NEW!!! DRAM Calculator for Ryzen™ 1.6.2 (overclocking DRAM on AM4) + MEMbench 0.8 (DRAM bench) - Page 218 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

NEW!!! DRAM Calculator for Ryzen™ 1.6.2 (overclocking DRAM on AM4) + MEMbench 0.8 (DRAM bench)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2171 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,587
Rep: 294 (Unique: 137)
Wink

Quote: Originally Posted by enerdjysk View Post
hello guys im newbie in overclocking of ryzen and dram at all, so i need some advices
i've got m378a1k43bb2-crc 2x8, 2600X and b350-f strix
after 2 and half hours of testing ram (1.385v) i've got this
Spoiler!

so heres few questions: how bad it would be if i increase ram voltage a bit more? could it make errors disappear? and in general what can i improve in this ram settings? how valuable ram tests using this software or maybe there is no really difference of what i use? maybe 3400 are too big value for OEM samsung b-die?
thanks in advice
I think you should add a DRAM voltage + tRCDRD 20
or turn off RTT_NOM (perhaps)


Quote: Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post
@1usmus hows situation with new calculator looking ?? Checking here daily now
most likely will be next week, I now check all the presets. Here are some of them :


3600CL14 HQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.45
Spoiler!


3600CL14 UHQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.45
Spoiler!


3533CL14 HQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.43-1.44
Spoiler!

Last edited by 1usmus; 07-12-2018 at 10:07 AM.
1usmus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2172 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 10:07 AM
DRAM Obsessor
 
CJMitsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,019
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post
@1usmus hows situation with new calculator looking ?? Checking here daily now [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif[/IMG]
most likely will be next week, I now check all the presets. Here are some of them :


3600CL14 HQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.45
Spoiler!


3600CL14 UHQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.45
Spoiler!


3533CL14 HQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.43-1.44
Spoiler!
I know, I’m expecting to input timings for 3800mhz exactly as the calculator tells me and if I’m not 100% stable in Aida, Prime95, HCI, and RamTest for 600hours I will be disappointed hahaha. Jk @1usmus

CPU- AMD Ryzen [email protected] *
MOTHERBOARD- ROG Crosshair VII Hero
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 w/ XOC [email protected] (Morpheus Cooler)
RAM- G.SKILL TridentZ 32gb (4 x 8gb) @ 3800mhz (14-15-15-24-38-1T)
COOLING- CORSAIR Hydro Series H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 (x7)
CASE- Silverstone RL06 Pro (Modified)
MONITORS- VIOTEK GN34DB (x2)


CJMitsuki is offline  
post #2173 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 10:45 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
@1usmus i've just tried to use 3333 safe preset and it started just fine seems like no errors and ram speed in AIDA seems similar to 3400, may be for my ram 3400 too much? m378a1k43bb2-crc
enerdjysk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2174 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 10:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote: Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post
I think you should add a DRAM voltage + tRCDRD 20
or turn off RTT_NOM (perhaps)




most likely will be next week, I now check all the presets. Here are some of them :


3600CL14 HQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.45
Spoiler!


3600CL14 UHQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.45
Spoiler!


3533CL14 HQ

SOC 1.1
DRAM 1.43-1.44
Spoiler!
Thanks Ill test HQ now see how it goes

Well stayed at T1 no geardown upped volts to 1.46 passed 1000% of HCI 0 errors with 3600cl14 first setting

Last edited by lordzed83; 07-12-2018 at 01:02 PM.
lordzed83 is offline  
post #2175 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 07:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Hello everyone, i'm new to overclocking so please help me figure out what is wrong with my system
I currently using ryzen 5 1400 @3.8ghz + Giga AB350 Gaming 3 + 2 Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 running fine at 3000 Mhz (16 18 18 18 36 @ 1.35 Vol)
But i still want to OC the ram stick to 3200Mhz and I did try various profiles found on internet but nothing can be applied (i mean system is unstable, aida 64 shows hardware error, crashing while gaming...)

