Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme Owners Club - Page 39 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #381 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 05:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,185
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
I'd like know more still about 12e. If it improves speed that would be cool but for 'compatibility' I'm not having issues with the ram I'm using.

CPU
Xeon X5690 3.46GHz
Motherboard
Asrock X58 Extreme
GPU
EVGA GeForce GT 210
RAM
Muskin
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
OCZ Vertex2 SSD
Hard Drive
8 x Samsung 1Tb F3
Power Supply
2009 Seasonic X650w Gold
Cooling
Megahalems
Case
ABS Black Pearl
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Professional
Monitor
Asus VG278H
Keyboard
Steelseries 6Gv2 Cherry MX Reds
Mouse
MS Sidewinder X3
▲ hide details ▲
OCmember is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #382 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 04:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,888
Rep: 50 (Unique: 44)
Do anyone know where to get this board for MSRP?

PatrickCrowely is offline  
post #383 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-14-2020, 04:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,130
Rep: 44 (Unique: 37)
Quote: Originally Posted by PatrickCrowely View Post
Do anyone know where to get this board for MSRP?
In Sweden, LOL! We have many boards still in stock, USA hasn't gotten much any X570 stock at all for the moment.
Doesn't help you but it's a USA centric issue with low stock at the moment.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X PBO boost, 3800/1900 MEM/FCLK, 13.23.17.30.66.tRFC 600 1T 1.700V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron Rev.E 16nm [D9VPP])
Nighthog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #384 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-14-2020, 04:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 320
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by PatrickCrowely View Post
Do anyone know where to get this board for MSRP?
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
In Sweden, LOL! We have many boards still in stock, USA hasn't gotten much any X570 stock at all for the moment.
Doesn't help you but it's a USA centric issue with low stock at the moment.
Well - in Germany as well - I would say - almost everywhere in Europe(quick look - could order it from Amazon France for 724€ including express shipping)...prices in the US are totally out of line right now.

Just checked - you could order it from Amazon UK for 720€ including Amazon Global Priority shipping to the USA!

Greetings,
Medizinmann
Medizinmann is offline  
post #385 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-23-2020, 06:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I bought this RAM before the 3900x was released, simply because it was a crazy deal (almost half the price it is listed at now)
https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Catego...4GX4M4C3466C16
SKU CMT64GX4M4C3466C16 DOMINATOR® PLATINUM RGB 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 DRAM 3466MHz C16 Memory Kit

Once the XTREME was released I discovered the memory above was not on the QVL list (2x16GB of this kit is on the list, but 4x16GB is not validated) - OK I thought, QVL is just for the memory profile, I can probably manually tune it to work (I'm currently on BIOS F12e).

Since then the memory profile has 'kinda' worked in that it will sometimes train and lock in, then at some point (usually If I went into the BIOS which then triggers a re-learn) it will lose the memory profile and it will default to SPD. I'd like to think that this shows the rated speed is possible with 4x16GB, I just need to discover what settings help it stay locked in.

Ideally I'd like to be able to achieve 4x16GB 3600, but I'd first like to achieve stable settings with the rated speed.
I'm not sure which variables I should be playing with (starting with the recommend columns in DRAM Calculator for Ryzen 1.7.3) - Would increasing the SOC voltage up to the max of 1.1v affect this the most since its more about getting the memory controller stable with 4x 3466/3600 double sided DIMMS?

As a side note, having the memory profile active or static memory overclock can trigger my Sound Blaster ZXR to disappear as an audio device in windows (sometimes its fine, other times its not). When the memory resets to SPD the ZXR has no issues. Any ideas on this one? I know sound cards have had their fair share of problems with this chipset.

Thanks

Motherboard: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME F12e | CPU: AMD Ryzen 3900X | Memory: 4x 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3466MHz CL16
GPU: EVGA 1080 FTW | PSU: Corsair AX760i | Sound: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR | Case: Corsair Obsidian 900D | Cooling: EK-X360 Kit + EK 1080 GPU Waterblock
15kspec is offline  
post #386 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-23-2020, 06:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,185
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
@15kspec have you considered trying a kit listed on the QVL list for trouble shooting purposes, first?

CPU
Xeon X5690 3.46GHz
Motherboard
Asrock X58 Extreme
GPU
EVGA GeForce GT 210
RAM
Muskin
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
OCZ Vertex2 SSD
Hard Drive
8 x Samsung 1Tb F3
Power Supply
2009 Seasonic X650w Gold
Cooling
Megahalems
Case
ABS Black Pearl
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Professional
Monitor
Asus VG278H
Keyboard
Steelseries 6Gv2 Cherry MX Reds
Mouse
MS Sidewinder X3
▲ hide details ▲
OCmember is offline  
post #387 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-23-2020, 06:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by OCmember View Post
@15kspec have you considered trying a kit listed on the QVL list for trouble shooting purposes, first?
I could try with 2x16GB of this kit (removing 2x16GB), as it is listed on the QVL.
As far as troubleshooting, do you mean for both issues - stable memory profile and no sound card issues?

