ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread - Page 29 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #281 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Well, hello there...
 
MacG32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ET US
Posts: 4,445
Rep: 315 (Unique: 230)
Quote: Originally Posted by David Sardinha View Post
Sorry, I should ve mention that the drive isn't picked up by the pc at all .. it doesn't show up in the bios.

The drive is faulty then, if you can't even see it in the BIOS. Good luck on returning it.

Primus
(25 items)
pfSense Firewall
(10 items)
CPU
AMD - Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz 12-Core (4.6GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
Asus - ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi) X570 AMD ATX
GPU
Asus - GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition 11GB 352-Bit GDDR5X
RAM
G.Skill - TridentZ RGB 32GB (4x8GB) 4000MHz F4-4000C17Q-32GTZR
Hard Drive
Samsung - 960 Pro 512GB M.2-2280 PCI-E v3.0 x4 NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate - Exos X10 10TB 3.5" 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s
Hard Drive
Samsung - 850 Pro 512GB 2.5" SATA III 3D NAND SSD
Optical Drive
Asus - BW-12B1ST 12X SATA CD/DVD/Blu-ray Writer
Power Supply
EVGA - SuperNOVA P2 650W 80+ Platinum Fully Modular
Cooling
Corsair - Hydro H100i Pro Liquid 240mm All-In-One
Cooling
G.Skill - FTB-3500C5-D Turbulence II Memory Fans
Case
Cougar - Panzer Max ATX Full Tower
Operating System
Microsoft - Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
Monitor
Acer - 2x G7 G247HYL 23.8" IPS 4ms 1920 x 1080 60Hz
Keyboard
Cooler Master - MasterKeys Pro S Cherry MX Red w/Ducky Keycaps
Mouse
Logitech - G502 Hero RGB Tunable Gaming
Mousepad
Fellowes - Black w/Microban
Audio
Realtek - ALC1220 - 7.1Ch 32bit/192KHz 120dB SNR HD
Other
Logitech - C922x HD Pro Widescreen 1080p Webcam
Other
Thrustmaster - T.Flight Stick X Joystick
Other
Canon - PIXMA MG3120 All-In-One Copier/Printer/Scanner
Other
Sennheiser - HD 650 LE Massdrop Reference Class Headphones
Other
Logitech - Z623 200W 2.1Ch THX-Certified Speakers
Other
Thermal Grizzly - Kryonaut Top Grade Thermal Compound
Other
Shure - MV5 Professional Quality Condenser Microphone
CPU
Intel - Core i7-7700 3.6GHz 4-Core (4.2GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
ASRock - Z270M-ITX/ac LGA1151 Intel Mini ITX
RAM
Kingston - HyperX Predator 8GB 2400MHz DDR4 CL12
Hard Drive
ADATA - Premier Pro SP600 64GB 2.5" SSD
Power Supply
Silverstone - 300W 80+ Bronze Certified SFX
Cooling
Noctua - NH-L9i 33.8 CFM
Case
Cooler Master - Elite 110 Mini ITX
Operating System
pfSense Latest Version
Monitor
BenQ - GW2270 21.5" 1920x1080 60Hz
Keyboard
Qumax - Scorpius V6 Wired Mini
▲ hide details ▲


MacG32 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #282 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 08:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MacG32 View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by David Sardinha View Post
Sorry, I should ve mention that the drive isn't picked up by the pc at all .. it doesn't show up in the bios.

The drive is faulty then, if you can't even see it in the BIOS. Good luck on returning it. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]
But here's the issue, the m.2 shows up in my X370 board (which is a VI hero on the lastest bio). Perhaps it's because I haven't updated the board yet ?
(Because I haven't got a drive to install Windows and download the lasted bio)
David Sardinha is offline  
post #283 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 08:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post
28 July
I'll make an announcement the other day



there is no increase in productivity after 3533c14, that is, there is no point in doing even 3733с14 ... I will deal with records a little later, now I have a task - a community, a calculator and an overview
Great news! I have 3733MHz CL16bworking on my AsRock X470 using the JZ 3.46 BIOS. Being able to dial in TRFC would be a welcome improvement. Thanks for the hard work!
bamu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #284 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 08:30 PM
GPU Enthusiast
 
rv8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,473
Rep: 196 (Unique: 144)
Quote: Originally Posted by MacG32 View Post
3600MHz defaults to 1:1 with a FCLK of 1800MHz. You're making it too complicated.
Eh... nothing will post when FCLK is set to auto outside of setting DOCP. If I manually try to do anything with ram whether it be timings, misc settings, or adjusting frequency it won't post.

The Dark would actually train memory well and at least let you post to check stability if your timings weren't. I forgot how picking the ryzen platform was with having to adjust everything under the sun to even post, let alone check for stability.

