(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Master Overclocking Thread) - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Master Overclocking Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 08:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bigblueshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 38
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Apache14 View Post
Try drop your ram to 3400mhz, I have seen reports of poor boost behavior with 3600mhz or above.
Thanks for the tip. Just tried that. On the AIDA cache benchmark it's showing 4.5 or so now instead of 4.3, but clocks haven't changed when running cinebench single thread. I suppose It's just a "reading" glitch at this point. When the program reads the current clock rate, it could be anything at the given time.
bigblueshock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Heuchler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,872
Rep: 255 (Unique: 187)
Quote: Originally Posted by drmrlordx View Post
@Heuchler

Thanks for creating this thread.

I've had difficulty overclocking RAM thanks to how annoying it is to change certain settings in the UEFI. In particular, VDDP and VDDG voltages. Changing vSoC voltage under the Settings menu is also a headache. I can change any of them using Ryzen Master, but I can't tweak them directly in the UEFI under Settings -> AMD Overclocking.

I have other problems, but that is my main one.

This is the first UEFI implementation that I find way more enjoyable than legacy BIOS. First thing in the Memory Overclocking section I show what settings I add to my Favorites menu [F11]

settings -> AMD Overclocking

DDR and Infinity Fabric
VDDP Voltage
VDDG Voltage
Precision Boost Overdrive (PBO)


using <Insert key> on the keyboard I add the above. Really makes navigating the BIOS so much faster even tho it already feels way responsive than than any other GUI BIOS I ever used. I think it is the fast BIOS that I ever used.

PBO shortcut doesn't work on the latest BIOS [F5l]. After updating BIOS all settings including favorites get reset (good thing as it helps avoid wrong values being input). You can save settings to Drive but can only load them with the same BIOS version.
For my CPU PBO overclocking didn't do very much but I only have the one to test. So, it might do well on somebody else's system. Also, had strange bug with PBO and Ryzen Master.

Without PBO my CPU does not spike to 1.45v at idle. But rather stays at the max voltage I set in BIOS [1.293v]. The constant spin up of my fans and temp spikes at idle are a little annoying to me. But I have a none-X Ryzen 3000 processor [3600X].
I plan on picking up either a Ryzen 9 3900X or 3950X later on. 4200 MHz is my CPUs XFR [3.6 to 4.2GHz]. With PBO I get +50MHz on three cores and +25MHz on two cores over my standard 4.2GHz. Not a great clocking CPU.

I'm still testing LLC settings. The Master's VRM is over-build so AUTO setting seems fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	00 - BIOS  - Favorites.png
Views:	42
Size:	625.4 KB
ID:	287886  


Overclocking History (Click to show)
Intel 386DX/16 @ 20 MHz
CX486SLC/50 @ 50 MHz
AM486DX2/80 @ 100 MHz
AM486 DX4-100 @ 120 MHz
AK5x86-P75 [email protected] 160 MHz
Pentium 90 @ 120 Mhz
IBM 6x86L P166+ [email protected] 160 MHz
Celeron 300a @ 454 MHz
Pentium 3 700 @ 933 MHz
Athlon XP 1400+ @ 1600 MHz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 2088 MHz
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2200 MHz
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2603 MHz
Athlon X2 BE2300 @ 1900 MHz
Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2210 MHz
Athlon X2 5000+ @ 2600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3000 MHz
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4000 MHz
Xeon C2Q L5408 @ 3200 MHz
Xeon C2Q X5450 @ 3300 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5440 @ 3400 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5450 @ 3600 MHz
Phenom2 X4 B50 @ 3700 MHz
Phenom2 X6 1045T @ 4050 MHz
Core i5-2500K Sandy @ 4500 MHz
X5650 6-Core Westmere @ 3982 MHz
AMD FX 8320E Black Edition

FX-8320E @4.5GHz, X5650 @ 4.0GHz, X6 1045T @4.0GHz, i7 [email protected]
Thinkpad T420p with i7-2720QM overclocked because this is OCN
Heuchler is offline  
post #23 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 04:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
drmrlordx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,333
Rep: 75 (Unique: 52)
@Heuchler

Even if I add those settings to Favorites, they're still "stuck". I can't adjust the settings at all, no matter what I do. Ryzen Master can do it, no problem.

