FX-8320E - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

FX-8320E

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 05:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
FX-8320E

I have an AMD FX8320E on a Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2 motherboard have read people easily running 4.2 , Icant get above 3.6. Plenty ofcooling. Maybe someoe running this could send thier profile or share settings. Thnx in advace..
keithw420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 06:28 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,546
Rep: 121 (Unique: 72)
This is not really descriptive.

What is your CPU voltage?
What RAM?
What is your cooling?
What temps do you get under load?
How exactly you cant get it to run above 3.6?

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Main rig
(16 items)
Parents (2nd) PC
(13 items)
CPU
AMD R7 1700
Motherboard
ASRock X570 Fatal1ty Gaming K4
GPU
Sapphire RX480 4GB Nitro+
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
Corsair ForceLS SSD
Hard Drive
250GB Maxtor SATA 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
250GB Seagate Baracuda SATA 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
500GB WesternDigital Blue 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 EVO
Case
Thermaltake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 1607
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH 21.5" 1080p IPS
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
A4 Tech Bloody v5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
XFX RX470 4GB SingleFan
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital Green 500GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
120GB Kingston SSD
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD+RW x52
Power Supply
Corsair VS650
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
DeepCool Tesseract
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Monitor
ASUS VS228H 21.5"
Keyboard
Logitech K120
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 06:46 PM
Politically incorrect
 
Liranan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Soviet China... Oh wait..
Posts: 9,160
Rep: 633 (Unique: 309)
Quote: Originally Posted by keithw420 View Post
Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
That's your problem, replace the board with something of higher quality and you should get better clocks.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by faraz1729 go_quote.gif
Haha, Liranan, you creep.

Tacitus - The more corrupt the state, the more numerous the laws

Only when the last tree has died and the last river been poisoned and the last fish been caught will we realise we cannot eat money. - Cree Indian Proverb
Liranan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 08:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cssorkinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10,008
Rep: 499 (Unique: 279)
It's just too much processor to overclock for that motherboard.

Vrms aren't much and they have no heatsinks. Only rated for the 95 watt FX's, so that tells you something.

Ryzen Shine!
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 1800X @ 4125mhz 1.432 Volts
Motherboard
MSI X370 Titanium
GPU
Fury
GPU
Sapphire Nitro + 5700XT
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 pro
Optical Drive
Hp 1260 I
Power Supply
PC power and cooling 910 watt silencer
Cooling
liquid unobtanium Koolance 480mm radiator, 390 block - 3/4 OD tubing
Case
Thermaltake P5
Operating System
Win 7 HP/Winspy 10 64bit
Monitor
24" hp @ 1900x1200
Keyboard
Logitech G19
Mouse
Logitech MX 518
Mouse
fUnc industries
▲ hide details ▲


cssorkinman is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 09:09 PM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,579
Rep: 108 (Unique: 86)
^^^ 8320E is a 95watt chip.




OP, share pictures or snaps (giga should have an option to save bios snaps to USB flashdrive)




Start with something known very simple. set cpu voltage to 1.25 volts, cpu multiplier to 15 (3ghz core), northbridge to 10x (2000mhz) and HT link to 2400mhz. Ram to 1333 or 1600, what ever it defaults to.


Test in windows to be sure these settings took place, using HWinfo64.


Once verified these settings took place and stuck, save this clock profile inside the BIOS. consider this your baseline.




Now go back into windows, use HWinfo64, and leave it idling for 5-10 minutes. Note resting voltages for vcore, ram, northbridge (might be labeled VIN2), 12v rail, 5v rail, and 3.3v rail.


Now hit it hard with a blend prime95. Remember, this should still be the low voltage 3ghz core setup. Again, watch voltages and temps. This time, simple read the max after an hour. Now note the averages. FX chips will sometimes post a peak way above what you expect (example, real max voltage spike might be 1.36, but HWinfo64 sees a single one time spike to 1.4, this is where averages help out a lot).




Once you figure out the differences between BIOS settings and actual (as close as software can see, at least), use this information, and because of your motherboard, Id recommend a max of 1.4v vcore.




Use the ram voltage to find out if BIOS settings need a boost at all. Use the 12/5/3.3 rail voltages as a sign if things are getting hit hard. If 12v and 5v rails suffer, Id go nowhere beyond 1.35 vcore, and focus on getting ram and northbridge speeds as high as possible. They will make more impact when core frequency is blocked from finding its true temp limit.
mattliston is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-12-2020, 09:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cssorkinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10,008
Rep: 499 (Unique: 279)
Quote: Originally Posted by mattliston View Post
^^^ 8320E is a 95watt chip.




OP, share pictures or snaps (giga should have an option to save bios snaps to USB flashdrive)




Start with something known very simple. set cpu voltage to 1.25 volts, cpu multiplier to 15 (3ghz core), northbridge to 10x (2000mhz) and HT link to 2400mhz. Ram to 1333 or 1600, what ever it defaults to.


Test in windows to be sure these settings took place, using HWinfo64.


Once verified these settings took place and stuck, save this clock profile inside the BIOS. consider this your baseline.




Now go back into windows, use HWinfo64, and leave it idling for 5-10 minutes. Note resting voltages for vcore, ram, northbridge (might be labeled VIN2), 12v rail, 5v rail, and 3.3v rail.


Now hit it hard with a blend prime95. Remember, this should still be the low voltage 3ghz core setup. Again, watch voltages and temps. This time, simple read the max after an hour. Now note the averages. FX chips will sometimes post a peak way above what you expect (example, real max voltage spike might be 1.36, but HWinfo64 sees a single one time spike to 1.4, this is where averages help out a lot).