Either way, the problem is probably a bios setting, guess ill just have to work backwards from DOCP timings and looking at Ryzen Master.

Steins Gate
(16 items)
CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASUS CH8 WiFi
GPU
EVGA 2080S FTW3
RAM
2x8GB DDR4 3200 c14 @ 3800 C16 1T
Hard Drive
960 Evo
Hard Drive
850 Evo
Power Supply
EVGA 750w G2
Cooling
EVGA CLC 360
Case
Fractal Design S2
Monitor
Acer ed323qur
Keyboard
CM MK730
Mouse
G703
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Polk tsi 100
Audio
HD518
Audio
Denon PMA-60
▲ hide details ▲
rv8000 is online now  
post #285 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Well, hello there...
 
MacG32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ET US
Posts: 4,445
Rep: 315 (Unique: 230)
Quote: Originally Posted by David Sardinha View Post
But here's the issue, the m.2 shows up in my X370 board (which is a VI hero on the lastest bio). Perhaps it's because I haven't updated the board yet ?
(Because I haven't got a drive to install Windows and download the lasted bio)

You should be able to put the latest BIOS on a Fat32 USB stick, boot in to the BIOS, and update the BIOS from there.

Quote: Originally Posted by rv8000 View Post
Eh... nothing will post when FCLK is set to auto outside of setting DOCP. If I manually try to do anything with ram whether it be timings, misc settings, or adjusting frequency it won't post.

The Dark would actually train memory well and at least let you post to check stability if your timings weren't. I forgot how picking the ryzen platform was with having to adjust everything under the sun to even post, let alone check for stability.

Either way, the problem is probably a bios setting, guess ill just have to work backwards from DOCP timings and looking at Ryzen Master.

I just bought a 4000MHz 32GB (4x8GB) kit and DOCP didn't pick up anything from the XMP profile. I loaded in at default, opened AIDA64, got the XMP settings, restarted, and plugged them in to the BIOS manually. Since I wanted 3733MHz at 1:1, I found the settings I needed to change and bingo, I'm good to go. I just need to work on my timings. They are not optimal for this set at 3733MHz. Good luck with your timings.

Primus
(25 items)
pfSense Firewall
(10 items)
CPU
AMD - Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz 12-Core (4.6GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
Asus - ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi) X570 AMD ATX
GPU
Asus - GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition 11GB 352-Bit GDDR5X
RAM
G.Skill - TridentZ RGB 32GB (4x8GB) 4000MHz F4-4000C17Q-32GTZR
Hard Drive
Samsung - 960 Pro 512GB M.2-2280 PCI-E v3.0 x4 NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate - Exos X10 10TB 3.5" 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s
Hard Drive
Samsung - 850 Pro 512GB 2.5" SATA III 3D NAND SSD
Optical Drive
Asus - BW-12B1ST 12X SATA CD/DVD/Blu-ray Writer
Power Supply
EVGA - SuperNOVA P2 650W 80+ Platinum Fully Modular
Cooling
Corsair - Hydro H100i Pro Liquid 240mm All-In-One
Cooling
G.Skill - FTB-3500C5-D Turbulence II Memory Fans
Case
Cougar - Panzer Max ATX Full Tower
Operating System
Microsoft - Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
Monitor
Acer - 2x G7 G247HYL 23.8" IPS 4ms 1920 x 1080 60Hz
Keyboard
Cooler Master - MasterKeys Pro S Cherry MX Red w/Ducky Keycaps
Mouse
Logitech - G502 Hero RGB Tunable Gaming
Mousepad
Fellowes - Black w/Microban
Audio
Realtek - ALC1220 - 7.1Ch 32bit/192KHz 120dB SNR HD
Other
Logitech - C922x HD Pro Widescreen 1080p Webcam
Other
Thrustmaster - T.Flight Stick X Joystick
Other
Canon - PIXMA MG3120 All-In-One Copier/Printer/Scanner
Other
Sennheiser - HD 650 LE Massdrop Reference Class Headphones
Other
Logitech - Z623 200W 2.1Ch THX-Certified Speakers
Other
Thermal Grizzly - Kryonaut Top Grade Thermal Compound
Other
Shure - MV5 Professional Quality Condenser Microphone
CPU
Intel - Core i7-7700 3.6GHz 4-Core (4.2GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
ASRock - Z270M-ITX/ac LGA1151 Intel Mini ITX
RAM
Kingston - HyperX Predator 8GB 2400MHz DDR4 CL12
Hard Drive
ADATA - Premier Pro SP600 64GB 2.5" SSD
Power Supply
Silverstone - 300W 80+ Bronze Certified SFX
Cooling
Noctua - NH-L9i 33.8 CFM
Case
Cooler Master - Elite 110 Mini ITX
Operating System
pfSense Latest Version
Monitor
BenQ - GW2270 21.5" 1920x1080 60Hz
Keyboard
Qumax - Scorpius V6 Wired Mini
▲ hide details ▲


MacG32 is online now  
post #286 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 09:18 PM
GPU Enthusiast
 
rv8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,473
Rep: 196 (Unique: 144)
Quote: Originally Posted by MacG32 View Post
You should be able to put the latest BIOS on a Fat32 USB stick, boot in to the BIOS, and update the BIOS from there.




