Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite Bios Issues - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite Bios Issues

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-09-2019, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite Bios Issues

I just got this new B450 Aorus Elite combined with 3700x and 8x2 G.Skill 3200MHz CL15 kit. I couldn't bother the first day to set up timings manually, so I just fired up the XMP profile and everything worked fine. I just got back on the PC and tried setting up manual timings, but I crashed a few times and I decided to go back to the XMP profile temporarily. However, every time I set the profile the bios reset itself and went back to 2133. I tried increasing the voltage to 1.35 or 1.38, but still resets. I have now reached a point where if I change anything in the bios (like fan control), the bios resets.

This does not make any sense to me. I tried another CMOS battery, no luck. Any ideas?
Samurai Deek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-09-2019, 04:35 PM
The last VRM burner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,543
Rep: 23 (Unique: 13)
Just by the VRM design this mobo is not meant for 3700X.

PC for all
(18 items)
CPU
i7 5775c @4.2GHz/3.8GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X Gaming 5
GPU
Soon to be 2070 Super FE
RAM
KHX24C11T3K2/16X 11-12-12-32-1T-250
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 860
Power Supply
SeaSonic Focus Plus 750W
Cooling
Raijintek Tisis lapped+ Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut
Case
LianLi 330X
Operating System
Windows 10 64-bit Pro
Monitor
Benq GL2250 80Hz
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe Red Silent
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 310
Mousepad
Artisan FX Raiden
Audio
Audio in Motion SC808 + MUSES8820 + 2x 2xLME49990
Audio
AKG M220
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
Mayflash F300 Arcade Stick
▲ hide details ▲
BroadPwns is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-09-2019, 07:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wmunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 91
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by BroadPwns View Post
Just by the VRM design this mobo is not meant for 3700X.
He never said if he was attempting an overclock or not.
The 3700x will work just fine on this board at stock clocks. 3800 and 3900 will run fine as well. Only when overclocking will you run into problems with vrm.
wmunn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-10-2019, 03:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by BroadPwns View Post
Just by the VRM design this mobo is not meant for 3700X.
I don't see how this mobo is not meant for 3700x when most recommendations are B450's, whether it's MSI's Tomahawk or TUF or Aorus. It's running fine, and I'm seeing people having the exact same issues with Gigabyte's BIOS even on X570 platform.
Samurai Deek is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-10-2019, 01:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wmunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 91
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
There are a ton of people who are jumping on the VRM hate bandwagon these days.
Yes, this a forum geared towards overclocking, no doubt. BUT, that being said there are a lot of other users on here as well. Most who buy b450 boards, are only mild overclockers. Serious benchmarking is done with better boards for sure. But the constant dogging of VRM design on mainstream boards is overdone quite a bit.
wmunn is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-10-2019, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
I agree. I also tried Auto-OC and my VRMs were around 50-60C. Anyways, I managed to fix my problem by reflashing an older bios and managed to put my XMP profile. I'll try out later if I'm able to do manual OC and timings.
Samurai Deek is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 04:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wmunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 91
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I would suggest getting thaiphoon burner and ryzen dram calculator. Get the proper timings entered into the bios and start at the rated speed and see how that works.

I had no problems with my 1800x using this method. I used to have a x370 msi titanium board, and with that board the ram never could get near the rated speed. When I switched to b450 aorus pro wifi, the ram worked a lot better, and with the dram calculator I am now running stable at 3400 which is above the rated 3200
wmunn is offline  
Reply

Tags
aorus , bios reset , Gigabyte , ram

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off