Need help. Doesn't seem like my overclock is doing anything - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Need help. Doesn't seem like my overclock is doing anything

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-08-2019, 01:02 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Need help. Doesn't seem like my overclock is doing anything

Ok so I have a gigabyte a320m-s2h motherboard and a ryzen 5 1600. I've been trying to use ryzen master to learn how to overclock but every time I apply the profile I don't see any signs of change. My cinebench score is the same, under the current tab on ryzen master the peak speed stays the same, the temperature never gets any higher and checking to clock speed in task manager or cpuid it always shows a peak of 3.6. so I tried skipping ryzen master and going to bios and oc'ing in there. Same thing tho. Same benchmarks and clock speed shows as no different except for in task manager under base clock, that is the only change I see. Base clock will show as whatever I set the OC to. I attached some pictures to show what I mean

In the picture you see the profile is set to 3850 and applied, but peak speed on the left never changes. Same thing under current. Or while cinebench runs I have a picture showing the clock speed under load.
Can anyone help me understand why I can't seem to OC my cpu.Click image for larger version

Name:	1575791939668939212586930344217_1575792072327.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	7.74 MB
ID:	310784
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	15757917936007015030408932845128_1575791821228.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	6.94 MB
ID:	310776  

Ryan Coffey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-08-2019, 01:18 AM
Stock is too casual~
 
Veii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Austria / Bulgaria
Posts: 434
Rep: 22 (Unique: 19)
Please remember, alone opening Ryzen Master ~ does write new values into your bios
There where broken bioses before, which overwrite any other setting - as ryzen master does replace AMD CBS values which are in HEX
These values, onces pushed, have higher priority then anything you set in your main OC page

Loadling default values / CMOS - does wipe them
BUT ~ opening ryzen master again, makes the same thing over and over again (after all it autostarts)
Remove that software - first two ryzen generations don't need it

For monitoring values, you have HWInfo (tDie Temp)
For checking ram timings you have RTC (Ryzen Timing Checker)
And at best even reflash the bios - if it continues to bug out / or check for an update

Overall, first two ryzen generations (2nd one a bit less problematic)
Have a bottlenecking memory latency wall of 72ns (own research) - around 71-72ns
Till you drop under this latency (Aida64 Cache & Memory Benchmark) you will see barely any IPC gains, and so also barely any cinebench score change
It wouldn't matter to me before with HynixMFR slow rams - if i put 3.7Ghz or 4Ghz allcore / the cpu would be strongly bottlenecked by the latency
* again, on 2nd gen this problem got halfway fixed ~ tho the wall did continue to exist
Your problem is rather mention 1 - soo please try to fix that and focus from now on from In-Bios overclocking

Personal Records
SiSandra Inter-Core Bandwith 14nm Ryzen global #1
RAM > Viper Steel @ 3466C14 (64.2ns) & Alt | Hynix-MFR 3333CL14 (72.5ns) & Alt

GPU > Gigabyte 970 G1 @ 1595|1900 (Hynix) | RX 580 Red Devil GS @ 1620|2200 (Micron)
CPU > TR 1950X [email protected]1.2v & [email protected]1.365v[105Mhz FSB](3.23Beta)
#Main: 1700X [email protected]1.365v1.73Ghz IMC CL14 (64.2ns)」+ Dark Rock 3 | X370 Taichi 1.0.0.3 ABBA by The Stilt | Viper Steel [PVS416G400C9K]| Gigabyte 970 G1 | Samsung 850 Evo
Veii is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-08-2019, 02:20 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
I understood some of what you said but not really all of it. You mentioned my motherboard buffing out. So are you agreeing with my confusion and telling me that isn't normal and it could be my motherboard bugfing out?
Ryan Coffey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-09-2019, 12:15 PM
Stock is too casual~
 
Veii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Austria / Bulgaria
Posts: 434
Rep: 22 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ryan Coffey View Post
I understood some of what you said but not really all of it. You mentioned my motherboard buffing out. So are you agreeing with my confusion and telling me that isn't normal and it could be my motherboard bugfing out?
I was mentioning that ryzen master is your culprit
Because it overwrites values in thr BIOS, you cant normaly see, unless inspected by hand (AMD CBS Menu for example)

The names I mentioned, you'll understand once you notice them
But your issue is RM, bios sometimes but the main problem maker is ryzen master
Remove that software for first gen & 2nd gen usage
Then reset your bios or update to a newer version, so the settings are resettled
Afterwards do not use ryzen master and your overclock will stay

Personal Records
SiSandra Inter-Core Bandwith 14nm Ryzen global #1
RAM > Viper Steel @ 3466C14 (64.2ns) & Alt | Hynix-MFR 3333CL14 (72.5ns) & Alt