So please give me advice how to diagnose what parameter should be fixed in the bios to stabilize the system

PS: I already used the Ryzen DRAM calculator in this topic but system still unstable (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...m-am4-217.html)

Tonight i will try this timings out (took from Nighthog's sign)
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3666Mhz 14.(16).23.16.36.65 1.510V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
opethian2710 is offline  
post #2176 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 09:23 PM
DRAM Obsessor
 
CJMitsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,019
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by opethian2710 View Post
Hello everyone, i'm new to overclocking so please help me figure out what is wrong with my system
I currently using ryzen 5 1400 @3.8ghz + Giga AB350 Gaming 3 + 2 Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 running fine at 3000 Mhz (16 18 18 18 36 @ 1.35 Vol)
But i still want to OC the ram stick to 3200Mhz and I did try various profiles found on internet but nothing can be applied (i mean system is unstable, aida 64 shows hardware error, crashing while gaming...)

So please give me advice how to diagnose what parameter should be fixed in the bios to stabilize the system

PS: I already used the Ryzen DRAM calculator in this topic but system still unstable (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...m-am4-217.html)

Tonight i will try this timings out (took from Nighthog's sign)
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3666Mhz 14.(16).23.16.36.65 1.510V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
There is nothing wrong with your system. You are running Ryzen first gen and also using a b350 mobo and not very high quality ram. You can’t expect to OC very much with those odds against you. I think you did well at 3000 with what you are working with and I would work on tightening timings rather than pushing for higher frequency. My first Ryzen board was a B350 so I know how rough it is trying to OC with one. Your only real hope of pushing higher frequency where it will actually benefit you will be found with higher quality hardware. Better motherboard or Ryzen+ cpu would probably be the biggest help and I’d lean more toward the motherboard being the biggest factor right now for you. An expensive mobo is worth it IMO. It makes overclocking much more pain free. You could probably even get an X370 board for a really good price, like a c6h or something similar.

CPU- AMD Ryzen [email protected] *
MOTHERBOARD- ROG Crosshair VII Hero
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 w/ XOC [email protected] (Morpheus Cooler)
RAM- G.SKILL TridentZ 32gb (4 x 8gb) @ 3800mhz (14-15-15-24-38-1T)
COOLING- CORSAIR Hydro Series H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 (x7)
CASE- Silverstone RL06 Pro (Modified)
MONITORS- VIOTEK GN34DB (x2)


CJMitsuki is offline  
post #2177 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 12:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
thank you very much
opethian2710 is offline  
post #2178 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 03:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote: Originally Posted by opethian2710 View Post
thank you very much
Dont wxpect too much from that memory kit mate :/
lordzed83 is offline  
post #2179 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 03:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 808
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
Quote: Originally Posted by opethian2710 View Post
Hello everyone, i'm new to overclocking so please help me figure out what is wrong with my system
I currently using ryzen 5 1400 @3.8ghz + Giga AB350 Gaming 3 + 2 Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 running fine at 3000 Mhz (16 18 18 18 36 @ 1.35 Vol)
But i still want to OC the ram stick to 3200Mhz and I did try various profiles found on internet but nothing can be applied (i mean system is unstable, aida 64 shows hardware error, crashing while gaming...)

So please give me advice how to diagnose what parameter should be fixed in the bios to stabilize the system

PS: I already used the Ryzen DRAM calculator in this topic but system still unstable (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...m-am4-217.html)

Tonight i will try this timings out (took from Nighthog's sign)
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3666Mhz 14.(16).23.16.36.65 1.510V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)

Mine settings are absolute maxxed out any faster/tighter and you get problems.
Probably shouldn't try mine right away. Many settings other than those in the signature are critical to get it to work.

Were your kit Micron based as well, I see no mention of it? Corsair mixes quite a lot on the memory chips you get with the different kits.
Different memory different potential for OC.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.45Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.48.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.58V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #2180 of 5901 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 06:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Mine settings are absolute maxxed out any faster/tighter and you get problems.
Probably shouldn't try mine right away. Many settings other than those in the signature are critical to get it to work.

Were your kit Micron based as well, I see no mention of it? Corsair mixes quite a lot on the memory chips you get with the different kits.
Different memory different potential for OC.
it wont boot haha
mine are hynix based memory kit, i should have bought a samsung based kit, samsung's compatibility for OC is just best
opethian2710 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 12 (1 members and 11 guests)
Dotachin
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off