D.O.C.P. cant be enabled and AI Overclock Tuner missing in BIOS - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

D.O.C.P. cant be enabled and AI Overclock Tuner missing in BIOS

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 02-25-2020, 12:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
D.O.C.P. cant be enabled and AI Overclock Tuner missing in BIOS

Greetings,

My basic computer set up is 3900x on a TUF x570 Gaming Pro (WiFi) with 128GB of DDR4 2666 Ripjaw V (4x32) bought as a set. After building the computer I've installed Windows Pro 10 and Linux Mint to separate SSD's. I've updated the BIOS to 1405. Everything works.

I want to play around with overclocking the ram. When I enter the BIOS EZ Mode screen the D.O.C.P. drop down menu is disabled. When selected the only choice is to disable there is no choice to enable. When I go to Advanced Mode > Ai Tweaker there is no AI Overclock Tuner option menu it's missing.

I've searched the internet and have found references to this same problem, but no solutions. What am I missing? Any help is appreciated
Spazz27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 02-28-2020, 12:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Deadboy90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: City of Brotherly Love (Pfft)
Posts: 3,282
Rep: 103 (Unique: 86)
Quote: Originally Posted by Spazz27 View Post
Greetings,

My basic computer set up is 3900x on a TUF x570 Gaming Pro (WiFi) with 128GB of DDR4 2666 Ripjaw V (4x32) bought as a set. After building the computer I've installed Windows Pro 10 and Linux Mint to separate SSD's. I've updated the BIOS to 1405. Everything works.

I want to play around with overclocking the ram. When I enter the BIOS EZ Mode screen the D.O.C.P. drop down menu is disabled. When selected the only choice is to disable there is no choice to enable. When I go to Advanced Mode > Ai Tweaker there is no AI Overclock Tuner option menu it's missing.

I've searched the internet and have found references to this same problem, but no solutions. What am I missing? Any help is appreciated
im not in front of my PC at atm but i think i recall seeing options to tune the memory in Ryzen Master software. I'd give that a shot and see if the timings and speed change.

Steam: Deadboy90
Twitter: @deadboy90
Phenom II vs. Bulldozer vs. Piledriver!
Tin Man
(9 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3700x
Motherboard
MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
GPU
RX 5700
RAM
T-Force
Hard Drive
WD SN750
Hard Drive
Adata SU800
Power Supply
Corsair H850i
Cooling
EK Fluid Gaming Custom Loop
Case
Raidmax Magnus Z23
▲ hide details ▲


Deadboy90 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off