Cpu problem BSOD 124 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Cpu problem BSOD 124

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S*****
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
Well i tried everything

i'm pretty sure now it's a bios setting related because
i tried as Logan said stress testing for an hours using aida64 the computer during this time worked like a charm
the moment i stopped the test it crashed

i wonder why this is happening " why the board suddenly under volting the CPU " ???
Buzinga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 09:10 AM
My claws fix anything
 
logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Rep: 726 (Unique: 490)
Have you tried going into the bios and setting your voltage manually yet?

Its really not hard, just go look up the right values for your CPU and go change it manually. Should take less than 5 minutes total.

Good luck smile.gif.
logan is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S*****
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
i did the fowllowing :

-AI overclocking Stander
-chip-set Voltage 1.3
-Mem voltage Auto
-Multiplier x13
-Processor voltage 1,3

i didn't find anything more to set to manual yet the computer still crashing on Light load
not full load

anyway i think it's time for a new computer
Buzinga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 11-13-2012, 09:59 AM
My claws fix anything
 
logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Rep: 726 (Unique: 490)
I don't think I saw it mentioned, but what model of CPU do you have?

Depending on the CPU 1.3v might not be enough.

I still think its a setting that is causing your problem, and I don't quite feel its enough to toss out the whole machine quite yet.

Also, do you have things like cool & quiet turned off?
logan is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-09-2012, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S*****
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
sorry for the delayed info because i sent the MB to the dealer in order to fix it and he did nothing

but it appear the the computer work fine on XP only
it crashes on win7 and linux

i started to think it's virus related


and by default cool and quite is off
could that be the problem ???
Buzinga is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 12:36 AM
Peace!!!
 
Tarun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: India
Posts: 3,288
Rep: 276 (Unique: 175)
just reset the BIOS and then if that doesnt work manually set the volts to 1.136v or a little more thumb.gif

Raptor
(13 items)
CPU
Intel Core i5 3570K
Motherboard
ASRock Z77 Extreme 6
GPU
Sapphire 6950 1GB Dual Fan Edition (Unlocked)
RAM
Kingston Hyper X Blu 2x4GB
Hard Drive
Seagate 1TB
Optical Drive
LG DVD writer
Power Supply
Corsair TX750 V2
Cooling
ThermalRight Inferno IFX14
Case
NZXT Lexus S
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster 933
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Logitech basic
▲ hide details ▲
Tarun is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 12:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
05brando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 103
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Edit --- never mind read the first page didn't want to repost

05brando is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S*****
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
to 1.136v or a little more

there is no such option only 1,3 maximum
Buzinga is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-11-2012, 09:08 PM
Peace!!!
 
Tarun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: India
Posts: 3,288
Rep: 276 (Unique: 175)
there should be a 1.2v or or 1.15 or something likewise did you reset the BIOS

Raptor
(13 items)
CPU
Intel Core i5 3570K
Motherboard
ASRock Z77 Extreme 6
GPU
Sapphire 6950 1GB Dual Fan Edition (Unlocked)
RAM
Kingston Hyper X Blu 2x4GB
Hard Drive
Seagate 1TB
Optical Drive
LG DVD writer
Power Supply
Corsair TX750 V2
Cooling
ThermalRight Inferno IFX14
Case
NZXT Lexus S
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster 933
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Logitech basic
▲ hide details ▲
Tarun is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-19-2012, 02:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S*****
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
yup resetting the bios did nothing

probably broken due to bad electricity

time for a new computer
Buzinga is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off