GPU > Gigabyte 970 G1 @ 1595|1900 (Hynix) | RX 580 Red Devil GS @ 1620|2200 (Micron)
CPU > TR 1950X [email protected]1.2v & [email protected]1.365v[105Mhz FSB](3.23Beta)
#Main: 1700X [email protected]1.365v1.73Ghz IMC CL14 (64.2ns)」+ Dark Rock 3 | X370 Taichi 1.0.0.3 ABBA by The Stilt | Viper Steel [PVS416G400C9K]| Gigabyte 970 G1 | Samsung 850 Evo
Veii is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-09-2019, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
I updated my bios and uninstalled ryzen master but same thing is happening. The clock speed won't change no matter how I try to change it. One thing I did notice that was weird is when I'm in my bios and drag my mouse to the far right (gigabyte motherboards) a tab slides out showing current speeds and voltages. That tab is the only place I see a difference on the clock speed and it'll show whatever I set the OC to for example it said 3700 when I set it to 37. Also when the windows log on screen appeared and I drug my mouse around my mouse pointer was acting up. It would stop then go then stop then go at a consistent rate as if the polling rate was at like 1 per second. I felt like that was definitely from my oc because my mouse acts normal once I log into windows. So is there something in windows that could be preventing my cpu from overclocking. I'm gonna make a YouTube video of all this to show u when I get home and maybe you'll have an idea what's going on
Ryan Coffey is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-09-2019, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Please check my vid and tell me what's going on. I had https I o record two vids cus I got a call in the middle of the first one

First vid. https://youtu.be/Q_QfSHFGsXk

Second vid:. https://youtu.be/rl4DzW0D9Ac
Ryan Coffey is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-09-2019, 10:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,991
Rep: 870 (Unique: 635)
The a320 is not really meant for o'cing imo. The vrms are too weak even for a 65w cpu. It could be the BIOS with its built in safeties.

2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-10-2019, 12:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Thank you for your input. After searching on the internet for so long trying to find anyone with this issue and I've only found 1 other person so I've been seriously wondering about my motherboard because I haven't read about anyone else using this board that I know is on the cheaper side. Your suggestion does make the most sense. Anyone else have an idea?
Ryan Coffey is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-10-2019, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
I found this and this person sounds like they overclocked on this board so I don't really know. Please someone help, I need to know what I need to do or replace for this
Ryan Coffey is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 12-10-2019, 10:02 PM
Stock is too casual~
 
Veii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Austria / Bulgaria
Posts: 434
Rep: 22 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ryan Coffey View Post
Please check my vid and tell me what's going on. I had https I o record two vids cus I got a call in the middle of the first one

First vid. https://youtu.be/Q_QfSHFGsXk

Second vid:. https://youtu.be/rl4DzW0D9Ac
Oke this is interesting
The strangest issue is your slow loading windows - that's slower then even bad HDDs do load on
I would suggest do it the same way you did - but not add + offset, as the cpu normaly peaks between 1.48-1.50v on stock
It can be that you trigger Overcurrent protection - but it looks like it did apply

Your Gigabyte EasyTune does exactly the same as Ryzen master does
- it overwrites values in the bios and requests special low level access
People shouldn't overclock with software tools, and IF then only with one not two different at the same time
Better remove both

Try to reinstall your windows too (this slow loading is not normal)
and for monitoring use HWInfo -> Sensors only, option
It looks to me like it does just boost higher and is no allcore setting you set
Stay with HWinfo , reinstall windows for sure and try the same thing again
3.85 is not a normal boosting frequenzy , soo it did apply - you didn't check correctly

AB320 boards should do well for very low voltage
Try to fix SOC voltage to 1.0v unless you use high 3200MT/s ram , then 1.05v
Afterwards try again this 3.85 and check at first what HWInfo reports for voltage / but do put a fixed SOC, and if you can't - a negative offset till you hit that value / default is mostly 1.2v for first gen

Personal Records
SiSandra Inter-Core Bandwith 14nm Ryzen global #1
RAM > Viper Steel @ 3466C14 (64.2ns) & Alt | Hynix-MFR 3333CL14 (72.5ns) & Alt

GPU > Gigabyte 970 G1 @ 1595|1900 (Hynix) | RX 580 Red Devil GS @ 1620|2200 (Micron)
CPU > TR 1950X [email protected]1.2v & [email protected]1.365v[105Mhz FSB](3.23Beta)
#Main: 1700X [email protected]1.365v1.73Ghz IMC CL14 (64.2ns)」+ Dark Rock 3 | X370 Taichi 1.0.0.3 ABBA by The Stilt | Viper Steel [PVS416G400C9K]| Gigabyte 970 G1 | Samsung 850 Evo
Veii is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off