An older Athlon x2 3.6 outperforms Athlon x3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

An older Athlon x2 3.6 outperforms Athlon x3

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-20-2019, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
An older Athlon x2 3.6 outperforms Athlon x3

My first post and question on this forum. I'd just like to know how my oldest Biostar board with 2Gb of ram and an Athlon x2 running 3.6MHx stock can outperform in Crystal Disk Mark an Athlon x3 450 on an MSI board and 4 Gb ram using the same bench program by nearly 3 times in reads and writes.


This Athlon x3 can be upped to 4 cores in the MSI BIOS.. That makes it a Phenon II BE Black edition
and runs at 3.1 MHz with a small adjustment in the BIOS. The readings from the benchmark program in this PHenom identityare nearly identical.


The old Biostar board has little in the way of overslock abiliity. But the MSI 880gm E41 has a few more
options.


(I'm alimost done.)



I have seen and tried to read through the Dolk tutorial for AMD Phenom II. But I don't know

how that all plays with _this_ CPU just using the 3 cores.


What is the best setting for an old rig like this? I'm thinking of having one or the other
for single duty as a workstation for video recoding. Those jobs can run long give high temps.



Answer any or all. I'm a noob on this. A few suggestions is what I need to get started-- or
leave well enough alone.
loninappleton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-22-2019, 03:31 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,165
Rep: 579 (Unique: 457)
Quote: Originally Posted by loninappleton View Post
My first post and question on this forum. I'd just like to know how my oldest Biostar board with 2Gb of ram and an Athlon x2 running 3.6MHx stock can outperform in Crystal Disk Mark an Athlon x3 450 on an MSI board and 4 Gb ram using the same bench program by nearly 3 times in reads and writes.


This Athlon x3 can be upped to 4 cores in the MSI BIOS.. That makes it a Phenon II BE Black edition
and runs at 3.1 MHz with a small adjustment in the BIOS. The readings from the benchmark program in this PHenom identityare nearly identical.


The old Biostar board has little in the way of overslock abiliity. But the MSI 880gm E41 has a few more
options.


(I'm alimost done.)


I have seen and tried to read through the Dolk tutorial for AMD Phenom II. But I don't know

how that all plays with _this_ CPU just using the 3 cores.


What is the best setting for an old rig like this? I'm thinking of having one or the other
for single duty as a workstation for video recoding. Those jobs can run long give high temps.


Answer any or all. I'm a noob on this. A few suggestions is what I need to get started-- or
leave well enough alone.
They disk read scores are going to be handled by the southbridge on your motherboard. So it really is your Biostar board is faster than the MSI in disk benches. What chipset are they?

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(4 items)
RCPC#1
(17 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 960T
Motherboard
Asus M4A88T-VEVO
GPU
Asus Strix R7 370
RAM
SuperTalent Perfomance
RAM
GSkill Snipers
Hard Drive
Monster Daytona
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7,200 RPM 16Mb cache
Optical Drive
Memorex DVD/RW
Power Supply
Corsair GS500
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
In Win H-Frame
Operating System
Windows 8N
Monitor
IBM 9494 19" LCD
Keyboard
IBM
Mouse
OCZ Behemoth
Mouse
Wolfking
Audio
JBL Creature
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-22-2019, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Which diagnostic tool tells that or just go look at it for chip info?
I'm familiar with CPU World-- they should have that as well. If found how does that
help the other MSI which is newer?


Thanks for answering. I'm starting my jobs on the Biostar again for now.


I did think FSB on the MSI would give better throughput. But in settings the FSB gets greyed out
under certain tries. And I'm going toreinstall their Overdrive program which this forum can possibly help with.
loninappleton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-22-2019, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
I'll see if I can use the attachments to forward the Biostar MCP6 PB M2+ data sheet.
I see docx not allowed will try a screen shot and will post soon.
loninappleton is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-25-2019, 07:33 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,165
Rep: 579 (Unique: 457)
Quote: Originally Posted by loninappleton View Post
I'll see if I can use the attachments to forward the Biostar MCP6 PB M2+ data sheet.
I see docx not allowed will try a screen shot and will post soon.

I like SiSoftware Sandra Titanium, Lite version is free.https://www.sisoftware.co.uk/download-buy/

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(4 items)
RCPC#1
(17 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 960T
Motherboard
Asus M4A88T-VEVO
GPU
Asus Strix R7 370
RAM
SuperTalent Perfomance
RAM
GSkill Snipers
Hard Drive
Monster Daytona
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7,200 RPM 16Mb cache
Optical Drive
Memorex DVD/RW
Power Supply
Corsair GS500
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
In Win H-Frame
Operating System
Windows 8N
Monitor
IBM 9494 19" LCD
Keyboard
IBM
Mouse
OCZ Behemoth
Mouse
Wolfking
Audio
JBL Creature
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-25-2019, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
I haven't replied here since I don't know the answer to what the Southbridge on the BIOStar is.
What I saw on the Whitepaper had no item listing for it. Will try Everest.
loninappleton is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-25-2019, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Back.


I got the Sisoftware, ran that and Everest and got a blank screen at mainboard.
However the looking up what shows when asking for chipset and the NForce information on the

whitepaper says :


Biostar MCP6P M2+ GeForce 6150 Socket AM2+ mATX Motherboard

I found something else on the installer sheet that refers to Northbridge which
says NB GForce 6150SE. No Southbridge infor near it.


