ASUS ROG Zenith II Extreme experience & discussion thread - Page 21 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG Zenith II Extreme experience & discussion thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #201 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-04-2020, 03:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MacMus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 311
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
What are LLC Auto settings for SoC on this board.. On auto I see it is as 1.2 but what level is that ? LLC2, LCC3 or more.. I was to make memory more stable.
MacMus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #202 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-05-2020, 10:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pal9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Yeah I'm holding off on the monoblock. Had one in my original zenith extreme and it was pointless. Any maintenance required a complete dismantling of the system and MB removal since its screwed in from the back. A regular CPU block is way easier to maintain. And as usual EK releases products months after everyone has bent their tubes and built their systems. The chipset needs watercooling way more than the VRMs. Maybe someone will come out with a full board block. They're also trying to justify their new magnitude blocks but so far it looks like a 1.5C max benefit. The threadripper version is in "development."
pal9000 is offline  
post #203 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-06-2020, 12:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
toncij's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,771
Rep: 60 (Unique: 41)
Monoblock makes no sense if not covering the scorching chipset...

My GPUsWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
3dfx Voodoo, 2x3dfx Voodoo 2, Voodoo 3, Creative Riva TNT 2 Ultra, GeForce 256, ATi Radeon 3D Rage Fury MAXX, GeForce 2 Ultra, ATi Radeon DDR 7500, ATi Radeon 8500, ATi Radeon 9000 Pro, ATi Radeon 9800 XT, ATi Radeon X600 XT, ATi Radeon X850 XT, GeForce 8800GTX, ATi Radeon X1650 XT, GeForce GTX 280, ATi Radeon HD 2900XT, ATi Radeon HD 3870 X2, GeForce GTX 480, ATi Radeon HD 7970 (x2), GeForce GTX 780Ti, GeForce Titan Black (x4), GeForce 970 (x2), GeForce Titan X (x19), AMD RadeonProDuo (x2), GeForce 1080 (x2), Titan X (Pascal) (x2), EVGA FTW 1080 (x2), Quadro P6000 (x2), 1080Ti FE (x2), Titan Xp (x2), TITAN V+ 1080Ti (x2)
toncij is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #204 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-06-2020, 06:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 104
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by toncij View Post
Monoblock makes no sense if not covering the scorching chipset...



That is correct. Both the Zenith II Extreme and Zenith II Extreme Alpha have more than adequate cooling for the VRMs that the fans hardly ever turn on even at far from normal OC settings.



The Chipest fan can make quite a racket if left unchecked and that is where most people recommend starting with aftermarket cooling options. Would love to see a full cover mobo block make a return for these boards tbh.

https://hwbot.org/user/keeph8n
3970X on ASUS Zenith Extreme Alpha II
10900X/10980XE on ASUS Rampage VI Apex/Encore
8086K/9900K on ASUS Apex X/XI
3800X/3900X/3950Xon ASUS Impact VIII

Streacom BC1 | EVGA 1600T2 | KPC T-Rex/Inferno/ICON/KPx | TeamGroup Memory
keeph8n is offline  
post #205 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-07-2020, 02:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 23
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Speed/Timings with 8 DIMMS?

Anyone running 128GB or more with 2DPC? Could uses some references to see how people are doing getting it clocked up and/or the timings tightened up. Right now running 8x16GB of GSkill TridentZ's BDie, getting it going past 3200 seems a bit challenging. However, this is still a lot better than my old 2990X which couldn't run it stable much past 2666 with 8 DIMMS.

3970X on a Zenith Extreme Alpha.
MrZoner is offline  
post #206 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-08-2020, 10:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
springs113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 897
Rep: 22 (Unique: 19)
All I want to do is run my memory at xmp settings... but it lowers my performance somehow. What gives?
Zenith 2, 3960x, trident z 3600mhz 32gbs.

springs113 is offline  
post #207 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-08-2020, 01:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bogdi1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 109
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MrZoner View Post
Anyone running 128GB or more with 2DPC? Could uses some references to see how people are doing getting it clocked up and/or the timings tightened up. Right now running 8x16GB of GSkill TridentZ's BDie, getting it going past 3200 seems a bit challenging. However, this is still a lot better than my old 2990X which couldn't run it stable much past 2666 with 8 DIMMS.

3970X on a Zenith Extreme Alpha.
Yessir! I am running 8 sticks at 3600MHz right now with 3970X super stable! It is an older version of CPU-Z so it does not show quad channel info. I can take screenshots of my BIOS settings if needed as well. Running GSkill Trident Neos.
Attached Images
 
bogdi1988 is offline  
post #208 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-09-2020, 07:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by springs113 View Post
All I want to do is run my memory at xmp settings... but it lowers my performance somehow. What gives?
Zenith 2, 3960x, trident z 3600mhz 32gbs.

I guess that it is due to the fact that enabling "xmp" or DOCP in this case, increases SOC power. Since your cpu is running into the 280w limit without enabling DOCP, it has to lower cpu power once you enable DOCP. In certain applications (ones that aren't mem sensitive) like Cinebench this might decrease performance. You could consider increasing the power limit of your cpu to something like 300w to offset this.
MLever is offline  
post #209 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 06:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Nice and solid board but I also have trouble with the D.O.C.P. settings with an installed 3990X. If I try to apply them, boot will fail. After testing a lot different settings it was clear that the settings for DRAM AB/CD voltage cannot be changed if the 3990X is installed. Even 1.21v will fail.

Is there any solution for this?

The best settings I have found to get the G.Skill F4-3600C16Q-32GTZNC running are loading the D.O.C.P. settings and edit the following:
DRAM CAS# Latency --> 18 (16 will fail, 17 will apply to 18)
Trcdrd --> 19
Trcdwr --> 19
DRAM RAS# PRE Time --> 19
DRAM RAS# ACT Time --> 39
DRAM AB Voltage --> Auto
DRAM CD Voltage --> Auto

Even if the ram will require 1.35v it is stable with these settings. Tested so far 10 hours rendering with 2x Blender 2.79 (64 threads each) and AIDA 64 stress test 16h and 3 days of normal usage without any trouble.

Aida 64 Memory Benchmark results with theses settings:
Read 95,617 MB/s
Write 94,469 MB/s
Copy 94,652 MB/s
Latency 79.2ns
Amiga500 is offline  
post #210 of 222 (permalink) Old 03-27-2020, 02:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MacMus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 311
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Anyone loaded new BIOS 0902 ? i have Z2A
MacMus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off