(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Master Overclocking Thread) - Page 14 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Master Overclocking Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #131 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-01-2019, 05:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by otl View Post
I've one question. In the bios, under XFR Enhancement there is something called soc overclock vid, what is that? I havent touched that one and its on 48. But i think its like this; soc overclock vid 48 = vcore soc 1.1V. And it did come automatic when i set vcore soc to 1.1V. Is this right?
Yes, that is correct. The BIOS will automatically assign a value to this if you had a zero and set the Vcore SOC voltage. 48 is the correct code for 1.1v. Mine does that as well.

Black Widow
(17 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 9 3900X 12-Core 3.8 GHz (4.6 GHz Max Boost)
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming
RAM
G.Skill Flare-X F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro
Hard Drive
Crucial CT525MX300SDD1
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA G3 750 W 80+ Gold
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Cooling
Noctua NF-A14 PWM
Cooling
Noctua NF-A14 PWM
Cooling
Noctua NF-F12 PWM
Cooling
Noctua NA ​FC1 Fan controller
Case
Fractal Design Define C TG
Operating System
MS Windows 10 Home OEM
Monitor
Nixeus EDG v2 27" IPS
Keyboard
Massdrop CTRL w/ Cherry MX Brown
Mouse
Razer DeathAdder
▲ hide details ▲
Rapidian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #132 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-01-2019, 05:40 PM
otl
New to Overclock.net
 
otl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Rapidian View Post
Yes, that is correct. The BIOS will automatically assign a value to this if you had a zero and set the Vcore SOC voltage. 48 is the correct code for 1.1v. Mine does that as well.
Thank you for your quick answer

biggrin.gif
otl is offline  
post #133 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 05:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boorock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ankara
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
Guys, I'm planning to use F4-3600C15D-16GTZ RAM with a 3800X on a Gigabyte Aorus Master X570 but can't find it in the QVL and RAM configurator at G.SKILL site (G.SKILL advised it only for Intel Z270-Z370 boards)
https://www.gskill.com/product/165/1...35V16GB-(2x8GB)

Do you have any experience with this F4-3600C15D-16GTZ RAM on Aorus Master X570 + 3800X ?
Is the system stable, any problems ?
I'll be very glad to hear your thoughts, experience with F4-3600C15D-16GTZ on Aorus Master X570 + 3800X ?
(or any other RAM advice will be welcomed too...) Thanks.

Boorock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #134 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RaXelliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 273
Rep: 25 (Unique: 20)
Quote: Originally Posted by Boorock View Post
Guys, I'm planning to use F4-3600C15D-16GTZ RAM with a 3800X on a Gigabyte Aorus Master X570 but can't find it in the QVL and RAM configurator at G.SKILL site (G.SKILL advised it only for Intel Z270-Z370 boards)
https://www.gskill.com/product/165/1...35V16GB-(2x8GB)

Do you have any experience with this F4-3600C15D-16GTZ RAM on Aorus Master X570 + 3800X ?
Is the system stable, any problems ?
I'll be very glad to hear your thoughts, experience with F4-3600C15D-16GTZ on Aorus Master X570 + 3800X ?
(or any other RAM advice will be welcomed too...) Thanks.
I did saw one other person trying to get this kit to work earlier but i dont know where the post is. Search this thread and Aorus Master Owners thread for 3600C15D. He did not have much luck tho. Just remember to set Gear Down Mode to Disabled. Ryzen does not like uneven timings like CL15, CL17, CL19 etc. So you may need to adjust the timings to either CL14 or CL16 to get it working properly.

Do you already have the kit or are you planning to buy one?

If you do not game you are crazy
RaXelliX is offline  
post #135 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-05-2019, 12:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boorock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ankara
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by RaXelliX View Post
I did saw one other person trying to get this kit to work earlier but i dont know where the post is. Search this thread and Aorus Master Owners thread for 3600C15D. He did not have much luck tho. Just remember to set Gear Down Mode to Disabled. Ryzen does not like uneven timings like CL15, CL17, CL19 etc. So you may need to adjust the timings to either CL14 or CL16 to get it working properly.

Do you already have the kit or are you planning to buy one?
No, I didn't have it, I was just planning. Thanks for your reply !

Boorock is offline  
post #136 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 05:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 89
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Boorock View Post
Guys, I'm planning to use F4-3600C15D-16GTZ RAM with a 3800X on a Gigabyte Aorus Master X570 but can't find it in the QVL and RAM configurator at G.SKILL site (G.SKILL advised it only for Intel Z270-Z370 boards)
https://www.gskill.com/product/165/1...35V16GB-(2x8GB)

Do you have any experience with this F4-3600C15D-16GTZ RAM on Aorus Master X570 + 3800X ?
I should have a Aorus Master here early next week, and have 2 kits of this memory I can test with. If you are still interested, I can post results once the motherboard arrives.

ryouiki is offline  
post #137 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 05:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 89
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
As a side note I cannot seem to find this information from Gigabyte manual... does anyone know how the PCIe lanes are distributed on this board?

I assume something like:

CPU x16 -> First PCIe Expansion Slot
CPU x4 -> M2A
CPU x4 -> X570 Chipset -> M2B / M2C?

ryouiki is offline  
post #138 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 05:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RaXelliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 273
Rep: 25 (Unique: 20)
RaXelliX is offline  
post #139 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 06:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 89
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by RaXelliX View Post
Perfect, I really appreciate it.

ryouiki is offline  
post #140 of 201 (permalink) Old 12-07-2019, 12:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ownedj00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Down Under
Posts: 142
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hello i hope someone can help with this.

I went into my bios the other day and noticed my bios had changed to the shipped bios (f4) but i updated my bios when i built the pc 2 weeks ago to f10. so do i update the bios again or try change it. when ever i turn my pc on sometimes will take 2-3 post cycles to actually post to desktop.
3900x
aorus master x570
gskill C16 3600mhz 16gb
Win10 on 500gb 2.5 SSD

So how do i go about fixing this? is another bios more stable then f10?

R9 3900X - X570 Aorus Master - Gskill 16GB 3600Mhz - EVGA 2070 Super XC Ultra - RM850I - 950 PRO - Meshify C - Corsair K70 Rapidfire - Zowie FK2 - CM Swift RX - ASUS PG27VQ - BenQ XL2430
Ownedj00 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off