I can adjust Infinity Fabric and DDR speeds in any menu, no problem. Also, vSoC is stuck. I have to adjust that with Ryzen Master as well.

Watch this space for future . . . uh . . . stuff! Yeah. That.
drmrlordx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 04:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 698
Rep: 25 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by drmrlordx View Post
@Heuchler

Even if I add those settings to Favorites, they're still "stuck". I can't adjust the settings at all, no matter what I do. Ryzen Master can do it, no problem.

I can adjust Infinity Fabric and DDR speeds in any menu, no problem. Also, vSoC is stuck. I have to adjust that with Ryzen Master as well.
Basically Ryzen Master has hijacked control for you. I think I warned about that before.

NEWEST: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 3800/1900 1:1 MEM, 16.23.17.32.66.tRFC 580 1T 1.45V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #25 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 06:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bigblueshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 38
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Basically Ryzen Master has hijacked control for you. I think I warned about that before.
In this case, you must Q-Flash to re-write the whole BIOS, correct? (considering a load optimized default will not do this)
bigblueshock is offline  
post #26 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 06:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 698
Rep: 25 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by bigblueshock View Post
In this case, you must Q-Flash to re-write the whole BIOS, correct? (considering a load optimized default will not do this)
You must somehow remove Ryzen Master first preferably unless you want it to get control again the moment you load Windows again. I've seen people unable to remove it successfully without struggle.

Either everything isn't removed, the uninstaller doesn't work. Settings are still enforced with it removed... etc. A headache.

NEWEST: Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 3800/1900 1:1 MEM, 16.23.17.32.66.tRFC 580 1T 1.45V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #27 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 07:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bigblueshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 38
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
You must somehow remove Ryzen Master first preferably unless you want it to get control again the moment you load Windows again. I've seen people unable to remove it successfully without struggle.

Either everything isn't removed, the uninstaller doesn't work. Settings are still enforced with it removed... etc. A headache.
That's indeed annoying. Maybe remove Chipset Drivers as well as Ryzen Master > Q-Flash a fresh BIOS > Reinstall Chipset Drivers then Ryzen Master?

I was brought up in the days of never adjusting any BIOS settings within Windows, but I understand where people are coming from since Ryzen Master is on a whole new level. AMD should have left the "In Windows" tuning/BIOS adjustments to the motherboard manufacturers.
bigblueshock is offline  
post #28 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Heuchler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,872
Rep: 255 (Unique: 187)
I think Nighthog is 100% correct about Ryzen Master and how it hijacks the BIOS (overrides settings). Maybe using DDU in Windows Safe mode to remove Ryzen Master and installing a fresh copy Ryzen Master would work. Lucky for me, I had two profiles saved in Ryzen Master and after booting into Windows after the 5-failed boot cycle (Clear Cmos Information but without going into the BIOS to see error message). Then loading a Profile in Ryzen Master and applying fixed it for me. I did QFlash+ later on just to see how it works.

Seems like Ryzen Master has access to settings that aren't accessible to us in BIOS. Maybe not even to the motherboard makers. A per core adjustable setting in BIOS would be great.

For my CPU XFR and PO work great. Just PBO isn't worth it and that could be due to poorer silicon.


Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) V18.0.1.5
https://www.wagnardsoft.com/forums/v...php?f=5&t=1788


alternatively there is AMD's own utility but it removes AMD GPU drivers as well - AMD Cleanup Utility
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/gpu-601


or Manually searching Windows Registry using regedit.exe

CTRL+F to search "ryzen", and delete any keys that related to "ryzen master" or "ryzenmaster"
***careful not to delete "ryzen processor" ***

press F3 to search for next place.

