Big troubles with ryzen build - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Big troubles with ryzen build

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 10:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cssorkinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,795
Rep: 492 (Unique: 276)
Quote: Originally Posted by i core View Post
after a playing around with build heres what a gather.
1, System works well with xmp profile on (3200Mhz Ram set) and CPU override to 1.4V. I was gaming on it, ran 1hr Aida extreme without faults.

2, System is crashing on start up (black screen loop ) when vcore is on auto and RAM is on any settings ( auto or XMP )

3, System is boot looping when is set to Gaming mode (vcore set 4.46v and RAM on 2113Mhz)

Is anything to set to make most of the system pls.

Also weird thing is happened after testing and system boot looping. I set in bios all right settings to make it work again. Everything was fine except logitech mouse wasnt in default profile. So i fire it up ghub and mouse wasnt recognised by it. Message poped up and said that something hapened before and ghub loaded old settings for that reason. Then i clicked on update button and app started update then update froze on extacting files message. Bear in mind i was running latest ghub before PC system boot looping.
Only option left to download latest ghub again and mouse is recognised .

Is ghub messing up with pc? i tried also Logitech gaming software. It doesnt recognise g502hero so im stuck with ghub
I don't use that software , so I have no point of reference, but I have had some of those type of programs give trouble before


cssorkinman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 03:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Rep: 0
today i had boot looping on start up with best settings yet (override vcore 1.4v and xmp profile). I had to rise vcore to 1.415v to make it work. Also had disk checking and repair c drive on start up then all worked well. No idea why is repairing C drive all worked well on 10y old rock solid Asus Gene2 .
Whats happening ? Do i have bad chip ? it wont work under 1.4v neither on auto settings even when XMP is off. Is it normal voltage for this chip and is it safe running 24/7 ?
Also noticed this in device manager. Any way to fix it please
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200115_101336_1579083457338.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	2.72 MB
ID:	319008  



Last edited by i core; 01-15-2020 at 03:19 AM.
i core is offline  
post #23 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 03:40 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,592
Rep: 596 (Unique: 465)
Have you updated to latest bios for motherboard?

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 03:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Redwoodz View Post
Have you updated to latest bios for motherboard?
hi i bought it prebuild in late december. I checked it BIOS is latest no doubt

i core is offline  
post #25 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 03:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
deepor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4,902
Rep: 483 (Unique: 328)
The vcore voltage you are using is not safe. It's kind of impossible to keep the CPU cool under full stress with that kind of voltage. I'd put it back to default.

Are all the crashes just a sudden black screen and reboot? That could be the PSU deciding to cut power from the system for some reason.

There's a setting named "power supply idle control" somewhere in the "AMD CBS" section of the BIOS. You can change that setting to "typical current idle" to help with those kinds of PSU problems.

There's also a "deep sleep" setting somewhere that might be interesting.

About XMP, it's not unusual that it doesn't work. If that's happening to you, you have to do memory speed and timings and DRAM voltage manually.
deepor is offline  
post #26 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 03:55 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by deepor View Post
The vcore voltage you are using is not safe. It's kind of impossible to keep the CPU cool under full stress with that kind of voltage. I'd put it back to default.

Are all the crashes just a sudden black screen and reboot? That could be the PSU deciding to cut power from the system for some reason.

There's a setting named "power supply idle control" somewhere in the "AMD CBS" section of the BIOS. You can change that setting to "typical current idle" to help with those kinds of PSU problems.

There's also a "deep sleep" setting somewhere that might be interesting.

About XMP, it's not unusual that it doesn't work. If that's happening to you, you have to do memory speed and timings and DRAM voltage manually.
hi thanks im goin to try it. If i set vcore on auto it behaves like you described. XMP works well if you read my previous replies problem is with cpu.

i core is offline  
post #27 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 04:04 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,592
Rep: 596 (Unique: 465)
Quote: Originally Posted by i core View Post
today i had boot looping on start up with best settings yet (override vcore 1.4v and xmp profile). I had to rise vcore to 1.415v to make it work. Also had disk checking and repair c drive on start up then all worked well. No idea why is repairing C drive all worked well on 10y old rock solid Asus Gene2 .
Whats happening ? Do i have bad chip ? it wont work under 1.4v neither on auto settings even when XMP is off. Is it normal voltage for this chip and is it safe running 24/7 ?
Also noticed this in device manager. Any way to fix it please

I would guess that's the drivers for the NVMe SSD you had installed. All this behavior sounds like a corrupted OS to me. 1.4v on the cpu is fine.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #28 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 04:31 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by i core View Post
hi thanks im goin to try it. If i set vcore on auto it behaves like you described. XMP works well if you read my previous replies problem is with cpu.
it didnt help. I set the idle state then set vcore on auto and i got same black screen boots. when i set it back to 4.125v all is good. when it was set on auto i saw vcore 4.448v or similar

i core is offline  
post #29 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by i core View Post
hi thanks im goin to try it. If i set vcore on auto it behaves like you described. XMP works well if you read my previous replies problem is with cpu.
Quote: Originally Posted by deepor View Post
The vcore voltage you are using is not safe. It's kind of impossible to keep the CPU cool under full stress with that kind of voltage. I'd put it back to default.

Are all the crashes just a sudden black screen and reboot? That could be the PSU deciding to cut power from the system for some reason.

There's a setting named "power supply idle control" somewhere in the "AMD CBS" section of the BIOS. You can change that setting to "typical current idle" to help with those kinds of PSU problems.

There's also a "deep sleep" setting somewhere that might be interesting.

About XMP, it's not unusual that it doesn't work. If that's happening to you, you have to do memory speed and timings and DRAM voltage manually.
it didnt help. I set the idle state then set vcore on auto and i got same black screen boots. when i set it back to 4.125v all is good. when it was set on auto i saw vcore 4.448v or similar. i couldnt find deep sleep in bios

I THINK IT HELPED BIG THANK YOU. I rechecked bios again and noticed that amd cool and quiet was enabled also booting ssd was on 5th place in booting priority for some reason. vcore is on auto and now is 1.2v )


Last edited by i core; 01-15-2020 at 04:58 AM.
i core is offline  
post #30 of 103 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 04:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Redwoodz View Post
I would guess that's the drivers for the NVMe SSD you had installed. All this behavior sounds like a corrupted OS to me. 1.4v on the cpu is fine.
when i was installing bios to pcie ssd the installation crashed in about 20 percent before finish due unstable hardware. For that reason i removed pcie drive completely. now im using fresh install win10 on samsung ssd which i succesfully installed on old pc then plug it in new pc

i core is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off