EDC = 1, PBO TURBO BOOST - Page 37 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

EDC = 1, PBO TURBO BOOST

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 11:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Marucins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
How is it exactly with these settings?

My board and processor and below the bios settings.
The result I get is at the very bottom.
/X570 Aorus Xtreme + 3950X

Advanced CPU Settings


XFR Enchancement


AMD Overclocking-> Presision Boost Overdrive


Score: 9529



What do I need to change to improve my score?
Should I enter 0/0/25 in XFR? Or change to 255/255/255 and leave PBO 0/0/25. Or maybe AUTO?

Gigabyte has too many options in different places.

Waterbucket
(19 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3950X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti SC
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ Neo 3600 CL16 (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
2x Corsair MP510 960GB (M.2 NVMe) + Samsung 850 PRO 512GB (SATAIII SSD)+ Crucial M550 256GB (SATA3 SSD) + WD VelociRaptor 1TB (SATA3 HDD)+ 2x WD RED 3TB (SATA3 HDD -> RAID 1)
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-1200 XP3
Cooling
CPU: EK-Velocity D-RGB Nickel+Acetal
Cooling
GPU: EK-FC Titan X Acetal-Nickel + Backplate-Black
Cooling
LC: D5 + PMP-450 TOP + Reservoir 60x300mm # Alphacool Rad. 480 (60 & 80) + NF-F12 PWM x16 # Aquaero 6 PRO + heat sink + flow sensor + filter + temp. sensor x2 # EK-Tube ZMT Matte Black # Mayhems X1 Clear # Fittings 16/10 mm
Case
Thermaltake Core W200 + 4x Noiseblocker B14-PS
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG2749Q
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3011
Keyboard
SteelSeries Apex M800
Mouse
Logitech G602
Audio
Logitech Z5500
Audio
SteelSeries Arctis 5
Other
Synology DS713+ 2x Toshiba N300 8TB + WD MyBook Studio II 2TB Raid 1 (Backup)
Other
intuos3-A5
CPU
i7-4790K
Motherboard
Asus Gryphon Z97 Armor Edition
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
RAM
G.Skill TridentX DDR3 2400MHz CL10 (4x4GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Crucial M550
Hard Drive
WD VelociRaptor
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-1200 XP3
Cooling
LC - Aquacomputer (D5 + Aquaero 6 PRO + heat sink + flow sensor + temp. sensor) # Koolance (PMP-450 TOP + Reservoir 462ml + CPU-380I + 16/10mm) # EKWB (EK-FC Titan X Acetal-Nickel + Backplate-Black) # Alphacool 480 (60 & 80) P&P # NF-F12 PWM x16 # PrimoChill PrimoFlex Advanced LRT # Mayhems X1 Oil Black
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Primo
Operating System
Win10
Operating System
OSX
Monitor
Asus PG2749Q
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3011
Keyboard
SteelSeries Apex M800
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲
Marucins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 02:37 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 980
Rep: 39 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by Marucins View Post
How is it exactly with these settings?

My board and processor and below the bios settings.
The result I get is at the very bottom.
/X570 Aorus Xtreme + 3950X

*images


What do I need to change to improve my score?
Should I enter 0/0/25 in XFR? Or change to 255/255/255 and leave PBO 0/0/25. Or maybe AUTO?

Gigabyte has too many options in different places.
Go to the AMD_OVERCLOCKING submenu and set precision boost there to advanced and use 1000/1000/20~25 (AORUS XTREME has 1000A limits) Then only temperature should be the limit on what it uses.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.45.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.600V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #363 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 03:48 AM
AMD OVERLOCKER
 
rastaviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CYPRUS
Posts: 403
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by darkling333 View Post
This is what i am seeing in CB15 multi core and single core at STOCK settings. Loaded optimized defaults and just set DOCP to 3600mhz. Are there voltages normal or high? The only way i can drop the voltages and still use the idle features is to apply an offset that lowers the performance by a lot. That's why i thought to use the EDC setting along with PBO and - offset maybe it balances out.
You are mixing vid voltage with actual CPU voltage and other OC ing questions that have nothing to do with this topic.
U should check other more relative topics and post there.

I have a 3600x and all I can tell u is to focus more on using the offset voltage properly.
In my case, my daily CPU voltage is between 0.x and 1.3v and works fine with max CPU freq at 4.3Ghz.
But my ocing is manual, so better to continue this talk somewhere else.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

  • Ryzen 3600x @4490mhz v1.45, 2nd position at HWBOT
  • Gigabyte Aorus Elite x570
  • G-SkillLL F4-3200C15D-16GTZ Trident Z Series CL15 Bdies @3733 15-14-14-1T 1.39v
Offical Ryzen 5 3600x Owner!
rastaviper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 05:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Marucins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Go to the AMD_OVERCLOCKING submenu and set precision boost there to advanced and use 1000/1000/20~25 (AORUS XTREME has 1000A limits) Then only temperature should be the limit on what it uses.
I understand.