Once you figure out the differences between BIOS settings and actual (as close as software can see, at least), use this information, and because of your motherboard, Id recommend a max of 1.4v vcore.




Use the ram voltage to find out if BIOS settings need a boost at all. Use the 12/5/3.3 rail voltages as a sign if things are getting hit hard. If 12v and 5v rails suffer, Id go nowhere beyond 1.35 vcore, and focus on getting ram and northbridge speeds as high as possible. They will make more impact when core frequency is blocked from finding its true temp limit.
Yes I'm aware of that - at stock clocks it's a 95 watt chip which is running 1 core at up to 4ghz and the rest at 3.2 ghz with stock volts around 1.15 to 1.2 - The huge difference in base and boost clocks is what allows it to fit into the 95 watt tdp envelope. At 4 ghz all core , it's going to be very close to the power draw of the 125 watt TDP chips.
At 1.4 volts that chip will pull at least 160 watts at the top clock it can get at that voltage under prime 95 ( I'd bet it's closer to 180 honestly). That board don't have the beans for it. ( only 3+1 vrm and 4 pin cpu power).
I'm going to guess that the bios has a hard limit on what it can deliver, just like the later versions of the 990 UD3's

Ryzen Shine!
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 1800X @ 4125mhz 1.432 Volts
Motherboard
MSI X370 Titanium
GPU
Fury
GPU
Sapphire Nitro + 5700XT
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 pro
Optical Drive
Hp 1260 I
Power Supply
PC power and cooling 910 watt silencer
Cooling
liquid unobtanium Koolance 480mm radiator, 390 block - 3/4 OD tubing
Case
Thermaltake P5
Operating System
Win 7 HP/Winspy 10 64bit
Monitor
24" hp @ 1900x1200
Keyboard
Logitech G19
Mouse
Logitech MX 518
Mouse
fUnc industries
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by cssorkinman; 03-12-2020 at 10:05 PM.
cssorkinman is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2020, 03:13 AM
Politically incorrect
 
Liranan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Soviet China... Oh wait..
Posts: 9,160
Rep: 633 (Unique: 309)
Quote: Originally Posted by cssorkinman View Post
Yes I'm aware of that - at stock clocks it's a 95 watt chip which is running 1 core at up to 4ghz and the rest at 3.2 ghz with stock volts around 1.15 to 1.2 - The huge difference in base and boost clocks is what allows it to fit into the 95 watt tdp envelope. At 4 ghz all core , it's going to be very close to the power draw of the 125 watt TDP chips.
At 1.4 volts that chip will pull at least 160 watts at the top clock it can get at that voltage under prime 95 ( I'd bet it's closer to 180 honestly). That board don't have the beans for it. ( only 3+1 vrm and 4 pin cpu power).
I'm going to guess that the bios has a hard limit on what it can deliver, just like the later versions of the 990 UD3's
I have the same board in my server with a 955BE and I consider it good enough for a home server but I wouldn't consider putting an FX8xxx chip in it.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by faraz1729 go_quote.gif
Haha, Liranan, you creep.

Tacitus - The more corrupt the state, the more numerous the laws

Only when the last tree has died and the last river been poisoned and the last fish been caught will we realise we cannot eat money. - Cree Indian Proverb
Liranan is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2020, 05:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cssorkinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10,008
Rep: 499 (Unique: 279)
Quote: Originally Posted by Liranan View Post
I have the same board in my server with a 955BE and I consider it good enough for a home server but I wouldn't consider putting an FX8xxx chip in it.
First hand knowledge is best.

I have an Asrock extreme 3 990 board that is 4+1 phase with heatsinks and it strained like a fat man on the pot with a stock 8xxx.

Ryzen Shine!
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 1800X @ 4125mhz 1.432 Volts
Motherboard
MSI X370 Titanium
GPU
Fury
GPU
Sapphire Nitro + 5700XT
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 pro
Optical Drive
Hp 1260 I
Power Supply
PC power and cooling 910 watt silencer
Cooling
liquid unobtanium Koolance 480mm radiator, 390 block - 3/4 OD tubing
Case
Thermaltake P5
Operating System
Win 7 HP/Winspy 10 64bit
Monitor
24" hp @ 1900x1200
Keyboard
Logitech G19
Mouse
Logitech MX 518
Mouse
fUnc industries
▲ hide details ▲


cssorkinman is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-13-2020, 05:13 PM
Politically incorrect
 
Liranan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Soviet China... Oh wait..
Posts: 9,160
Rep: 633 (Unique: 309)
Quote: Originally Posted by cssorkinman View Post
First hand knowledge is best.

I have an Asrock extreme 3 990 board that is 4+1 phase with heatsinks and it strained like a fat man on the pot with a stock 8xxx.
Actually I must correct myself and admit that I have the Asus M5A78L-M/USB3 but, in effect, it's the same board as the Gigabyte one. It's got the same 3+1 low end VRM and I consider these 78L boards barely above OEM brands and I've looked into using an FX in mine for more power and decided against it. If I need more power for encoding I will get a Zen system because this board is just terrible.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by faraz1729 go_quote.gif
Haha, Liranan, you creep.

Tacitus - The more corrupt the state, the more numerous the laws

Only when the last tree has died and the last river been poisoned and the last fish been caught will we realise we cannot eat money. - Cree Indian Proverb
Liranan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off