 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 06:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 318
Rep: 16 (Unique: 12)
Got my new RAM kit in Neurotix. So far I'm running it at 3733MHz Cl16. It seems stable but I do have more testing to do just to be sure. Also I will try 3800MHz too.

Here are my timings and speed so far.

My voltage is at 1.3750 and my VTT DDR Voltage is 0.6875. Everything else is the same as the DRAM Calculator.
It's definitely an improvement from my best from the Flair-X 4X8 kit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3733_Fast_TridentZ_X570.png
Views:	31
Size:	67.2 KB
ID:	318946  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cachemem_3733_TridentZ.png
Views:	23
Size:	148.7 KB
ID:	318948  

dlbsyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1932 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 01:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Giustaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Has anyone tried these settings?

I have only changed cpu current capability to 130%, not 140!

in gaming at default, my cpu boost up to 4325 all core, with this setting my cpu boost up to 4400 all core

do you think they are safe for 3900x?


SETTINGS:
The EDC limit set to 1 really works for boosting all cores and single core to their MAX! Thanks to the guy that figured this out.

Here is what I did to get it to work
Set your ram timmings to whatever you prefer.
And the fclk to half that of your ram speed.

In extreme Tweaker/core performance boost

set it to – Auto

In extreme Tweaker/precision boost overdrive

precision boost overdrive = auto
max cpu boost clock override = auto
platform throttle limit = auto
Set all 3 options to AUTO

In extreme Tweaker/digi+ power control
cpu load-line calibration set to = LEVEL 3
cpu current capability to 140%

In advanced/amd cbs/nbio common options/xfr enhancement/accepted
precision boost overdrive = auto
and precision boost overdrive = auto


now in
advanced/amd overclocking/amd overclocking/precision boost override
precision boost override set this to -advanced
PBO limits to manual
PPT limit =0
TDC limit =0
EDC limit =1
precision boost overdrive scalar - manual =10x
max cpu boost clock override =200mhz
and the thermal throttle to =200
save and restart.
Giustaf is offline  
post #1933 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 02:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,054
Rep: 82 (Unique: 59)
Is AGESA 1004B on the CH8 really that as bad as some users are saying?
benbenkr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1934 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 06:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 318
Rep: 16 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by benbenkr View Post
Is AGESA 1004B on the CH8 really that as bad as some users are saying?
No, not for me. I guess it really depends on how you have your BIOS set up.

Last edited by dlbsyst; 01-15-2020 at 06:43 AM.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #1935 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 06:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 318
Rep: 16 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by Giustaf View Post
Has anyone tried these settings?

I have only changed cpu current capability to 130%, not 140!

in gaming at default, my cpu boost up to 4325 all core, with this setting my cpu boost up to 4400 all core

do you think they are safe for 3900x?


SETTINGS:
The EDC limit set to 1 really works for boosting all cores and single core to their MAX! Thanks to the guy that figured this out.

Here is what I did to get it to work
Set your ram timmings to whatever you prefer.
And the fclk to half that of your ram speed.

In extreme Tweaker/core performance boost

set it to – Auto

In extreme Tweaker/precision boost overdrive

precision boost overdrive = auto
max cpu boost clock override = auto
platform throttle limit = auto
Set all 3 options to AUTO

In extreme Tweaker/digi+ power control
cpu load-line calibration set to = LEVEL 3
cpu current capability to 140%

In advanced/amd cbs/nbio common options/xfr enhancement/accepted
precision boost overdrive = auto
and precision boost overdrive = auto


now in
advanced/amd overclocking/amd overclocking/precision boost override
precision boost override set this to -advanced
PBO limits to manual
PPT limit =0
TDC limit =0
EDC limit =1
precision boost overdrive scalar - manual =10x
max cpu boost clock override =200mhz
and the thermal throttle to =200
save and restart.
Looks good.

Who know's really. IMO there's always some risk when you push ones CPU to the limits. The question is it worth the risk to you?
dlbsyst is offline  
post #1936 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 08:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Giustaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
Looks good.

Who know's really. IMO there's always some risk when you push ones CPU to the limits. The question is it worth the risk to you?
i think it is safe to overclock all cores under 1.325 Vcore, but I don't know how this configuration works

My pc: AMD 3900X - X570 Crosshair VIII Hero - F4-3200C14D-16GVR - WB EK Velocity - EVGA 1080TI SC2
Giustaf is offline  
post #1937 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 09:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 318
Rep: 16 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by Giustaf View Post
i think it is safe to overclock all cores under 1.325 Vcore, but I don't know how this configuration works
It probably is. That's a pretty low voltage. I just let the motherboard control my voltage. I prefer a dynamic voltage that changes depending on what's being asked of the CPU.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #1938 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 10:44 AM
600T Stormtrooper
 
mcbaes72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Vallejo, CA
Posts: 147
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by neurotix View Post
Have you tried messing with the USB XHCI handoff settings (should be in the boards CSM menu?)

Have you tried using the keyboard with just the keyboard usb attached, not the passthrough cable?

I had to do both of these at points on my previous Z87 setup with my K70 Lux. I no longer use it so no more problems.
Yes, I unplugged one and kept the other plugged in for the keyboard USB only, still didn't work. XHCI is default to Enabled.

Maybe it's a sign that I need to change keyboards, too.

Gaming (1/2020): 3950X, 1080 Ti, etc.
HTPC (6/2016): 6700K, 1080, etc.
mcbaes72 is offline  
post #1939 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 10:50 AM
600T Stormtrooper
 
mcbaes72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Vallejo, CA
Posts: 147
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
USB XHCI hand-off is under Advanced/USB. I have it enabled on my board as well as Legacy USB support.
From the screenshot, both of mine are default to Enabled. When my friend dropped by to pick up his wired keyboard, I showed him the issue. He couldn't figure out why K70 is non-responsive only during the POST delay (keyboard lights turn off). But I can access BIOS just fine on a Logitech wired and wireless keyboard.

Thanks for trying.

Gaming (1/2020): 3950X, 1080 Ti, etc.
HTPC (6/2016): 6700K, 1080, etc.
mcbaes72 is offline  
post #1940 of 2058 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 11:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 318
Rep: 16 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by mcbaes72 View Post
From the screenshot, both of mine are default to Enabled. When my friend dropped by to pick up his wired keyboard, I showed him the issue. He couldn't figure out why K70 is non-responsive only during the POST delay (keyboard lights turn off). But I can access BIOS just fine on a Logitech wired and wireless keyboard.

Thanks for trying.
You're welcome. I do have occasional issues that when I boot up both my keyboard and mouse fail to initialize or just one. Also, sometimes when I'm hitting delete during a reboot my keyboard isn't detected. It's usually when I make changes in my BIOS though and happens rarely.
dlbsyst is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off