I have two more questions.
1)
In "AMD Overclocking-> Precision Boost Overdrive"
Change the limits to 1000/1000 / 20-25
Should I leave SCALAR on x10 or AUTO?

2)
In "XFR Enchancement" menu
Should I leave as it is now 255/255/255, or set to other values or AUTO?
Here is also SCALAR. Leave it at x10 or AUTO?

Waterbucket
(19 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3950X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti SC
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ Neo 3600 CL16 (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
2x Corsair MP510 960GB (M.2 NVMe) + Samsung 850 PRO 512GB (SATAIII SSD)+ Crucial M550 256GB (SATA3 SSD) + WD VelociRaptor 1TB (SATA3 HDD)+ 2x WD RED 3TB (SATA3 HDD -> RAID 1)
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-1200 XP3
Cooling
CPU: EK-Velocity D-RGB Nickel+Acetal
Cooling
GPU: EK-FC Titan X Acetal-Nickel + Backplate-Black
Cooling
LC: D5 + PMP-450 TOP + Reservoir 60x300mm # Alphacool Rad. 480 (60 & 80) + NF-F12 PWM x16 # Aquaero 6 PRO + heat sink + flow sensor + filter + temp. sensor x2 # EK-Tube ZMT Matte Black # Mayhems X1 Clear # Fittings 16/10 mm
Case
Thermaltake Core W200 + 4x Noiseblocker B14-PS
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG2749Q
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3011
Keyboard
SteelSeries Apex M800
Mouse
Logitech G602
Audio
Logitech Z5500
Audio
SteelSeries Arctis 5
Other
Synology DS713+ 2x Toshiba N300 8TB + WD MyBook Studio II 2TB Raid 1 (Backup)
Other
intuos3-A5
CPU
i7-4790K
Motherboard
Asus Gryphon Z97 Armor Edition
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
RAM
G.Skill TridentX DDR3 2400MHz CL10 (4x4GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Crucial M550
Hard Drive
WD VelociRaptor
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-1200 XP3
Cooling
LC - Aquacomputer (D5 + Aquaero 6 PRO + heat sink + flow sensor + temp. sensor) # Koolance (PMP-450 TOP + Reservoir 462ml + CPU-380I + 16/10mm) # EKWB (EK-FC Titan X Acetal-Nickel + Backplate-Black) # Alphacool 480 (60 & 80) P&P # NF-F12 PWM x16 # PrimoChill PrimoFlex Advanced LRT # Mayhems X1 Oil Black
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Primo
Operating System
Win10
Operating System
OSX
Monitor
Asus PG2749Q
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3011
Keyboard
SteelSeries Apex M800
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲
Marucins is offline  
post #365 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 05:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by rastaviper View Post
You are mixing vid voltage with actual CPU voltage and other OC ing questions that have nothing to do with this topic.
U should check other more relative topics and post there.

I have a 3600x and all I can tell u is to focus more on using the offset voltage properly.
In my case, my daily CPU voltage is between 0.x and 1.3v and works fine with max CPU freq at 4.3Ghz.
But my ocing is manual, so better to continue this talk somewhere else.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
I am actually asking if there are any EDC settings for 3600 to enable PBO just like the examples of other processors shown here, so i think i am on topic. I am not mixing any voltage i know exactly what voltage is required from the CPU at any given scenario and as a side question i am asking if these values that undoubtedly seem high are actually high or normal on stock-auto settings. As i said my CPU Vcore is auto on bios which results in around 1.35v for full core load and around 1.46v for single core loads.

So all that aside, i am looking specifically for settings that will allow PBO to kick in since just selecting "Enable" from the Bios doesn't seem to have any effect.
darkling333 is offline  
post #366 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 07:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 85
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Marucins View Post
I understand.

I have two more questions.
1)
In "AMD Overclocking-> Precision Boost Overdrive"
Change the limits to 1000/1000 / 20-25
Should I leave SCALAR on x10 or AUTO?

2)
In "XFR Enchancement" menu
Should I leave as it is now 255/255/255, or set to other values or AUTO?
Here is also SCALAR. Leave it at x10 or AUTO?
Ideally set the scalar to x10 for best single thread boost.
If it's too much you can try to lower it.

Leave all auto in XFR enhancement.

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
post #367 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 08:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
IXICALIBUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by darkling333 View Post
...i know exactly what voltage is required from the CPU at any given scenario and as a side question i am asking if these values that undoubtedly seem high are actually high or normal on stock-auto settings...

So all that aside, i am looking specifically for settings that will allow PBO to kick in since just selecting "Enable" from the Bios doesn't seem to have any effect.
see this is confusing, first you say you know exactly what voltage is required for the CPU in any given scenario, and then IMMEDIATELY ask if these numbers are normal or high. don't you know? secondly, you're in a thread about PBO settings that helps to activate PBO, and you ask, in that thread, if there are settings to enable PBO to work. have ya read the thread?
IXICALIBUR is offline  
post #368 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 08:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Marucins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
I do not know what's going on?
The clocks went up. As seen on HWINFO, but the result from CB 20 is worse.



