Ryzen 3000 Memory / Fabric (X370/X470/X570) - Page 25 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ryzen 3000 Memory / Fabric (X370/X470/X570)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-02-2019, 01:06 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,634
Rep: 31 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by centvalny View Post
Awesome memory clocking from our friend Safedisk!
Can you get the settings?

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 0002+(The Stilt modded ver) | Crosshair VII Hero | 16GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 03:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
I'm having issues with my memory kit. When i enable XMP im getting crackling noise when listening to music/youtube it's really annoying

My ram

My ram is supported by the motherboard






Bios settings






What am i doing wrong?


cheers
CaptnJones is offline  
post #243 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 05:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,366
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by CaptnJones View Post
I'm having issues with my memory kit. When i enable XMP im getting crackling noise when listening to music/youtube it's really annoying

Spoiler!
Spoiler!


Did you test same setting but entering manual ? Ram Freq / Voltage / Timings
Have heard few people about crackling noise etc.. weird!

majestynl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #244 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 06:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
Actually if i don't write the dram voltage manually it won't even boot.
CaptnJones is offline  
post #245 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 06:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,366
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by CaptnJones View Post
Actually if i don't write the dram voltage manually it won't even boot.
probably the voltage is not set or set to low from xmp!
But again i would try manually setting everything. and dont forget the dram boot voltage (same as dram voltage)

majestynl is offline  
post #246 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 07:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
You can see on the screenshots there's still a bug in the bios which adds 30mV to the manually added value. 1.350 > 1.380
I've tried testing the latency with LatencyMon and im getting error reports.
CaptnJones is offline  
post #247 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 09:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,366
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by CaptnJones View Post
You can see on the screenshots there's still a bug in the bios which adds 30mV to the manually added value. 1.350 > 1.380
I've tried testing the latency with LatencyMon and im getting error reports.
- Did you double check the voltage reading with RM or HWinfo??? Still different?
- You can select the XMP profile then open RM , screenshot it.. compare all DRAM OC settings with your manual setup!

majestynl is offline  
post #248 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 09:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
I just checked it in the RM and it shows a completely different number(-30mV).

So is Bios Dram reading bugged or is RM bugged?


edit:


tried these settings and got horrible crackling noise in game





edit2: tried to manually input




And got completely different timings on RM

Last edited by CaptnJones; 08-15-2019 at 10:03 AM.
CaptnJones is offline  
post #249 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 10:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,366
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by CaptnJones View Post
I just checked it in the RM and it shows a completely different number(-30mV).

So is Bios Dram reading bugged or is RM bugged?


edit:


tried these settings and got horrible crackling noise in game





edit2: tried to manually input




And got completely different timings on RM
- Bios readings are off on most boards. RM and HwInfo will give you the right values!
- You probably didnt manually entered your subtimings!

majestynl is offline  
post #250 of 279 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 11:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
Where can i get the xmp profile timings?
CaptnJones is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off