In Need of upgrade? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

In Need of upgrade?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
In Need of upgrade?

I recently bought this computer from Walmart I know Walmart but it works like a charm after all the bios updates and everything have not had a problem since than but I recently bought a game called HELL LET LOOSE and my CPU is trash so I need to upgrade. I did not buy it for the price it is at now more like 100$ less but I think it was worth it.

Cybertron GameStation


Processor: AMD Ryzen 3 2200G 3.5GHz (4 Cores)
Chipset: AMD A320 Chipset [Major Brand]
Memory: 8GB DDR4 2400MHz - 1 x 8GB DDR4 [Major Brand] with Heatspreaders (32MB Max)
Hard Drives: 1TB SATA3 HDD + 120GB SSD [Major Brand]
Video Graphics: AMD RX 580 4GB GDDR5 Graphics Card[Major Brand]
Power Supply: CybertronPC 500 Watt Power Supply [Solid Quality]
Network Connectivity: 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Network + AC WiFi
Port Chassis Fans1) 120mm Fans with RED Ring lights
Keyboard and Mouse:Gaming Keyboard and Mouse with RGB lights.
Open Expansion Slots: (1) 3.0 PCIe x4, (1) 3.0 PCIe x1 Ports1) USB 2.0 Port, (4) USB 3.1 Type-A, (1) USB 3.1 Type-C, (2) PS/2 Video Connectivity1) DVI-D, (2) HDMI, (2) Display Ports
Open Drive Bays: (1) 3.5" HDD + (2) 2.5" HDD
Warranty: 1 Year Warranty on Part, Lifetime Labor Warranty Support: Free Lifetime Technical Support

that is my specs I really want to upgrade my ram to at least 3200MHZ think that's the best I can go and also my cpu needs a huge upgrade I really need the pros to help me out cus I don't want to buy good ram and it not work out for me so if anyone can please help me id love that, I also know amd is coming out with better CPUS so I think when that time comes I will upgrade to a ryzen 7 ???? if I can so if anyone can help me out that would be awesome...I really don't want to buy another motherboard but if I have to upgrade my ram and CPU to do so than so be it, it will just take longer than expected :/

https://valid.x86.fr/hw63w7 if u can go to this site that's more detailed info on cupid??

Last edited by DesiredName; 06-09-2019 at 10:02 AM.
DesiredName is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 02:11 PM
Senior OCN Member
 
shilka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37,801
Rep: 2733 (Unique: 1624)
And how do you know the PSU is solid quality? sounds like an el cheapo no name unit
You also made a typo with the RAM its not 32 MB

Seravee
(30 items)
CPU
Intel Core I7 6850K
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 500 GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf 12 TB
Hard Drive
WD Ultrastar DC HC530 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 12 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 16 TB
Optical Drive
LG CH12NS30
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova G2 750 watt
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
LG 55C8 OLED TV
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2 with Cherry MX Silent
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
Mouse
HyperX Fury S XL
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598
Audio
Onkyo TX NR646
Audio
Dali Opticon Vokal
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 2
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 1
Audio
Dali E12 F Subwoofer
Audio
Sennheiser HD-599
Other
CableMod E series PSU cable set
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by shilka; 06-09-2019 at 02:16 PM.
shilka is offline  
post #3 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
I don't, that's why I posted all my specs to see if anyone was willing to help me out but it looks like imma just get criticized on something that I didn't even put there, so I guess this was a fail.. and I copied and pasted that from the Walmart specs? so I did not put the 32MB in there? (all I want to know is the best ram I can get for my Mobo,and CPU).

Last edited by DesiredName; 06-09-2019 at 05:26 PM.
DesiredName is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 05:29 PM
Kill Confirmed
 
speed_demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,225
Rep: 67 (Unique: 57)
Your CPU isn't trash lol. Faster memory isn't going to make a huge improvement.

You will see a big improvement by upgrading your video card though. An RTX 2060 would be a significant step up and give you a nice boost in framerate.