I will look at SiSoftware further. Thanks for the tip on it.
loninappleton is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-27-2019, 11:57 AM
Head Smeghead of OCN
 
Kryton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deep smeg ...
Posts: 3,108
Rep: 181 (Unique: 131)
Quote: Originally Posted by loninappleton View Post
My first post and question on this forum. I'd just like to know how my oldest Biostar board with 2Gb of ram and an Athlon x2 running 3.6MHx stock can outperform in Crystal Disk Mark an Athlon x3 450 on an MSI board and 4 Gb ram using the same bench program by nearly 3 times in reads and writes.


This Athlon x3 can be upped to 4 cores in the MSI BIOS.. That makes it a Phenon II BE Black edition
and runs at 3.1 MHz with a small adjustment in the BIOS. The readings from the benchmark program in this PHenom identity are nearly identical.


The old Biostar board has little in the way of overslock abiliity. But the MSI 880gm E41 has a few more
options.


(I'm alimost done.)


I have seen and tried to read through the Dolk tutorial for AMD Phenom II. But I don't know

how that all plays with _this_ CPU just using the 3 cores.


What is the best setting for an old rig like this? I'm thinking of having one or the other
for single duty as a workstation for video recoding. Those jobs can run long give high temps.



Answer any or all. I'm a noob on this. A few suggestions is what I need to get started-- or
leave well enough alone.
No; To be a Black Edition chip it must have an unlocked multiplier set above it's stock multiplier, not unlocked cores.
Even if it has L3 cache that can be unlocked that still doesn't make it a BE chip.

If unlocking cores was the determining factor of a BE even a Sempron unlocked to an X2 could then be called a BE chip, which it's clearly not.

Kryton is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-27-2019, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
This unlocked Athlon to Phenom is on the MSI board. Recently I had some shutdown problems during a practice job which seemed to be an overheating problem. So aside from all the tweaks I have some questionsabout that.


First to the Southbridge question-- still nothing on the Biostar even from AIDA 64 but I made a screen shot of that and will post.


I wanted to get this MSI southbrigdde info in here while I thought of it.. The MSI 880gem e41 manual
says AMD SB710 chipset.


I'm puzzled about the steady heat rise in Handbrake using that Athlon on the MSI and then a complete system power down.


Yesterday I ran a 6 hour recode job without any hiccups or shutdowns on the old Biostar. And no temp rise-- it held for the run at 56C and steady.


Full disclosure is I buy used CPUs and the MSI board was running 24/7 till I bought a new MSI 760gm. That is not real new but it was the last edition that had onboard video. I am not buying video cards and find the on board video is adequate for everything. In sum, I don't play any gaming though I have looked in on some tech youtubes on it.

Can a CPU just overheat form being misused (by a previous owner/setup)?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BIOSTAR motherboard in AIDA 64.png
Views:	4
Size:	94.8 KB
ID:	271704  

loninappleton is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 06-06-2019, 06:03 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,165
Rep: 579 (Unique: 457)
Quote: Originally Posted by loninappleton View Post
This unlocked Athlon to Phenom is on the MSI board. Recently I had some shutdown problems during a practice job which seemed to be an overheating problem. So aside from all the tweaks I have some questionsabout that.


First to the Southbridge question-- still nothing on the Biostar even from AIDA 64 but I made a screen shot of that and will post.


I wanted to get this MSI southbrigdde info in here while I thought of it.. The MSI 880gem e41 manual
says AMD SB710 chipset.


I'm puzzled about the steady heat rise in Handbrake using that Athlon on the MSI and then a complete system power down.


Yesterday I ran a 6 hour recode job without any hiccups or shutdowns on the old Biostar. And no temp rise-- it held for the run at 56C and steady.


Full disclosure is I buy used CPUs and the MSI board was running 24/7 till I bought a new MSI 760gm. That is not real new but it was the last edition that had onboard video. I am not buying video cards and find the on board video is adequate for everything. In sum, I don't play any gaming though I have looked in on some tech youtubes on it.

Can a CPU just overheat form being misused (by a previous owner/setup)?
Biostar is an Nvidia chipset, MSI is an AMD chipset. Back in the day Nvidia use to make Northbridge/SouthBridge chipsets for AMD. They were faster than their AMD counterparts for the most part. I think I use to give them a little voltage for better overclocking....I think around 1.2v on Southbridge. Long time ago!

Says Nvidia 6150-430. https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-spec...orce-430.c2154
Nforce 430 Southbridge https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compar...Force_chipsets

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(4 items)
RCPC#1
(17 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 960T
Motherboard
Asus M4A88T-VEVO
GPU
Asus Strix R7 370
RAM
SuperTalent Perfomance
RAM
GSkill Snipers
Hard Drive
Monster Daytona
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7,200 RPM 16Mb cache
Optical Drive
Memorex DVD/RW
Power Supply
Corsair GS500
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
In Win H-Frame
Operating System
Windows 8N
Monitor
IBM 9494 19" LCD
Keyboard
IBM
Mouse
OCZ Behemoth
Mouse
Wolfking
Audio
JBL Creature
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by Redwoodz; 06-06-2019 at 06:09 AM.
Redwoodz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off