Motherboard: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME F12e | CPU: AMD Ryzen 3900X | Memory: 4x 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3466MHz CL16
GPU: EVGA 1080 FTW | PSU: Corsair AX760i | Sound: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR | Case: Corsair Obsidian 900D | Cooling: EK-X360 Kit + EK 1080 GPU Waterblock
15kspec is offline  
post #388 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-23-2020, 06:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,185
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
Quote: Originally Posted by 15kspec View Post
I could try with 2x16GB of this kit (removing 2x16GB), as it is listed on the QVL.
As far as troubleshooting, do you mean for both issues - stable memory profile and no sound card issues?
Yes, that might narrow down where you need to add voltage, plus let you know if your sound card just doesn't have issues. My ZXR won't do stereo direct anymore.

EDIT: If it doesn't help try a real kit that's listed on the QVL list. Sometimes the sub timings are different on kits like that even in all the same configuration. This time/build around I went with a kit on the list and haven't had any issues.

CPU
Xeon X5690 3.46GHz
Motherboard
Asrock X58 Extreme
GPU
EVGA GeForce GT 210
RAM
Muskin
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
OCZ Vertex2 SSD
Hard Drive
8 x Samsung 1Tb F3
Power Supply
2009 Seasonic X650w Gold
Cooling
Megahalems
Case
ABS Black Pearl
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Professional
Monitor
Asus VG278H
Keyboard
Steelseries 6Gv2 Cherry MX Reds
Mouse
MS Sidewinder X3
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by OCmember; 05-24-2020 at 05:39 AM.
OCmember is offline  
post #389 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 05:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by OCmember View Post
Yes, that might narrow down where you need to add voltage, plus let you know if your sound card just doesn't have issues. My ZXR won't do stereo direct anymore.

EDIT: If it doesn't help try a real kit that's listed on the QVL list. Sometimes the sub timings are different on kits like that even in all the same configuration. This time/build around I went with a kit on the list and haven't had any issues.
Passed an AIDA64 cache and memory stress test of 14 hours with 2x16GB 3600 using the following timings/settings:
https://imgur.com/a/6RJWk6K
All recommended columns were set, DRAM voltage had to be increased to 1.36v in the BIOS (HWiNFO reads 1.38v)
Does this mean that only 1.36v should be needed for 4x16GB as far as the RAM is concerned?
What would be the next best setting to change to try and get 3600 4x16GB stable?

Motherboard: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME F12e | CPU: AMD Ryzen 3900X | Memory: 4x 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3466MHz CL16
GPU: EVGA 1080 FTW | PSU: Corsair AX760i | Sound: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR | Case: Corsair Obsidian 900D | Cooling: EK-X360 Kit + EK 1080 GPU Waterblock
15kspec is offline  
post #390 of 394 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 07:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,185
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
Quote: Originally Posted by 15kspec View Post
Passed an AIDA64 cache and memory stress test of 14 hours with 2x16GB 3600 using the following timings/settings:
https://imgur.com/a/6RJWk6K
All recommended columns were set, DRAM voltage had to be increased to 1.36v in the BIOS (HWiNFO reads 1.38v)
Does this mean that only 1.36v should be needed for 4x16GB as far as the RAM is concerned?
What would be the next best setting to change to try and get 3600 4x16GB stable?
No it doesn't. Populating all the memory slots stresses other areas. Extrapolating my experience from X58, it usually takes more DRAM voltage plus Uncore voltage which in this case I'm assuming the IF. If others have a better knowledge base with X570 + 4 dimm slots populated it might be better to hear from them.

I also have my DRAM voltage manually set and HWInfo reads it higher.

I've used 1usmus 1.6.2 calculator for my kit and there are different results between 1.6.2 & 1.7.3, at the same settings. Try a different revision with DRAM Calculator.

I would pull out those 2 sticks and try the other two with the same testing to rule out the possibility of a bad stick(s) If your result is another stable run it'll be more safe to assume all the sticks are good pointing towards the board voltages. And I think you're right on track with the SOC voltages but be careful not to go beyond safe limits. I've assumed 1.1 is the max and I keep it ~30% below 1.1 Currently my SOC voltage is 1.031v for 1700 IF. Don't forget the chip could also have a weak IF. I've read things like that can vary from chip to chip.

CPU
Xeon X5690 3.46GHz
Motherboard
Asrock X58 Extreme
GPU
EVGA GeForce GT 210
RAM
Muskin
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
OCZ Vertex2 SSD
Hard Drive
8 x Samsung 1Tb F3
Power Supply
2009 Seasonic X650w Gold
Cooling
Megahalems
Case
ABS Black Pearl
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Professional
Monitor
Asus VG278H
Keyboard
Steelseries 6Gv2 Cherry MX Reds
Mouse
MS Sidewinder X3
▲ hide details ▲
OCmember is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off