Need to Set Timings for Stability?? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Need to Set Timings for Stability??

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 16
Rep: 0
Need to Set Timings for Stability??

Build:

Ryzen 2600X
Gigabyte Mobo with X470
2 x 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance 3100
650 watt Corsair PSU

What I have tried:
- Set timings to get 3000 mhz, both auto and manual settings, cause BSOD on start / Win doesn't load reliably. I saved the profile in case I need to go back to it. This was voltage increase and manual timings. That's all.
- CPU currently is on auto OC to about 4 GHz.

Set to to BIOS default, 2133, stock voltage, etc. Everything stock. SOMETIMES get BSOD on start, most of the time no. Every rare moment, crashes with BSOD.

From what I've been reading here, hitting 3000 on the RAM does very little. So mostly interested in stability.

I use this machine for everything from video editing to *guess what* and it has been great bang for the buck..

Will be adding a Radeon card, maybe a Vega 56.. maybe.. Got a group cranked out to play Borderlands 3 at 1440P. I don't want any lag. AMD is hooked on this heh.

https://www.amd.com/en/gaming/borderlands-3

I don't want to start a war here!
zadok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 01:46 PM
FX-5000
 
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 962
Rep: 66 (Unique: 47)
Yes you want to manually set up and test timing sets for stability. Takes a bit of time and patience, but worth while.

For example, I run a 2700X with 2666/1333 clocks at 14-13-13-44-62 1T @ 1.3500v x2 sticks dual channel. Seems to work the best.
Sticks I'm using are CMK16GX4M2B3000C15.

So tweak and test, tweak and test........


ShrimpBrime is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 16
Rep: 0
Nice! No prob with the patience. I'm used to "set and forget." Like on my last mobo, just got it, and left it!

How do you torture test? Prime95? Never used it!
zadok is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off