I just bought a 4000MHz 32GB (4x8GB) kit and DOCP didn't pick up anything from the XMP profile. I loaded in at default, opened AIDA64, got the XMP settings, restarted, and plugged them in to the BIOS manually. Since I wanted 3733MHz at 1:1, I found the settings I needed to change and bingo, I'm good to go. I just need to work on my timings. They are not optimal for this set at 3733MHz. Good luck with your timings.
I may as well just toss this entire rig in the garbage. Nothing posts unless it's default or DOCP with regards to memory settings.

Set memory to auto, target clock to 2933-3600, memory voltage from 1.2-1.45v, no timings touched, no post. I put in DOCP settings at 3600 no post. I manually enter DOCP and loosen primaries, no post. I let motherboard try to train timings, no post. Joke of an enthusiast tier board experience so far. Same exact memory kit posts and benches @ 4400 c17 1.45v, 12hr stable tested @ 4200 c17 1.43v. Can't do a damn thing with it on this platform.

Steins Gate
(16 items)
CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASUS CH8 WiFi
GPU
EVGA 2080S FTW3
RAM
2x8GB DDR4 3200 c14 @ 3800 C16 1T
Hard Drive
960 Evo
Hard Drive
850 Evo
Power Supply
EVGA 750w G2
Cooling
EVGA CLC 360
Case
Fractal Design S2
Monitor
Acer ed323qur
Keyboard
CM MK730
Mouse
G703
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Polk tsi 100
Audio
HD518
Audio
Denon PMA-60
▲ hide details ▲
rv8000 is online now  
post #287 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 09:38 PM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,178
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
[quote=David Sardinha;28055812]
Quote: Originally Posted by MacG32 View Post


Seems to be running pretty cool. Mine gets up to 90c when running Prime95's Torture Test. If I had space for that cooler, I'd have one too. Looking good! [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/thumb.gif[/IMG]
Oh ok, I'm not used to seeing those sort of temps, been running a delidded 8700k for a while now.
When the brain logic kicks in you'd expect 12 cores at those boost rates to run that warm.

Undervotling is seriously a waste of time, it doesn't help performance at all, and in my case introduced issues with idle voltages.
I have set a small offset of -0.00625v, with LLC 1, multicore performance is where it should be, same single core boost speeds.

Of course temps play a part, due to PB2, but either way both temps and undervolting causes performance loss, just theat undervolting can introduce other problems.

schoolofmonkey is offline  
post #288 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 11:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
Quote: Originally Posted by shamino1978 View Post
ok you can use this version and it can specify the vid you want
https://www.dropbox.com/s/eh69lsrtxxp5gum/PCCX.rar?dl=0

or smaller version, run perccx.exe as admin
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s6hx5sipep...x0723.rar?dl=0

- Edit : ok tested these versions, (made sure vid converted)
I really appreciate the tool. Some feedback, when I use the tool, it will immediately set all the VID voltages to the specified number. I set it to 1.325v. When I run a benchmark, all the VID drop to around 1.213v. Is that supposed to happen? In Ryzen Master, if I set the voltage to 1.325v they all stay and remain at 1.325v.

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #289 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 11:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by KingEngineRevUp View Post
I really appreciate the tool. Some feedback, when I use the tool, it will immediately set all the VID voltages to the specified number. I set it to 1.325v. When I run a benchmark, all the VID drop to around 1.213v. Is that supposed to happen? In Ryzen Master, if I set the voltage to 1.325v they all stay and remain at 1.325v.
oh i guess you're right, not sure why, but if you want to pin it to a fixed voltage you can go into bios set to manual ("override") mode and get it to stay at what you want, then the VID is always ignored. obviously with turbovcore you can change the manual mode voltage on the fly.
shamino1978 is offline  
post #290 of 1190 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 11:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
Quote: Originally Posted by shamino1978 View Post

oh i guess you're right, not sure why, but if you want to pin it to a fixed voltage you can go into bios set to manual ("override") mode and get it to stay at what you want, then the VID is always ignored. obviously with turbovcore you can change the manual mode voltage on the fly.
Which bios setting exactly? I set vcore but that only does the vcore.

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (2 members and 2 guests)
MacG32 , usoldier
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off