BIOS froze and PC now will not boot - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

BIOS froze and PC now will not boot

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-24-2019, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
98uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 18,512
Rep: 823 (Unique: 636)
BIOS froze and PC now will not boot

I was changing a few settings in the BIOS for my new RAM. It was working okay and getting into Windows.

But when I made the changes and exited the BIOS to submit the changes, the screen froze and hung.

I eventually had to hard power off. The PC will now not boot at all. The lights and fans come on, but no screen signal, no POST beep or error led/noises. Just nothing.

I have tried clearing cmos to no avail. Wondering if perhaps the Bios has become corrupted?

MSI B450 Tomahawk
Ryzen 2700x
G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ

Just take a poo on his lawn, that'll sort it. Then say his slutty daughter did it. - ace8uk (2017)


98uk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-24-2019, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
98uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 18,512
Rep: 823 (Unique: 636)
I managed to fix it by putting the old RAM back in, let it boot cycle and then put new RAM back in

Just take a poo on his lawn, that'll sort it. Then say his slutty daughter did it. - ace8uk (2017)


98uk is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-24-2019, 12:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
martinhal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,180
Rep: 72 (Unique: 60)
Good to hear that you got sorted. I find my B450 Tomahawk also has issues with ram. How does it handle the 2700X ?


martinhal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-24-2019, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
98uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 18,512
Rep: 823 (Unique: 636)
Quote: Originally Posted by martinhal View Post
Good to hear that you got sorted. I find my B450 Tomahawk also has issues with ram. How does it handle the 2700X ?
Yeah, it's currently being a right pain trying to get my RAM to run at it's stated speeds. I understand it's outside of the supported range, but i'm struggling to even get it to remain stable when I lower speeds.

With the old RAM, it was very stable and happy. I probably should have just kept going with that tbh...

Just take a poo on his lawn, that'll sort it. Then say his slutty daughter did it. - ace8uk (2017)


98uk is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-24-2019, 01:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
martinhal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,180
Rep: 72 (Unique: 60)
I know that one. I tried Corsair 3000 Mhz on it and only worked at 2666 ... got some cheap Crucial 2666 and it runs at 3200. The Corsair does 3200 on a MSI X470 M7 and 3400 on a C7H


martinhal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off