Before: https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...l#post28328668

/In "AMD Overclocking-> Precision Boost Overdrive"
Change the limits to 1000/1000 / 25 & SCALAR on x10
In "XFR Enchancement"
PBO & SCALAR set to AUTO

//edit

Add CCL -> High
And this os result CB 20:



9110 -> 9609

Waterbucket
(19 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3950X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti SC
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ Neo 3600 CL16 (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
2x Corsair MP510 960GB (M.2 NVMe) + Samsung 850 PRO 512GB (SATAIII SSD)+ Crucial M550 256GB (SATA3 SSD) + WD VelociRaptor 1TB (SATA3 HDD)+ 2x WD RED 3TB (SATA3 HDD -> RAID 1)
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-1200 XP3
Cooling
CPU: EK-Velocity D-RGB Nickel+Acetal
Cooling
GPU: EK-FC Titan X Acetal-Nickel + Backplate-Black
Cooling
LC: D5 + PMP-450 TOP + Reservoir 60x300mm # Alphacool Rad. 480 (60 & 80) + NF-F12 PWM x16 # Aquaero 6 PRO + heat sink + flow sensor + filter + temp. sensor x2 # EK-Tube ZMT Matte Black # Mayhems X1 Clear # Fittings 16/10 mm
Case
Thermaltake Core W200 + 4x Noiseblocker B14-PS
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG2749Q
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3011
Keyboard
SteelSeries Apex M800
Mouse
Logitech G602
Audio
Logitech Z5500
Audio
SteelSeries Arctis 5
Other
Synology DS713+ 2x Toshiba N300 8TB + WD MyBook Studio II 2TB Raid 1 (Backup)
Other
intuos3-A5
CPU
i7-4790K
Motherboard
Asus Gryphon Z97 Armor Edition
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
RAM
G.Skill TridentX DDR3 2400MHz CL10 (4x4GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Crucial M550
Hard Drive
WD VelociRaptor
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-1200 XP3
Cooling
LC - Aquacomputer (D5 + Aquaero 6 PRO + heat sink + flow sensor + temp. sensor) # Koolance (PMP-450 TOP + Reservoir 462ml + CPU-380I + 16/10mm) # EKWB (EK-FC Titan X Acetal-Nickel + Backplate-Black) # Alphacool 480 (60 & 80) P&P # NF-F12 PWM x16 # PrimoChill PrimoFlex Advanced LRT # Mayhems X1 Oil Black
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Primo
Operating System
Win10
Operating System
OSX
Monitor
Asus PG2749Q
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3011
Keyboard
SteelSeries Apex M800
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Marucins; 02-14-2020 at 09:53 AM.
Marucins is offline  
post #369 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 08:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
For the love of me I either can't get this to work; or it is working and I just can't tell.




So far I've got: 3900X w/4 Cores @ 4650, 8 Cores @ 4450.


Vcore: Auto
LLC: 3
Scalar: 10
Overclock: 200 MHz
PPT: 0
TDC: 0
EDC: 16






Can anyone tell me if they think that this is how it is supposed to be working?


edIt: It seems to be the fCoreMax/MaxBoostOverride thats actually kicking up the Mhz, not anything to do with EDC





vCore are maxing out at 1.5v/ea which seems VERY excessive and unsafe.






I have an AsRock x570 Taichi; there is no option for CnQ, and there are at least 2 places to adjust EDC. I've tried using a -100mv vCore offset; but it doesn't seem to be doing anything at all.

DO OR B-DIE -- 3800C14-16GTZN
CPU
3900X
Motherboard
AsRock x570 Taichi
GPU
MSI 1080 Ti Gaming X
RAM
Trident Z Neo F43800C14D-16GTZN Samsung B-Die
Hard Drive
Seagate FireCuda 520 PCI-e 4.0 NVME
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Pro SATA
Power Supply
NZXT HALE90 Fully Modular
Cooling
NZXT Kraken 72X 380mm Radiator
Cooling
Corsair RGB Fans x3
Case
Corsair Crystal 570x Mirrrored Black Finish
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Monoprice Zero-G 35" Curved Ultra-Wide
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech Trackball
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Greatli; 02-14-2020 at 09:10 AM.
Greatli is offline  
post #370 of 415 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 09:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
IXICALIBUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
i have the same setup, 1.5v is fine for single threads. i remember a reddit post or yt vid that said CnQ is tied to pstates setting on some boards. my CCD0 cores each hit 4.6 if i open my window at night to lower ambiant (australia/summer) and CCD1 cores hit 4.4ghz. all core hits 4.2ghz solid now, gonna play with it more in the morning cos its 2:30 am rn

pics here so far
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QJ...n2MZv2OB0ZJQtX
IXICALIBUR is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off