[Official] MSI X570 MEG Ace motherboard club - Page 39 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Official] MSI X570 MEG Ace motherboard club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #381 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 01:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Hi, my system keeps reverting OC. I'm setting multiplier in BIOS to 40 but after boot to windows it was dialing back to 3.7 now to 3.2. Is there any BIOS option thats holding me back or is it windows related
bezkitus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #382 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 04:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 873
Rep: 16 (Unique: 11)
Quote: Originally Posted by bezkitus View Post
Hi, my system keeps reverting OC. I'm setting multiplier in BIOS to 40 but after boot to windows it was dialing back to 3.7 now to 3.2. Is there any BIOS option thats holding me back or is it windows related
Nope I'd say what you set in the bios should stand and Windows should use it as is. Make sure when you set the multiplier you also set a static vcore for the processor, will probably be as low as 1.05v or there about. Secondly when you have set the multiplier and restart, go straight back into the bios and see if it holds.

AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
MSI Meg X570 Ace Bios V170
4 x 8GB G-Skill DDR4 3200 CL14 @ DDR4 3733 CL16
Palit Geforce RTX 2080 Ti
VPII is offline  
post #383 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 06:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
If i set the xmp profile or change vcore, changes are visiable on windows and stand as they should but new CPU frequency is visiable for a breaf moment and the IT clock back to 3.2. when i come back to bios everything is ok. I tried overclocking VIA ryzen master and the IT golfa new frequency but i cannot get CPU to mąkę a Stanley pas im cinebench or occt od cpuz its ok. Staight out od the box i've flashed newewst BIOS since 1800x won't post with the one that mb came with
bezkitus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #384 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 10:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jayrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Burbs
Posts: 478
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Do you have Dragon Center installed? It kept changing my OC. Try removing it if so, and possibly Ryzen Master.

AMD Build
(11 items)
CPU
3600x 4.2ghz All-Core 1.3v
Motherboard
MSI x570 MEG ACE
GPU
EVGA 2060 Super XC
RAM
G-Skill Flare X @ 3600 14-14-14-28
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Platinum 750W
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Define C
Keyboard
HHKB Pro 2
Mouse
Logitech G305
▲ hide details ▲


Jayrock is offline  
post #385 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-22-2020, 04:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
I've deleted both ryzen master and dragon center. CPU stays and 4.0 bit vcore under full load drops down from 1.44 to 1.365 with LLC set to 1
bezkitus is offline  
post #386 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-23-2020, 10:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jayrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Burbs
Posts: 478
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Quote: Originally Posted by bezkitus View Post
I've deleted both ryzen master and dragon center. CPU stays and 4.0 bit vcore under full load drops down from 1.44 to 1.365 with LLC set to 1
So it worked I suppose? Your CPU is where you want it to be? And these Ryzen chips have high single core voltage out of the box and lower on multiple-core loads.

AMD Build
(11 items)
CPU
3600x 4.2ghz All-Core 1.3v
Motherboard
MSI x570 MEG ACE
GPU
EVGA 2060 Super XC
RAM
G-Skill Flare X @ 3600 14-14-14-28
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Platinum 750W
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Define C
Keyboard
HHKB Pro 2
Mouse
Logitech G305
▲ hide details ▲


Jayrock is offline  
post #387 of 387 (permalink) Old 03-23-2020, 01:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Well yes and no. CPU will idle around max set vcore with at this moment is 1.4v each core onder 100% load will go down to 1.33v (no mather the LLC mode). Here is the fun part, in CPU-Z its stable as far as i checked, but in OCCT and Cinebench R20 will die.
bezkitus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off