New 3600x build freezes after a few minutes - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

New 3600x build freezes after a few minutes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-01-2020, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pocketdrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 457
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
New 3600x build freezes after a few minutes

My new computer is locking up several minutes after booting into windows, and I'm at my wit's end trying to figure this out.

Here's what I'm working with:
https://pcpartpicker.com/list/mbRQyk

Things I've tried:
- Default settings
- XMP settings
- Manually setting voltage to 1.35v
- Manually setting memory speed to 3466Mhz, 3200Mhz, 2666Mhz, and 2133Mhz with 16-18-18-38 1T timings.
- Manually set every single timing using the 3466Mhz and 3200Mhz safe settings provided by v1 and v2 of memory calculator app.
- Manually set voltages using recommended settings from the memory calculator.
- Tried with a Ryzen 3 1200 processor
- Tried with an older 2666Mhz stick of RAM from a working system.
- Tried most recent and 2nd most recent BIOS versions.

What am I missing?


Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
Albert Einstein
(1879 - 1955)
post-flame-small.gif 
Haswell-E Overclock Leaderboard & Owners Club post-flame-small.gif


 

Last edited by pocketdrummer; 01-01-2020 at 11:24 PM.
pocketdrummer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-01-2020, 08:18 PM
CS+EE Alumnus
 
HybridCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10,321
Rep: 214 (Unique: 172)
The parts list is private.

Try booting in Safe Mode or reinstalling (the key is saved in BIOS so you can reinstall without worries). You could try to clear CMOS as well or reseat everything.

Last edited by HybridCore; 01-01-2020 at 08:23 PM.
HybridCore is offline  
post #3 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-01-2020, 09:31 PM
I Love this Hobby!
 
Gunderman456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,698
Rep: 611 (Unique: 504)
Try booting on a box with the minimum hardware before you do anything else. This may reveal the source of the issue.

Flashed to newest Bios?

Is it a x570 mobo? If older gen, it may not properly support the 3600x. If you have a Gen 1 or 2 Ryzen to flash new Bios that should properly support your 3600x.

Considering that your new PSU is in working order (list of parts is set to private) and that your new system is also not working with other CPU or RAM it's most likely the mobo, distant second card (use another card to test for this).

-Guide to 1st Case Modding for Better GPU(s) Performance/Cooling-
https://www.overclock.net/case-mod-wo...ing-guide
-Guide to 2nd Case Modding for Better GPU(s) Performance/Cooling-
https://www.overclock.net/case-mod-wo...e-fan-mod
Fast n' Cheap
(17 items)
Bit'O'Heaven
(16 items)
CPU
RYZEN 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS
GPU
MSI Radeon RX 5700 XT
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3600 16-19-19-39 CL 16 1.35V
Hard Drive
Corsair Force Series Gen.4 PCIe MP600 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate BarraCuda ST3000DM008 3TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
Optical Drive
LG 16X SATA Blu-Ray Internal Rewriter with 3D Playback and M-DISC Support BH16NS40
Power Supply
Fractal Design Ion+ 860P 80 PLUS Platinum Certified 860W Full Modular
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Veddha GriderCase alpha V1
Operating System
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27" IPS Freesync 1440p 144Hz
Keyboard
Redragon K589 SHRAPNEL RGB Mechanical Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech G502 Hero
Mousepad
ALLSOP Redmond Mouse Pad
Audio
Cambridge Soundworks 5.1
Other
PulseLabz Challenger Gaming Chair
CPU
Intel i7 4770k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VI Rog Gene
GPU
Gigabyte AMD R9 290 @ Core 1160MHz & Memory 1350MHz
RAM
G.SKILL Trident X DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 PRO 256GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
Optical Drive
Pioneer Black Blu-ray 16X BD-R 2X BD-RE
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA G2 1300W 80PLUS Gold Fully Modular
Cooling
Corsair H60 Push/Pull
Case
Fractal Design Arc Midi R2
Operating System
Win 7 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Samsung 245BW 24" 1200p 60Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech MX518
Mousepad
Corsair Vengeance MM200
Audio
Yamaha HTR-5830 Polk Audio 3.0
CPU
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z77E-ITX mITX
GPU
Sapphire AMD HD 7990 @ Clock 900MHz & Memory 1100MHz
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X DDR3 8GB 1600MHz @ 1866MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial SSD CT128M4SSD3 128GB mSATA SATA III 6GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda HDD 1TB
Optical Drive
LG DVD R/W
Power Supply
Corsair Professional Series Gold AX850 Fully Modular
Cooling
Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H100
Case
BitFenix Prodigy Mini-ATX Black Case
Operating System
Win 7 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Samsung TV 52"
Keyboard
Logitech K330 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M215 Wireless
Mousepad
Corsair Vengeance MM200
Audio
Yamaha RX-V681 PSB/PolkAudio 5.1
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by Gunderman456; 01-01-2020 at 09:46 PM.
Gunderman456 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-01-2020, 11:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pocketdrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 457
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by HybridCore View Post
The parts list is private.

