ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread - Page 98 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #971 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 05:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hey guys,

How is the Wi-FI reception on the Asus Crosshair Viii Hero (Wi-Fi)?
Is it a good idea to buy the wifi version of the motherboard or would it be better to buy the ordinary version (which is a little cheaper) and buy a good PCI-E WI-FI card?


ps.: yeah, sorry I know this debate is about overclocking these motherboards, CPUs and memory but I have no idea where else to ask these questions.
Adventurer_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #972 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 05:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Thanks also from me for the warm welcome. Here is my new rack, just built up last week (still needs some cable-management work to be done) I like your clean setup KingEngineRevUp, well done. My Lian Li case is nice, but doesn't have that much space...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CH8-3800X.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	143.7 KB
ID:	297162  

Sam64 is offline  
post #973 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 06:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
In Germany the price difference is only 5,- Euro, Adventurer_ . That's why i didn't hesitate and took the wifi-version. And it's working as specified, but I only made a short test, since I'm using wifi only as backup, which can be handsome in case my cable-provider is down, which happens rarely, but it happens...

Last edited by Sam64; 09-20-2019 at 06:16 AM.
Sam64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #974 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 06:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Sam64 View Post
In Germany the price difference is only 5,- Euro, Adventurer_ . That's why i didn't hesitate and took the wifi-version.
Nice, thanks! Next week I will rock the new AMD system Ordering it today.
Adventurer_ is offline  
post #975 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 06:39 AM
GPU Enthusiast
 
rv8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,476
Rep: 196 (Unique: 144)
Quote: Originally Posted by Adventurer_ View Post
Hey guys,

How is the Wi-FI reception on the Asus Crosshair Viii Hero (Wi-Fi)?
Is it a good idea to buy the wifi version of the motherboard or would it be better to buy the ordinary version (which is a little cheaper) and buy a good PCI-E WI-FI card?


ps.: yeah, sorry I know this debate is about overclocking these motherboards, CPUs and memory but I have no idea where else to ask these questions.
20' away and through two plaster walls I get anywhere from 250-500 mpbs download and my upload always hits 500 mpbs (currently have 500/500 fiber). It generally depends on what server you're downloading from but the specific antenna that comes packaged seems a little bit better than most of the off brand AX200 cards you can buy on the market atm. For instance downloading from steam I peak at 64 MB/s dl and hover around 54 MB/s over wifi.

Steins Gate
(16 items)
CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASUS CH8 WiFi
GPU
EVGA 2080S FTW3
RAM
2x8GB DDR4 3200 c14 @ 3800 C16 1T
Hard Drive
960 Evo
Hard Drive
850 Evo
Power Supply
EVGA 750w G2
Cooling
EVGA CLC 360
Case
Fractal Design S2
Monitor
Acer ed323qur
Keyboard
CM MK730
Mouse
G703
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Polk tsi 100
Audio
HD518
Audio
Denon PMA-60
▲ hide details ▲
rv8000 is offline  
post #976 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 07:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Duplicate post.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #977 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 07:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Adventurer_ View Post
Hey guys,

How is the Wi-FI reception on the Asus Crosshair Viii Hero (Wi-Fi)?
Is it a good idea to buy the wifi version of the motherboard or would it be better to buy the ordinary version (which is a little cheaper) and buy a good PCI-E WI-FI card?


ps.: yeah, sorry I know this debate is about overclocking these motherboards, CPUs and memory but I have no idea where else to ask these questions.
Here in the U.S. the price difference is only $20 so IMO the WIFI version is definitely worth it. You also get Bluetooth 5.0.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #978 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 04:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kot0005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne,Australia.
Posts: 1,070
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
Getting Sweet latency with CCX OC, currently using 4500/4500/4325/4325 and 1.325v
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cachemem63.5.png
Views:	18
Size:	97.2 KB
ID:	297232  

kot0005 is offline  
post #979 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 05:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by kot0005 View Post
Getting Sweet latency with CCX OC, currently using 4500/4500/4325/4325 and 1.325v
Very Nice! I see that your running at 3733Mhz on your Formula. I can't get my 4 sticks of Flair-X RAM to run at that speed on my Hero, just reboots and takes me back to BIOS. The funny thing is it will run at 3800Mhz but it doesn't seem to offer any benefit over my current 3600Mhz settings. Probably because I have Gear Down Mode disabled at 3600Mhz and have to enable it a 3800.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #980 of 1212 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 06:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevin300z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by eyecrave View Post
Have you tried with 1 or 2 sticks. 2 sticks in A2 and B2 to see if it's the ram?
Using Bios Version 0901 2019/09/20 used Easy Update tool from Asus.

Using 1st two sticks of ram in A2/B2 and OCP at 3200mhz ram boots to desktop and runs fine.
Using 2nd two sticks of ram in A2/B2 and OCP at 3200mhz ram boots to desktop and runs fine.
Using both sets does not post.
Are there issues with using 4 sticks of ram? Are there issues with 32 gigs of memory?

My build:

Last edited by kevin300z; 09-21-2019 at 07:12 AM.
kevin300z is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off