OCing my athlon - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

OCing my athlon

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woe96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gastonia,NC
Posts: 134
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
when i overclocked my athlon on cpu-z its say 1.5v but on core temp it say VID 1.4v i am confused that its acting like that, can some one help?
by explaining why or if its ok

athlonoced15.png


Waa Blam!
Ummm.......
woe96 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
slausell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 25
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I've heard that core temp isn't very accurate

cool.gifYou know you want to (Click to show)
"I smell balls in my future" - Yoda
slausell is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:37 PM
a turkey is a bad man
 
robbo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beanstown
Posts: 6,430
Rep: 351 (Unique: 253)
Did you leave the cpu vcore on Auto?

Lily Allen's biggest fan - HACK THE PLANET
drunken.gif 2013 and 2014 Country Cup Champions!drunken.gif
Super PI 32M 4ghz efficiency challenge
8Ghz was all too easy proof.gif and more proof.gif


robbo2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woe96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gastonia,NC
Posts: 134
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
let me check but i think so

Waa Blam!
Ummm.......
woe96 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:40 PM
a turkey is a bad man
 
robbo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beanstown
Posts: 6,430
Rep: 351 (Unique: 253)
If you left it on Auto, chances are it went up by itself. 1.4v will be your stock voltage, so you will have to change it manually to the desired voltage. However, you may become unstable.

Lily Allen's biggest fan - HACK THE PLANET
drunken.gif 2013 and 2014 Country Cup Champions!drunken.gif
Super PI 32M 4ghz efficiency challenge
8Ghz was all too easy proof.gif and more proof.gif


robbo2 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woe96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gastonia,NC
Posts: 134
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
ya its at auto


ty



will this cause any problems at 1.5v

Waa Blam!
Ummm.......
woe96 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:49 PM
a turkey is a bad man
 
robbo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beanstown
Posts: 6,430
Rep: 351 (Unique: 253)
It will be fine as long as you keep the temps below 60c. You won't suffer any chip degradation at that voltage.

Lily Allen's biggest fan - HACK THE PLANET
drunken.gif 2013 and 2014 Country Cup Champions!drunken.gif
Super PI 32M 4ghz efficiency challenge
8Ghz was all too easy proof.gif and more proof.gif


robbo2 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woe96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gastonia,NC
Posts: 134
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
thanks for the help so i guess i will be fine it doesn't get to 60 so yas time for more ocing

Waa Blam!
Ummm.......
woe96 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-26-2012, 10:25 PM
Retired Staff
 
xd_1771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 20,616
Rep: 1027 (Unique: 750)

You should watch the voltage & clock push as this board is rated for and designed only for 95W TDP processors max (which means you may be exceeding the limit by unlocking your Athlon II x3 into an x4 and pushing clock speeds).  This might cause performance and testing issues down the road due to the board's low end VRM setup...


Circumstances forced me to go inactive back in 2014. I guess I'm back for 2016, but won't be active much! Cheers!
Forum Rules (TOS) - Professionalism Initiative - News & info | New members - Marketplace
Good reads | VRM & MOSFET info - AMD VRM database - What unlocks? - CPU/NB/RAM multipliers chart


xd_1771 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-27-2012, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woe96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gastonia,NC
Posts: 134
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
ok ya it crash this morning booting saying voltage 2 high so i guess i will only do a 15% OC or so so i get 3.5 and hope it doesn't say 1.5v ty for the help

Waa Blam!
Ummm.......
woe96 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off