Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme Owners Club - Page 36 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #351 of 362 (permalink) Old 01-31-2020, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Founder
 
LiquidHaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 2,003
Rep: 79 (Unique: 72)
Has anyone ever got the post code “02” when trying to run more than two DIMMs?

I just got the new TeamGroup XTREEM ram kit, two kits of 2x8gb and every single time I put the third stick or more in, it goes straight to post code 02 and won’t post into the bios. I’ve tried every stick in every slot individually and it all works. Two sticks work, in any slots variation. But if there are two DIMMs installed into slots 1 and 2 (starring closest to CPU) as soon as I put in a third stick either in slot 3 or 4, it goes straight to post code 02.

Not only that, but my old TeamGroup kit of Dark Pros still work in slots 3 or 4 when trying to boot.

What gives? I’m on bios F11 now as well. The bios knows which kind of Memory it is as well. Any help would be appreciated.

www.liquid.haus
Team Heatkiller


LiquidHaus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #352 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-01-2020, 04:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 980
Rep: 39 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by LiquidHaus View Post
Has anyone ever got the post code “02” when trying to run more than two DIMMs?

I just got the new TeamGroup XTREEM ram kit, two kits of 2x8gb and every single time I put the third stick or more in, it goes straight to post code 02 and won’t post into the bios. I’ve tried every stick in every slot individually and it all works. Two sticks work, in any slots variation. But if there are two DIMMs installed into slots 1 and 2 (starring closest to CPU) as soon as I put in a third stick either in slot 3 or 4, it goes straight to post code 02.

Not only that, but my old TeamGroup kit of Dark Pros still work in slots 3 or 4 when trying to boot.

What gives? I’m on bios F11 now as well. The bios knows which kind of Memory it is as well. Any help would be appreciated.
02 I've gotten when I usually try too low timings when I OC my RAM. Just on the edge. Not enough for the board to reset but enough for it to try boot and lock-up.

I'm presuming the JEDEC & profiles for these memory kits are trying to train too tight for the board to be able to boot @ defaults.
You could insert 2 sticks and change settings and then afterwards install the 4 sticks to see if they retain your tweaked manual settings.

You could only try set procODT & CAD_BUS values. The board might set something these kits don't like.

I'm presuming the kits aren't vastly different. Do they have similar specifications and memory chips?

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.45.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.600V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #353 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-01-2020, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Founder
 
LiquidHaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 2,003
Rep: 79 (Unique: 72)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
02 I've gotten when I usually try too low timings when I OC my RAM. Just on the edge. Not enough for the board to reset but enough for it to try boot and lock-up.

I'm presuming the JEDEC & profiles for these memory kits are trying to train too tight for the board to be able to boot @ defaults.
You could insert 2 sticks and change settings and then afterwards install the 4 sticks to see if they retain your tweaked manual settings.

You could only try set procODT & CAD_BUS values. The board might set something these kits don't like.

I'm presuming the kits aren't vastly different. Do they have similar specifications and memory chips?
The tough part about my situation is that as SOON as I click the power button, the debug code goes straight to 02. It doesn't get anywhere in terms of boot sequence trying to post. It's just an instantaneous 02. I'll try again today changing settings on the two sticks and then installing the other two, but normally if I even add another stick of ram it sets the bios settings to default because it detects me changing hardware. So I'm not sure if changing settings with the two sticks prior will help me in this regard.

It's so weird to me because I have never seen an issue like this, especially with a board that I know can handle 4 DIMMs (like right this second) and with 4 DIMMs that I know all work individually (tested last night)

Thanks for the response btw! It's appreciated.

EDIT: forgot to include the kit details between the working 4 DIMMs together and these new 4 DIMMs.

Current working kit:
2x8gb, two kits for 32gb
TeamGroup Dark Pro 3200mhz 14-14-14-31 1.35v (currently overclocked to 3600mhz 16-16-16-36 1.47v)
Product Number: TDPGD416G3200HC14ADC01

New non-working kit:
2x8gb, two kits for 32gb
TeamGroup XTREEM ARGB 4000mhz 18-22-22-42 1.35v
Product Number: TF10D416G4000HC18JDC01

www.liquid.haus
Team Heatkiller



Last edited by LiquidHaus; 02-01-2020 at 10:31 AM.
LiquidHaus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #354 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-01-2020, 10:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 980
Rep: 39 (Unique: 33)
Are you mixing different memory IC's?