Overclocking History (Click to show)
Intel 386DX/16 @ 20 MHz
CX486SLC/50 @ 50 MHz
AM486DX2/80 @ 100 MHz
AM486 DX4-100 @ 120 MHz
AK5x86-P75 [email protected] 160 MHz
Pentium 90 @ 120 Mhz
IBM 6x86L P166+ [email protected] 160 MHz
Celeron 300a @ 454 MHz
Pentium 3 700 @ 933 MHz
Athlon XP 1400+ @ 1600 MHz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 2088 MHz
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2200 MHz
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2603 MHz
Athlon X2 BE2300 @ 1900 MHz
Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2210 MHz
Athlon X2 5000+ @ 2600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3000 MHz
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4000 MHz
Xeon C2Q L5408 @ 3200 MHz
Xeon C2Q X5450 @ 3300 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5440 @ 3400 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5450 @ 3600 MHz
Phenom2 X4 B50 @ 3700 MHz
Phenom2 X6 1045T @ 4050 MHz
Core i5-2500K Sandy @ 4500 MHz
X5650 6-Core Westmere @ 3982 MHz
AMD FX 8320E Black Edition

FX-8320E @4.5GHz, X5650 @ 4.0GHz, X6 1045T @4.0GHz, i7 [email protected]
Thinkpad T420p with i7-2720QM overclocked because this is OCN
Heuchler is offline  
post #29 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 04:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
drmrlordx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,333
Rep: 75 (Unique: 52)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Basically Ryzen Master has hijacked control for you. I think I warned about that before.
That's really weird. So if i Q-flash my UEFI after uninstalling Ryzen Master, can I reinstall Ryzen Master and retain control of my UEFI so long as I never adjust memory settings via Ryzen Master in the future?

Watch this space for future . . . uh . . . stuff! Yeah. That.
drmrlordx is offline  
post #30 of 39 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 10:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hi,

First of all, sorry about my english, i will try to explain as best i can.

Recently i change my eight years old build for a Ryzen new one.

This is my new build:

Ryzen 3700x

Gigabyte x570 Aorus Master

Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 32GB 2x16GB CL16

Thermaltake Floe Riing RGB 360 TT Premium Edition

Samsung 970 Evo NVME 1 TB

Thermaltake P3 Snow Edition

One friend and my update us hardware at same time with a very similar build, same processor and Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro instead Aorus Master , Deepcool 240 mm AIO instead Thermaltake, and Coolermaster H500 instead Thermaltake P3. My friend is using an standard thermal grease and im using conductonaut.

First thing i see strange is that with same PBO configuration ( Autooverclocking + 200 Mhz + Motherboard limits ) is that Prime95 Small FFTs L1/L2/L3 max temps of my friend are about 72º and me around 90º, and, my friend have 4150 Mhz all cores and me about 4020 Mhz all cores.

Investigating i see that PPT, TDC and EDC of my friend and mine are not equal. This is calculating the percentages of Ryzen Master at full with Prime95:

Friend:

PPT - 108W

TDC - 61A

EDC - 105A

Mine:

PPT - 132W

TDC - 91A

EDC - 108A

Around 30W and 30A more me than my friend, but same CPU voltage.

If i configure bios with default settings ( without PBO ) i have around 60º at full Prime95 but 3,7 Ghz. My friend have same temp but around 4 Ghz, the difference is my motherboard sets my CPU with 1,14 Vcore and his motherboard sets his processor with 1,23 Vcore.

I try to configure PBO limits with my friend´s data Prime95 full max PPT,TDC and EDC, and the result is i have 3,8 Ghz with 1,16 Vcore ( my friend 1,37V and 4,15 Ghz ).

As well i try to force my motherboard withs my friend limits and my friend vcore, but my motherboard ignore my vcore.

Some screenshots:

https://i.redd.it/kc8m2vq4e7g31.png - Me with default PPT/TDC and EDC limits

https://i.redd.it/hjuq2h46e7g31.png - My friend with default PPT/TDC and EDC limits

https://i.redd.it/f6vvd2w7e7g31.jpg - Me with my friends limits

https://i.redd.it/ge57dte9e7g31.png - My friend without limits

https://i.redd.it/y4p4mdwbe7g31.png - Me without limits

Anyone knows thats the problem?

I need to say i try two differents 3700x with SAME result.

Im thinking about airflow problem or AIO problem, but i thinks its OK. Room temp are very similar. I try to put a fan over CPU waterblock but i get same temps. As well i try to simulate airflow with a big room fan put in front my pc and temps and behavior are equal.

AIO has been dismounted, checked and mount again and its ok.

Both motherbards have last BIOS update and chipset drivers.

Thanks for any idea and, please, if you dont understand something, ask me.

Regards.
OverCloke is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off