ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread - Page 23 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #221 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-19-2019, 11:29 PM
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,587
Rep: 294 (Unique: 137)
Quote: Originally Posted by MacG32 View Post
Thank you for posting those. I appreciate that. I spent a total of 15 minutes playing with my kit's settings. I didn't actually try very hard at all or take it seriously. I'm no memory expert or overclocking guru. I bought a 4000MHz kit to minimize the amount of time it will take me to get to 3733MHz without trying to guess what timings do what. I relied heavily on other's settings and the DRAM Calculator for Ryzen when I overclocked my 3200MHz kit to 3466MHz (pictured below). Those same setting lock up my BIOS now and make it not load at all. It'll be a lot easier for me to downclock that 4000MHz kit than overclock my 3200MHz kit. If there was a super tightly timed 3733MHz kit available, I would have just bought that and not even worried about messing with timings at all. Thanks again. +Rep
Now the optimum range is 34-36.9 ohms for procODT.
VDDG 1.05-1.1 is sufficient even for unsuccessful instances. SOC 1.025, 1.05 and 1.1 volts. Also pay attention to tRDWR and tWRRD, 8 1 or 9 1 are optimal for high frequencies.

Last edited by 1usmus; 07-19-2019 at 11:47 PM.
1usmus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #222 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 01:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
Has anyone started CCX overclocking? I need help trying to figure out these BIOs settings. I'm trying to replicate what Ryzen Master is doing in the bios, setting VID voltages. I'm real close to cracking 8000 on Cinebench R20.

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #223 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 01:58 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,648
Rep: 31 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post
3733C14 1:1 mode (DRAM - Trident Z Royal 3600C16)
Spoiler!

Nice! - how come your AISuite is showing a value for VTTDDR? Mine doesn't show that or other stuff yours shows. I downloaded the version from CH8 page....

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 2801 | Crosshair VII Hero | 16GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #224 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 02:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jackalito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 274
Rep: 43 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by pantsoftime View Post
The pins just aren't there. You need to find the table in the manual called "PCIe operating mode" and you'll see that in no case is PCIe x16_2 ever more than x8 and in no case is PCIe x16_3 ever more than x4.
You mean this right?


Well, I see your point, though the manual seems to suggest that it's not possible to use the second port for a single card setup. And, in any case, PCIe 4.0 x8 should technically offer about the same bandwidth as a PCIe 3.0 x16 port, isn't that right?

I'm so persistent on this matter simply because that would be an easy workaround for the high temperatures of the X570 chipset on our boards, wouldn't you agree?

Ryzen 7 Rig
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero X570
GPU
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 8GB. GDDR6 Sapphire Pulse
RAM
G.Skill 16GB (2x8) DDR4 3600MHz @3733 TridentZ F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus SSD M.2 NVMe PCI 1 TB.
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO SSD SATA3 ACHI 1TB.
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 SATA3 7200RPM 5TB.
Power Supply
Corsair RM-850 850W Fully Modular
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
Case
Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Edition
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Pro for Workstations
Monitor
LG UltraWide 34UC79G-B 34" Curved IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Keyboard
Logitech Gaming G513 Carbon
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
ASUS ROG Stealth
Audio
Realtek ALC1220 + Logitech Z625 2.1 Speaker Set
Other
Fan Cases: 5x Noctua NF-P14s Redux 140mm 1500 RPM PWM
Other
APC Back 1400VA
▲ hide details ▲
Jackalito is offline  
post #225 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 02:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
phillyman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 135
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Nice! - how come your AISuite is showing a value for VTTDDR? Mine doesn't show that or other stuff yours shows. I downloaded the version from CH8 page....
Did you clip the tab on the left and select TPU?

Last edited by phillyman36; 07-20-2019 at 02:29 AM.
phillyman36 is offline  
post #226 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 05:07 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,648
Rep: 31 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by phillyman36 View Post
Did you clip the tab on the left and select TPU?
Yes.

I'm guessing it's because of the different chipset. On CH7, VTTDDR just show 0.6v, and also it doesn't show the new voltages like VDDG. This (your) version now shows me SoC which also wasn't showing before.

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 2801 | Crosshair VII Hero | 16GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
post #227 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
Well, hello there...
 
MacG32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ET US
Posts: 4,445
Rep: 315 (Unique: 230)
Quote: Originally Posted by schoolofmonkey View Post
I think that's what causing some of my issues, I manually installed the AMD SATA Drivers, Windows picked them up in the AMD chipset driver folder when pointed to it, but the AMD Chipset driver installer doesn't install them automatically, guess for a reason.

I've removed the AMD Sata Driver, I suspect that's what cause the random BSOD the other night, haven't had one since.

I'm glad to see you've got it figured out.

Quote: Originally Posted by chowbaby View Post
Can you let us know the results if you swap in some kryonaut or NT-H2?

I sure will, but I'm not sure if or when I may do it.