Looking at the 4000Mhz kit it's obviously not Samsung b-die I would say. Doing a quick search. Hynix AFR.

I've usually not seen good stuff about Hynix except CJR/DJR ones. Your trying to mix too different kits I would say.

I think the system is trying to use the 3200Mhz kit settings and the 4000Mhz kit can't even try anything with it.

EDIT: ok I missed you had 2x of both. So not trying mixxed...

4x of 4000Mhz not working? Hynix AFR. I have no idea what kind of settings those like or compatibility generally. I've just not heard good words in general.

EDIT2:
I know I had some trouble above 4000Mhz with my 3466Mhz rated kits. Though XMP still worked @ 4000Mhz and some small tweaks above.
I only had to modify RZQ values to a prefered setting and procODT. CAD_BUS might need tweak.
For sure you need to set FCLK & MEMCLK desynced beforehand you try 4000Mhz.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.45.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.600V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...

Last edited by Nighthog; 02-01-2020 at 10:47 AM.
Nighthog is offline  
post #355 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-01-2020, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
Founder
 
LiquidHaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 2,003
Rep: 79 (Unique: 72)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Are you mixing different memory IC's?

Looking at the 4000Mhz kit it's obviously not Samsung b-die I would say. Doing a quick search. Hynix AFR.

I've usually not seen good stuff about Hynix except CJR/DJR ones. Your trying to mix too different kits I would say.

I think the system is trying to use the 3200Mhz kit settings and the 4000Mhz kit can't even try anything with it.

EDIT: ok I missed you had 2x of both. So not trying mixxed...

4x of 4000Mhz not working? Hynix AFR. I have no idea what kind of settings those like or compatibility generally. I've just not heard good words in general.

EDIT2:
I know I had some trouble above 4000Mhz with my 3466Mhz rated kits. Though XMP still worked @ 4000Mhz and some small tweaks above.
I only had to modify RZQ values to a prefered setting and procODT. CAD_BUS might need tweak.
For sure you need to set FCLK & MEMCLK desynced beforehand you try 4000Mhz.
I'll be swapping my CPUs today so for some reason my fingers are crossed that it'll work after that but I'll be sure to mess with procODT and CAD_BUS today. I gotta look into FCLK and MEMCLK, but the thing is I can load optimized defaults and it's still the same case, and that's default 2400mhz. Won't read 3 or 4 sticks at default frequencies and timings. It's soo weird.

www.liquid.haus
Team Heatkiller


LiquidHaus is offline  
post #356 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-09-2020, 09:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,174
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
Quote: Originally Posted by LiquidHaus View Post
I'll be swapping my CPUs today so for some reason my fingers are crossed that it'll work after that but I'll be sure to mess with procODT and CAD_BUS today. I gotta look into FCLK and MEMCLK, but the thing is I can load optimized defaults and it's still the same case, and that's default 2400mhz. Won't read 3 or 4 sticks at default frequencies and timings. It's soo weird.
Any Luck?

CPU
Xeon X5690 3.46GHz
Motherboard
Asrock X58 Extreme
GPU
EVGA GeForce GT 210
RAM
Muskin
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
OCZ Vertex2 SSD
Hard Drive
8 x Samsung 1Tb F3
Power Supply
2009 Seasonic X650w Gold
Cooling
Megahalems
Case
ABS Black Pearl
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Professional
Monitor
Asus VG278H
Keyboard
Steelseries 6Gv2 Cherry MX Reds
Mouse
MS Sidewinder X3
▲ hide details ▲
OCmember is offline  
post #357 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-17-2020, 06:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bullydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 20
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Ryzen 3950x voltages

Hi,

I'm extremely new to this Ryzen platform and need some guidance on voltages and monitoring

I have applied the following settings in my BIOS for the X570 xtreme board:

Vcore: 1.2v
Multiplier: Auto
PPT Limit: 230
TDC Limit: 230
EDC Limit: 230
Loadline calibration: High

I use HWinfo, CPUZ and Ryzen Master to monitor my Vcore voltages and I see all 3 of these apps are reporting different Vcore voltages with huge variance as follows:
Ryzen Master Voltage reading: 1.31-1.34 average
CPUz:1.45 (fluctuates and spikes to 1.5v)
HWinfo CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN): 1.469-1.50 (Fluctuate)

Seems like the 1.2v Vcore value I applied in BIOS does not take effect?

