3950x on B450M Mortar - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

3950x on B450M Mortar

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 02:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TDEUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 68
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
3950x on B450M Mortar

INTERCEPTOR
got an upgrade

So I upgraded to Ryzen,
A couple of years ago I posted my "Fractal Node 804" Build on this forum, which has received a couple of upgrades over the last couple of month and has now turned into a different system altogether.
About a year ago I was able to get my hands on a reasonably priced 1080TI of of eBay. I coupled that with a nice EK Waterblock for my fancy loop.
This month I invested into a Ryzen R9 3950x coupled with 64GB memory kit from G.Skill (Ripjaws) on a MSI B450M Mortar Max. So you see I stay true to mATX, which wasn't easy because I would have rather gone for X570, but there are just no options (I'm really no ASROCK fan)
I'm still in the tuning phase of my system, but so far everything works. If anyone wants me to run any specific test or OC, let me know and I'll get back to you.
I might upgrade my Motherboard to a B550 if the prices are right and the feature set rich enough, with the 3950x it's all about the VRM's though.

I'll post the results of my Ram tweaking and gaming performance.

Cheers
TDEUS
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200309_150445.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	2.06 MB
ID:	332266  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20200309_152654.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	1.56 MB
ID:	332268  

TDEUS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TDEUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 68
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
So far my experience has been mixed,
Out of the box everything works fine. Getting the memory tune to stick seems to be a problem though. The specific memory I bought is not on the QVL of the MTB but I thought I'd dial the timings in manually anyways so that shouldn't matter too much.

Somehow the first time I dialed the Memory Clock and the Fabric clock to 1800 in the "RYZEN Master" software, the system rebooted any the clocks worked out. After another reboot the BIOS reported a System Memory fail and I couldn't get the 1800Mhz to stick anymore.

Now I've dialed in all the tCL timings with the help of DRAM Calculator and am back to 1800Mhz on the RAM, weirdly enough tough the infinity fabric reports a speed of 1067Mhz in "RYZEN Master". Can I trust this?
I guess it's back to the drawing board.
TDEUS is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 08:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 50
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hey.

For reference I have a B450 Tomahawk max. I haven't tried to OC with Ryzen Master as I prefer to do it on Bios.



Probably you have the option to Infinity Fabric don't run at full speed all the time. You can change this if i recall correct on AMD overclocking on some of those tabs.

I've got 4x8gb it didn't tokk to long to get it working and booting with 4 dims, make sure you put the "Misc items" , "Termination Block" as Rec on Dram calculator.
For Cad Bus Block mine is working with 24 24 24 24 but on yours can be different, there's like 3 options on Calculator.
Check also Advanced Tab for PMU TRAINING , CAD bus timing i've got at 0 0 0. The PMU training I just enable the first as it says on calculator , rest is Auto.
For refence I have a B450 Tomahawk max
hardwarelimits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TDEUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 68
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by hardwarelimits View Post
Hey.

For reference I have a B450 Tomahawk max. I haven't tried to OC with Ryzen Master as I prefer to do it on Bios.



Probably you have the option to Infinity Fabric don't run at full speed all the time. You can change this if i recall correct on AMD overclocking on some of those tabs.

I've got 4x8gb it didn't tokk to long to get it working and booting with 4 dims, make sure you put the "Misc items" , "Termination Block" as Rec on Dram calculator.
For Cad Bus Block mine is working with 24 24 24 24 but on yours can be different, there's like 3 options on Calculator.
Check also Advanced Tab for PMU TRAINING , CAD bus timing i've got at 0 0 0. The PMU training I just enable the first as it says on calculator , rest is Auto.
For refence I have a B450 Tomahawk max
Thanks.
Got my system Running now at 1800Mhz on Ram and Fabric
additionally I run off of PBO with manual Targets @
PPT 1000W
EDC 175A
TDC 120A

Gives my a 9566 score on R20 and I'm happy with that for now.
Let's just hope the settings stick.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RMmybuild.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	340.6 KB
ID:	332318  

TDEUS is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 12:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 50
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Awesome enjoy !
hardwarelimits is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 01:26 PM
The last VRM burner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2,232
Rep: 44 (Unique: 27)
VRAM temps?

PC for all
(21 items)
CPU
i7 5775c @4.2GHz/3.8GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X Gaming 5
GPU
Iris Pro 6200
RAM
F3-2400C11D-16GAB Samsung Rev. Q
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 860
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus 750W
Cooling
Artcic Liquid Freezer II 360mm
Cooling
Arctic P12 PWM x2
Cooling
Arctic P14 x4
Case
LianLi 330X
Operating System
Windows 10 64-bit Pro
Monitor
Samsung C24FG73FQUX
Monitor
Benq GL2250 80Hz
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe Red Silent + 1.6x6mm o-rings
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 600
Mousepad
Artisan FX Raiden
Audio
Audio in Motion SC808 + MUSES8820 + 2x 2xLME49990
Audio
AKG M220
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
Mayflash F300 Arcade Stick
▲ hide details ▲
BroadPwns is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-13-2020, 02:53 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TDEUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 68
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by BroadPwns View Post
VRAM temps?
That depends on the Workload. If I run Synthetics they go through the roof, and I have to come up with a better cooling solution. But for the Daily Video/Photo editing and Gaming they sit at about 50-60C
TDEUS is offline  
Reply

Tags
3950x , msi b450m mortar

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off