In Need of upgrade? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

In Need of upgrade?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by AlphaC View Post
Yep , it's on your QVL as well.


If you're lucky it might be Samsung B-die rather than Hynix MFR/AFR memory ICs.


----


that page lists memory supposedly tested on your board with Raven Ridge (your Ryzen 3 APU is Raven Ridge)
Speed = memory listed speed
Supported speed = speed they got it to work at
im sorry I have no idea what this means
Samsung B-die rather than Hynix MFR/AFR memory ICs.


and this memory
https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Venge.../dp/B0143UM4TC
is intel based will it work on AMD products?

Last edited by DesiredName; 06-09-2019 at 10:04 PM.
DesiredName is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 10:11 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,725
Rep: 874 (Unique: 577)
Yes it should work , even lists Compatible with Intel 100 Series,Intel 200 Series,Intel 300 Series,Intel X299,AMD 300 Series, AMD 400 Series and is on your QVL list. The memory ICs used are something that is difficult to tell if there's heatspreaders (the metal covering) on the memory. However, Samsung B-die modules have been shown to be able to have higher clocks with Ryzen generally although that's changing and some Hynix CJR can clock higher than 3200 as well.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
post #13 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Thank u AlphaC imma have to order this ram this week and get back to you guys.
If I don't have a much better performance imma have to wait a few months and get a amd ryzen 5 2600x,
I really like the ryzen 5 2600x has good reviews and seems pretty powerful for the price tag and hopefully the price goes down since the new cpus are coming out...
DesiredName is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 11:23 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,011
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Upgrading your ram is pointless. Your ram is not the best, but its more than fine. Going from 2400mhz ram to 2666mhz ram would be a complete waste.

Your GPU isn't great, but it should be good enough for 1080p gaming @60hz. That said, your GPU is a little under the recommended specs for the game. You should be playing with the graphics turned down.

You should upgrade your CPU before anything else. This would be a good CPU to get. It would triple the number of threads on your CPU and its pretty cheap: https://www.newegg.com/amd-ryzen-5-1...82E16819113435

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
post #15 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 11:42 PM
High Clocker
 
bmgjet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,146
Rep: 188 (Unique: 162)
Games early access still and doesnt run the best on my rig either. 30-80fps (1080ti @ 2.1ghz, 7900X @ 5ghz, 3666mhz 64GB quad channel)
Just get 1 more stick of what you already have so you have the recommended ammount of ram for the game and running in dual channel, Then call it a day since the game will get better with time and optimzations.


SLI Voodoo 2 - > GeForce4 MX 420 -> GF 6600GT -> GF 6800GT -> GF 8800Ultra -> AMD 4870 -> AMD 4890 -> CF AMD 5820 -> CF AMD 6850 -> CF AMD 7970 -> SLI GF 680 -> SLI GF 780 -> CF AMD 290X -> GF 980ti -> SLI GF 980ti -> GF 1080ti -> SLI GF 1080ti -> <- RTX 2080ti (DOA/Refunded)
CPU
AMD 8120
CPU
FX 8350
GPU
7970 CFX
GPU
680 SLI
▲ hide details ▲


bmgjet is offline  
post #16 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 03:37 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by bmgjet View Post
Games early access still and doesnt run the best on my rig either. 30-80fps (1080ti @ 2.1ghz, 7900X @ 5ghz, 3666mhz 64GB quad channel)
Just get 1 more stick of what you already have so you have the recommended ammount of ram for the game and running in dual channel, Then call it a day since the game will get better with time and optimzations.
that's kinda what I figured lol but that ram is only like 35$ lol and if I get 2 (pls don't murder me with this ??) does that automictically make it dual channel?

and you don't think I should upgrade my cpu at all this is not bad at all what that guy posted I could get that and the ram for like barely 150 that's not that bad??
https://www.newegg.com/amd-ryzen-5-1...b903ca0a240610

or should I wait a few more months and wait till the better cpus are on sale since amd is coming out with there new chips?

Last edited by DesiredName; 06-10-2019 at 03:41 AM.
DesiredName is offline  
post #17 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 03:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
Upgrading your ram is pointless. Your ram is not the best, but its more than fine. Going from 2400mhz ram to 2666mhz ram would be a complete waste.

Your GPU isn't great, but it should be good enough for 1080p gaming @60hz. That said, your GPU is a little under the recommended specs for the game. You should be playing with the graphics turned down.

You should upgrade your CPU before anything else. This would be a good CPU to get. It would triple the number of threads on your CPU and its pretty cheap: https://www.newegg.com/amd-ryzen-5-1...82E16819113435
I would go from 2400mhz to 3200mhz with these

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0143UM4TC...lockconvert-20
DesiredName is offline  
post #18 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 03:16 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,725
Rep: 874 (Unique: 577)
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
Upgrading your ram is pointless. Your ram is not the best, but its more than fine. Going from 2400mhz ram to 2666mhz ram would be a complete waste.

Your GPU isn't great, but it should be good enough for 1080p gaming @60hz. That said, your GPU is a little under the recommended specs for the game. You should be playing with the graphics turned down.

You should upgrade your CPU before anything else. This would be a good CPU to get. It would triple the number of threads on your CPU and its pretty cheap: https://www.newegg.com/amd-ryzen-5-1...82E16819113435
He's running single channel at 2400MHz

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
post #19 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 04:36 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,011
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Quote: Originally Posted by AlphaC View Post
He's running single channel at 2400MHz
I missed that, however single channel vs dual channel isn't huge. It's not like going from dual to quad channel. Sunning a single stick of ram only makes about a 10% difference at most. Its not going to make or break anyone's gaming experience, though it is certainly not ideal.

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
post #20 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
I missed that, however single channel vs dual channel isn't huge. It's not like going from dual to quad channel. Sunning a single stick of ram only makes about a 10% difference at most. Its not going to make or break anyone's gaming experience, though it is certainly not ideal.
You did send me that link for the CPU but upon reading the reviews they say if you run 2400mhz it would be pointless they were saying you need at least 2666 or more so I would still have to upgrade my ram if I get that CPU
I would rather spend the extra 50-60 bucks for the ryzen 5 2600x to be safe unless u think the other CPU would be just as fine...
DesiredName is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off