Quote: Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post
Now the optimum range is 34-36.9 ohms for procODT.
VDDG 1.05-1.1 is sufficient even for unsuccessful instances. SOC 1.025, 1.05 and 1.1 volts. Also pay attention to tRDWR and tWRRD, 8 1 or 9 1 are optimal for high frequencies.

Thank you very much 1usmus! I appreciate your help and the work you do.

Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Nice! - how come your AISuite is showing a value for VTTDDR? Mine doesn't show that or other stuff yours shows. I downloaded the version from CH8 page....

Nice to see another familiar poster.

Quote: Originally Posted by Jackalito View Post
You mean this right?


Well, I see your point, though the manual seems to suggest that it's not possible to use the second port for a single card setup. And, in any case, PCIe 4.0 x8 should technically offer about the same bandwidth as a PCIe 3.0 x16 port, isn't that right?

I'm so persistent on this matter simply because that would be an easy workaround for the high temperatures of the X570 chipset on our boards, wouldn't you agree?

There is enough space between a graphics card and the chipset fan to get enough air flow in there. I think the problem lies in the thermal compound/material quality. Moving a graphics card to another slot would probably only gain a degree or two in cooling, if any.

Primus
(25 items)
pfSense Firewall
(10 items)
CPU
AMD - Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz 12-Core (4.6GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
Asus - ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi) X570 AMD ATX
GPU
Asus - GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition 11GB 352-Bit GDDR5X
RAM
G.Skill - TridentZ RGB 32GB (4x8GB) 4000MHz F4-4000C17Q-32GTZR
Hard Drive
Samsung - 960 Pro 512GB M.2-2280 PCI-E v3.0 x4 NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate - Exos X10 10TB 3.5" 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s
Hard Drive
Samsung - 850 Pro 512GB 2.5" SATA III 3D NAND SSD
Optical Drive
Asus - BW-12B1ST 12X SATA CD/DVD/Blu-ray Writer
Power Supply
EVGA - SuperNOVA P2 650W 80+ Platinum Fully Modular
Cooling
Corsair - Hydro H100i Pro Liquid 240mm All-In-One
Cooling
G.Skill - FTB-3500C5-D Turbulence II Memory Fans
Case
Cougar - Panzer Max ATX Full Tower
Operating System
Microsoft - Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
Monitor
Acer - 2x G7 G247HYL 23.8" IPS 4ms 1920 x 1080 60Hz
Keyboard
Cooler Master - MasterKeys Pro S Cherry MX Red w/Ducky Keycaps
Mouse
Logitech - G502 Hero RGB Tunable Gaming
Mousepad
Fellowes - Black w/Microban
Audio
Realtek - ALC1220 - 7.1Ch 32bit/192KHz 120dB SNR HD
Other
Logitech - C922x HD Pro Widescreen 1080p Webcam
Other
Thrustmaster - T.Flight Stick X Joystick
Other
Canon - PIXMA MG3120 All-In-One Copier/Printer/Scanner
Other
Sennheiser - HD 650 LE Massdrop Reference Class Headphones
Other
Logitech - Z623 200W 2.1Ch THX-Certified Speakers
Other
Thermal Grizzly - Kryonaut Top Grade Thermal Compound
Other
Shure - MV5 Professional Quality Condenser Microphone
CPU
Intel - Core i7-7700 3.6GHz 4-Core (4.2GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
ASRock - Z270M-ITX/ac LGA1151 Intel Mini ITX
RAM
Kingston - HyperX Predator 8GB 2400MHz DDR4 CL12
Hard Drive
ADATA - Premier Pro SP600 64GB 2.5" SSD
Power Supply
Silverstone - 300W 80+ Bronze Certified SFX
Cooling
Noctua - NH-L9i 33.8 CFM
Case
Cooler Master - Elite 110 Mini ITX
Operating System
pfSense Latest Version
Monitor
BenQ - GW2270 21.5" 1920x1080 60Hz
Keyboard
Qumax - Scorpius V6 Wired Mini
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by MacG32; 07-20-2019 at 02:39 PM.
MacG32 is online now  
post #228 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
phillyman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 135
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
So far so good. Lights are staying on. Aura light app loads and works.
1) clear cmos, updated bios again, updated the 0702 from the 7/17 and fresh install
2) Made sure Armoury crate was disabled
3) Installed light app first
4) let windows do all its updates(including 1903)
5) Then installed rest of drivers. i used the Amd chipset driver from the Asus webite not Amd.com
phillyman36 is offline  
post #229 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
Quote: Originally Posted by phillyman36 View Post
So far so good. Lights are staying on. Aura light app loads and works.
1) clear cmos, updated bios again, updated the 0702 from the 7/17 and fresh install
2) Made sure Armoury crate was disabled
3) Installed light app first
4) let windows do all its updates(including 1903)
5) Then installed rest of drivers. i used the Amd chipset driver from the Asus webite not Amd.com
Why disable armour crate? Why not just have it closed until you need it.

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #230 of 1204 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
phillyman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 135
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by SlimJ87D View Post
Why disable armour crate? Why not just have it closed until you need it.
Manually did everything as some others have done. So far so good.
phillyman36 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
MacG32
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off