Thanks in advance

Gigabyte x570 Xtreme - Ryzen 3950x
Optimus Foundation waterblock
Asus Strix 2080ti + Heatkiller Waterblock
Aquacomputer D5 Next Pump
GSkill 16Gb 3600mhz
Corsair AX1200i
Acer X34 Predator
bullydog is offline  
post #358 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-17-2020, 07:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 211
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by bullydog View Post
Hi,

I'm extremely new to this Ryzen platform and need some guidance on voltages and monitoring

I have applied the following settings in my BIOS for the X570 xtreme board:

Vcore: 1.2v
Multiplier: Auto
PPT Limit: 230
TDC Limit: 230
EDC Limit: 230
Loadline calibration: High

I use HWinfo, CPUZ and Ryzen Master to monitor my Vcore voltages and I see all 3 of these apps are reporting different Vcore voltages with huge variance as follows:
Ryzen Master Voltage reading: 1.31-1.34 average
CPUz:1.45 (fluctuates and spikes to 1.5v)
HWinfo CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN): 1.469-1.50 (Fluctuate)

Seems like the 1.2v Vcore value I applied in BIOS does not take effect?

Thanks in advance
No it doesn't as the EDC Limit doesn't as well - EDC/PBO-Bug...

Try PPT/TDC Motherboards max. (1300/700) and EDC=0 (results in 140A for EDC - but at least PBO is working - at least with 3900x...)

Bullzoid made a viedo lately with 333W/333A/333A with a 3950x - you could try this...but all in all EDC/PBO is broken on AGESA 1.0.0.4B.

For Voltage use normal instead of Auto and use positive or negative Offsets.

Greetings,
Medizinmann

Last edited by Medizinmann; 02-17-2020 at 07:54 AM.
Medizinmann is offline  
post #359 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-17-2020, 07:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BeeDeeEff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 142
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by bullydog View Post
Hi,

I'm extremely new to this Ryzen platform and need some guidance on voltages and monitoring

I have applied the following settings in my BIOS for the X570 xtreme board:

Vcore: 1.2v
Multiplier: Auto
PPT Limit: 230
TDC Limit: 230
EDC Limit: 230
Loadline calibration: High

I use HWinfo, CPUZ and Ryzen Master to monitor my Vcore voltages and I see all 3 of these apps are reporting different Vcore voltages with huge variance as follows:
Ryzen Master Voltage reading: 1.31-1.34 average
CPUz:1.45 (fluctuates and spikes to 1.5v)
HWinfo CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN): 1.469-1.50 (Fluctuate)

Seems like the 1.2v Vcore value I applied in BIOS does not take effect?

Thanks in advance
CPUs have more or less copied how GPU's boost. There are many pre-saved clockspeed/voltage combinations that the cpu will throttle itself down to when not under load. So unless you disable those power saving options first you won't see steady-state chip operation. Even my old intel i5-4670k I had before I upgraded to my ryzen 3950x behaved this way.

As for voltage measuring, during normal opteration the voltage and clockspeed will vary on the order of miliseconds or faster, and only ryzen master has the low level cpu access to properly log such things. Hwinfo is only good for tracking averages over time. CPUz is more of a validation tool than it is a measuring one.

Full Parts List: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/gCBrcq
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 AORUS MASTER
GPU
Radeon VII
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
Hard Drive
ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro M.2-2280
Power Supply
Corsair HX
Cooling
Watercool ​HEATKILLER​® IV PRO (​AMD proces​sor) BLACK​ COPPER
Cooling
Phanteks Glacier for Radeon VII
Cooling
Hardware L​abs SR2 42​0mm Radiat​or
Case
Thermaltake Core P5 ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
BeeDeeEff is offline  
post #360 of 362 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
Founder
 
LiquidHaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 2,003
Rep: 79 (Unique: 72)
Quote: Originally Posted by OCmember View Post
Any Luck?
A little late, but I gotta update.

Same issue happened on three different motherboards.

No matter the kind of settings being changed affected the outcome.

So I returned the two kits today to exchange them for another two kits.

If for some crazy reason it happens again, I'll be reaching out to TeamGroup personally and notifying them of this issue.

www.liquid.haus
Team Heatkiller


LiquidHaus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off