Try booting in Safe Mode or reinstalling (the key is saved in BIOS so you can reinstall without worries). You could try to clear CMOS as well or reseat everything.
I haven't tried Safe mode, but I did reinstall the OS. The CMOS was also cleared several times, no dice :-/


Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
Albert Einstein
(1879 - 1955)
post-flame-small.gif 
Haswell-E Overclock Leaderboard & Owners Club post-flame-small.gif


 
pocketdrummer is offline  
post #5 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-01-2020, 11:31 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pocketdrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 457
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by Gunderman456 View Post
Try booting on a box with the minimum hardware before you do anything else. This may reveal the source of the issue.

Flashed to newest Bios?

Is it a x570 mobo? If older gen, it may not properly support the 3600x. If you have a Gen 1 or 2 Ryzen to flash new Bios that should properly support your 3600x.

Considering that your new PSU is in working order (list of parts is set to private) and that your new system is also not working with other CPU or RAM it's most likely the mobo, distant second card (use another card to test for this).
I updated the parts list (oof), sorry about that.

It's an MSI B450I Gaming Plus AC motherboard. I ended up buying a Ryzen 3 1200 just to get it to post since it doesn't support 3000 series out of the box. That said, the board does claim to be compatible after the bios update. The PSU is a new Corsair SF600.

I put in an RMA request with the retailer for the motherboard in case I don't figure out a way to get this to work soon. I'm looking at the Asus ROG Strix X570-I Gaming as a replacement if that's the cause of these headaches. It's much more expensive, but it supports 3rd gen Ryzen out of the box, and the RAM I have is listed on the QVL. If that doesn't work, I'm going to strap it to my back and walk into the ocean.


Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
Albert Einstein
(1879 - 1955)
post-flame-small.gif 
Haswell-E Overclock Leaderboard & Owners Club post-flame-small.gif


 
pocketdrummer is offline  
post #6 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-02-2020, 02:26 AM
Senior OCN Member
 
shilka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 39,092
Rep: 2783 (Unique: 1645)
If you have the AMD X570 chipset drivers installed start with removing those as they are a cancer and the worst trash ever coded

Dumpster fire
(27 items)
Seravee
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3700x
Motherboard
Asrock x570 Taichi
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio
RAM
G Skill TridentZ
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP510 1,92 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf Pro ST14000NE0008
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf ST12000VN0007
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf Pro ST12000NE0007
Hard Drive
WD Ultrastar DC HC530 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf Pro ST16000NE000
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 750 watt
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S Chromax
Case
Phanteks Luxe 2
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
LG 55C8
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2 with Cherry MX Silent
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
Mousepad
HyperX Fury S XL
Audio
Onkyo TX NR646
Audio
RHA L1 Dacamp
Audio
Sennheiser HD 599
Audio
Dali E 12 F
Audio
2x Dali Opticon 1
Audio
2x Dali Opticon 2
Audio
Dali Opticon Vokal
Other
Vegas MBA 60cm LED Strip
CPU
Intel Core I7 6850K
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
GPU
GTX 1060 3 GB wth blower style cooler
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 500 GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1 TB
Optical Drive
LG CH12NS30
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus GX 650 watt
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Monitor
AOC 24G2U
Keyboard
Corsair Gaming STRAFE RGB Mechanical
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
Mousepad
Roccat Sense Metor
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598
Other
CableMod 30 CM Magnetic Red LED strip
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova G2 750 Watt
Monitor
LG 24MP59G-P
Mouse
Logitech MX518 Hero
Other
Delock PCI-E to M.2 NVME Adaptor Card
▲ hide details ▲
shilka is online now  
post #7 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-02-2020, 11:58 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pocketdrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 457
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by shilka View Post
If you have the AMD X570 chipset drivers installed start with removing those as they are a cancer and the worst trash ever coded
This is a B450 board, but dully noted. I intend to replace this with an Asus X570 board that lists my RAM in the QVL. (Assuming Superbiiz doesn't screw me on the return. They didn't want to give me an RMA, so we'll see)


Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
Albert Einstein
(1879 - 1955)
post-flame-small.gif 
Haswell-E Overclock Leaderboard & Owners Club post-flame-small.gif


 
pocketdrummer is offline  
post #8 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-03-2020, 01:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
CravinR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 16,371
Rep: 989 (Unique: 751)
Try different boot drive

R7 [email protected] EVGA GTX1070ti https://valid.x86.fr/tim79f
R7 2700x Gigabyte 1070 G1 Gaming https://valid.x86.fr/xtycl9
R7 [email protected] MSI 980ti https://valid.x86.fr/jxeld9
R7 [email protected] Gigabyte RX480 8gb https://valid.x86.fr/r5kdfu
Ryzen 1700x 980ti
(9 items)
Asus G75vw
(9 items)
CPU
3700x
Motherboard
MSI X470 Gaming Plus
GPU
EVGA 1070ti 8gb
RAM
G.Skill 16gb FlareX 3200mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 1tb m..2
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO 500
Hard Drive
WD 3tb
Power Supply
Seasonic 1050x
Cooling
Gammax 400
Case
Coolermaster Masterbox
CPU
ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard
MSI B450M Gaming Plus
GPU
MSI 980ti Armor 2X
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ 16gb 3200mhz (2x8gb)
Hard Drive
Team 1tb ssd
Hard Drive
WD 3tB Blue
Power Supply
Corsair 750watt semi-modular
Cooling
Gammax 400
Case
Deepcool Tesseract Blue
CPU
i7-3610QM
Motherboard
Asus Laptop
GPU
Nvidia GTX 660m 2gb
RAM
16 gb 1600mhz (4x4gb)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 500 gb
Hard Drive
Seagate 750gb 7200rpm
Optical Drive
Asus DVDRW
Operating System
Windows 7 x64
Monitor
17.3" 1080P
▲ hide details ▲


CravinR1 is offline  
post #9 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-04-2020, 12:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
pocketdrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 457
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by CravinR1 View Post
Try different boot drive
I pulled a hard drive out of a another system (SATA rather than M.2) and reinstalled windows on it, and it still locked up after a few minutes.

What's strange is that it seems to be fine in bios and will stay booted up at least long enough to install windows, then it locks up a few minutes after booting in.


Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
Albert Einstein
(1879 - 1955)
post-flame-small.gif 
Haswell-E Overclock Leaderboard & Owners Club post-flame-small.gif


 
pocketdrummer is offline  
post #10 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-05-2020, 01:59 AM
AMD OVERLOCKER
 
rastaviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CYPRUS
Posts: 398
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by pocketdrummer View Post
I pulled a hard drive out of a another system (SATA rather than M.2) and reinstalled windows on it, and it still locked up after a few minutes.

What's strange is that it seems to be fine in bios and will stay booted up at least long enough to install windows, then it locks up a few minutes after booting in.
Are u monitoring in real time your PSU voltages?
Check with HWmonitor the min of 5v, 3.3v and 12v (mostly that). If anything goes near the standard rate, then maybe this is the problem.

  • Ryzen 3600x @4490mhz v1.45, 2nd position at HWBOT
  • Gigabyte Aorus Elite x570
  • G-SkillLL F4-3200C15D-16GTZ Trident Z Series CL15 Bdies @3733 15-14-14-1T 1.39v
Offical Ryzen 5 3600x Owner!
rastaviper is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off