What resolution is your monitor?


speed_demon is online now  
post #5 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Screen #1
Sceptre M25 (SPT0A05)
Screen #1 Spec
25 inches (63.5 cm) / 1920 x 1080 pixels @ 48-165 Hz

if I have to upgrade my psu I will just that will take time and what ur saying speed demon is all I need to do is upgrade my GPU.
I did just buy HEll Let Loose and heard it takes more power from the CPU so I thought maybe upgrading the cpu would make a big difference, ATM I run the game about 60-30 FPS, and if you don't mind which RTX 2060 would be good like company wise.
I really just want to run Hell let loose above 60 FPS I really enjoy it so if anyone can please help me on getting help I would love it what do I need to do lol..
like I said my fps ranges from like 80-18 FPs it mostly stays in the 40-30s though id love to bring it up over 60 whatever I have to do and also I would love to be able to run CYberpunk if its not to pricey hopefully it wont be a computer killer

Last edited by DesiredName; 06-09-2019 at 05:56 PM.
DesiredName is offline  
post #6 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 05:59 PM
The Challenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2,122
Rep: 284 (Unique: 123)
That game has a GTX960 as the minimum requirements. I really doubt the graphics card is the problem. It's not the processor either... I say, your RAM is definitely the bottleneck of this system...

It's a shame that it's an A320 chipset... That's like bottom quality... It doesn't matter much if you don't overclock I guess...
But in any case, you don't necessarily need faster RAM... But you definitely need dual channel. Right now you're running single channel, which basically halves your bandwidth of your already slow running memory. If the problem is anywhere, it's there.
Sadly, your current RAM module will become useless. You can't randomly match RAM modules because generally they will be giving you errors. You'll need to get a 2x4GB or a 2X8GB memory kit.

But before you buy anything... I have to ask. Are you sure you're running on the graphics card, and not on your APU? Your processor has integrated graphics, and if you connected your monitor cable on the motherboard rather than the graphics card, you'll be running the integrated graphics on the processor rather than the graphics card... Just check that before you buy anything.
NightAntilli is offline  
post #7 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
I have my DisplayPort connected to my GPU so yes, and ur saying its my ram tbh I have been wanting to get better ram but I have no idea what to get and the ones I wanted to get were intel based just tell me what ram to get lol
I can most likely get that this friday coming up and I than I can let you know how much better the performance is.
if anything you think I will need a better MOBO there are ones for like 100$-150 gamming ones but you guys are the pros so id like ur help.
on my amd ryzen settings thing for my GPU I can go to this page where it shows my compatible games only game I really cant run is hell let loose it says my GPU is fine but my CPU is not recommend, I can take a screenshot if need be?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	9
Size:	222.4 KB
ID:	273748  


Last edited by DesiredName; 06-09-2019 at 09:47 PM.
DesiredName is offline  
post #8 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 09:48 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,716
Rep: 874 (Unique: 577)
Buy 2 sticks of 2666MHz or higher. Check your BIOS to see if it supports 3200MHz and then get cheap 3200C16 or 3000C15 memory.
edit: your motherboard spec lists 3200
https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/A320M-...#Specification


For Raven Ridge APUs it's officially 3200MHz on that board

https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/A320M-...x.asp#MemoryRR

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list



Last edited by AlphaC; 06-09-2019 at 09:54 PM.
AlphaC is online now  
post #9 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DesiredName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
AlphaC,I want to say on ASrock website that the 320m can support up to 3200 but if not 3200 it should support 3000mhz

so something like this?
https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Venge.../dp/B0143UM4TC


https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/A320M-...x.asp#MemoryRR
im not that smart when it comes to computers I really didn't get that page but should I copy and paste the module of the best one I think will work and I should be able to find the ram im looking for?

Last edited by DesiredName; 06-09-2019 at 09:58 PM.
DesiredName is offline  
post #10 of 31 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 09:56 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,716
Rep: 874 (Unique: 577)
Yep , it's on your QVL as well.


If you're lucky it might be Samsung B-die rather than Hynix MFR/AFR memory ICs. It doesn't matter as much for 4 core Ryzen 5 2400G / Ryzen 3 2200G because there isn't a cross CCX (interlink between 3-4 cores and the other 3-4 cores) as on Ryzen 5 2600 / Ryzen 7 2700 series but it's nice to have in case of upgrades.


----


that page lists memory supposedly tested on your board with Raven Ridge (your Ryzen 3 APU is Raven Ridge)
Speed = memory listed speed
Supported speed = speed they got it to work at

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list



Last edited by AlphaC; 06-09-2019 at 10:01 PM.
AlphaC is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off