New X570 AM4 Build Not Playing Ball HELP!!! - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

New X570 AM4 Build Not Playing Ball HELP!!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
Ryzen Torturer
 
Darkstalker420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 649
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
New X570 AM4 Build Not Playing Ball HELP!!!

Hey OC.net wondering if any of you could help with an issue me and my bro are having with his new rig:

ASUS X570 F Strix.
Corsair MP600 1TB.
MSI Armor 2070 RTX.

Using my 1700 and 2 x 8Gb Corsair B Die's.

We used his old PSU and his new ASUS 360 water cooler.

We built the rig without issue and upon hitting the power button were greeted with a no post. Some messing around later we swapped the RTX 2070 for an old 660Ti and the rig booted and we made it to the BIOS. Noting he was on a very early revision (041x) i downloaded the latest from ASUS (100x) and flashed this in the BIOS. Flash went fine and rig rebooted after.

Then... NOTHING!! The MoBo lights said orange for DRAM and that's about as far as we got. One last attempt using BIOS Flashback i put the 700x BIOS onto the USB stick and hit the BIOS Flashback button. This went as it should according to the manual... Rig restarted... Same orange light/no boot??? Any ideas people. My 1700 and DRAM are fine (i'm using them now) so the DRAM isn't dodgy at all. Just can't explain the issue tbh.

Thanx.

CPU
AMD RyZen R7 1700
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
GPU
XFX R9 390
RAM
16GB Corsairs Vengence [email protected]
Hard Drive
Samsung 840EVO 256GB & Seagate 1TB
Power Supply
Corsairs HX750W
Cooling
Corsairs H110i GT
Case
K62 Dragonlord
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
SONY 40" V3000 1080p HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech Wireless
Mouse
Logitech Wireless
Mouse
Steelseries
Audio
Xonar DSX
▲ hide details ▲
Darkstalker420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crastakippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 129
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
I would be surprised that the 1700 does not work but take a look at the supported CPUs. I do not see the first gen 1700 listed.

https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO.../HelpDesk_CPU/

Did you remove your cmos battery before performing the flashback?

EDIT: I would re flash your early bios and go from there.

crastakippers is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:15 AM - Thread Starter
Ryzen Torturer
 
Darkstalker420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 649
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Thanks man. Wow!! I never considered ASUS wouldn't include the 1xxx series Ryzen CPU's in the latest BIOS... What a "great" idea ASUS...... (!!) That would explain why it booted on the older one but not the latest. Kind of sucks tbh. Cheers for the help. Any idea why swapping to the 660Ti got it to boot but it wouldn't with the 2070 (that works fine on his old FX rig!?).

Thanx.

CPU
AMD RyZen R7 1700
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
GPU
XFX R9 390
RAM
16GB Corsairs Vengence [email protected]
Hard Drive
Samsung 840EVO 256GB & Seagate 1TB
Power Supply
Corsairs HX750W
Cooling
Corsairs H110i GT
Case
K62 Dragonlord
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
SONY 40" V3000 1080p HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech Wireless
Mouse
Logitech Wireless
Mouse
Steelseries
Audio
Xonar DSX
▲ hide details ▲
Darkstalker420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crastakippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 129
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
This article from Toms might explain things. I was not aware the boards were not backwards compatible. Hope you get things sorted out geezer.

https://www.tomshardware.com/news/am...ort,39474.html

crastakippers is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 808
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
You have to use a earlier BIOS version.

1.0.0.1 & 1.0.0.2 can work with Gen1 Ryzen. I've seen reports for success for 1 other individual. Though 1.0.0.3 seems to have no support and doesn't work, another individual that reported that "broken" support compared to earlier success.

Though no gen1 CPU is really meant to work in X570 board at all, we were just lucky some support was still in the AGESA but now gone with latest 1.0.0.3.
You would have to ask for special BIOS from manufacturer for support on gen1. I think you will have no luck with that.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.45Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.48.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.58V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crastakippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 129
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
I am sure the 2070 is fine. You proved it in your other PC so don't worry. Just take it one step at a time.

crastakippers is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
Ryzen Torturer
 
Darkstalker420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 649
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Have to say i'm truly shocked tbh!! *Lets keep the AM4 socket till 2020 to ensure wide range compatibility*..... Sometime later....... *I know we won't support Ryzen 1000 it's not like people will want to put an AM4 CPU into this AM4 MoBo*..... (!!!).

I just can't believe this possible tbh. It has to rank up their with some of the most stupid ideas EVAR!!! The bro is getting a 3900X so it will probably work when inserted but i find this whole mess frankly ridiculous. Did no one at AMD/ASUS think someone would want to use a perfectly serviceable gen 1 Ryzen with an X570 MoBo??? *Facepalm*.

Thanks for the help people feel a bit of a muppet i didn't know this (though i hope you all can understand why i assumed it would work).

Thanx.

CPU
AMD RyZen R7 1700
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
GPU
XFX R9 390
RAM
16GB Corsairs Vengence [email protected]
Hard Drive
Samsung 840EVO 256GB & Seagate 1TB
Power Supply
Corsairs HX750W
Cooling
Corsairs H110i GT
Case
K62 Dragonlord
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
SONY 40" V3000 1080p HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech Wireless
Mouse
Logitech Wireless
Mouse
Steelseries
Audio
Xonar DSX
▲ hide details ▲
Darkstalker420 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 808
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
The problem is BIOS ROM sizes.

There wasn't enough MBytes in there to support them all and, They gotta have upgrades flowing. /money reasons.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.45Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.48.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.58V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crastakippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 129
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Well AMD said that AM4 socket would support ryzen until 2020. But I don't think they said all future chipsets would be backwards compatible.

Like NightHog kinda said its upto the board manufacturer to make a board with an bios and Agesa that supports Ryzen first gen.
The slide in that article shows no support for 1st gen.

Don't feel like a muppet. These things happen. Are you sure you cannot get the board working on the early bios or are you holding off until you get the 3900X?

Thats going to be an awesome build.

crastakippers is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crazycrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N.C.
Posts: 352
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I lost support on my gen 1 350b boards for older cpu's updating them for gen 3 cpu's as like said it's about the size of the memory on the board as 128mb is what you want on the board I think and not 64mb for bios updates . Like said you would need to go backwards for support with your flash's .

Ryzen 5 3600
Gigabyte AB350M-DS3H CF
G-SKill 16Gb
Red Dragon RX 570 8Gb
Corsair TX 650 watt

https://valid.x86.fr/yhrtin
crazycrave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off