Random Reboots - CPU or motherboard? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Random Reboots - CPU or motherboard?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Third party apps like Afterburner, iCue, etc.
I have Afterburner, only because I have a (stable) undervolt on my RTX 2070 Super. Crashes happen without it though.

Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
A member a few days ago had a similar issue and it turned out a loose connection of a cable on the psu end. Here is how you check the driver for the drive or other components.
Copy that, I'll resecure all cables. I have the exact same driver version/signer for my drives too.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 12:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,754
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Quote: Originally Posted by MadSupra354 View Post
I have Afterburner, only because I have a (stable) undervolt on my RTX 2070 Super. Crashes happen without it though.

Copy that, I'll resecure all cables. I have the exact same driver version/signer for my drives too.
You sure that uv is stable? You might want to reset while troubleshooting.

Also, have you updated your chipset driver? Don't worry - it is stable contrary to what's in the news.

https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/x370

Only issue i had was installing. rares told me to uninstall old chipset driver first before installing new one. Go to add and remove programs it should be labeled just that AMD chipset driver.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
You sure that uv is stable? You might want to reset while troubleshooting.
Stable with Firestrike and Timespy. Like I said, this happens without the undervolt. It happened with a Vega 64 and a RX 5700 XT as well.

Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Also, have you updated your chipset driver? Don't worry - it is stable contrary to what's in the news.
Yep, I'm aware of the chipset driver problems. I have to uninstall the newer ones regardless, otherwise the installation will fail. I've got the latest, reinstalled it once because I had vcore issues but it's fine.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-29-2020, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
It is not the PSU cables' connection and it isn't my 1TB WD Black drive.

My FCLK is currently at 1333MHz, if this fails, I'll try an older BIOS. If that fails, then there's no way this isn't defective hardware.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-30-2020, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
By the way, is it anything to worry about that my RAM voltage will fluctuate between these two voltages when it's set at 1.35v in the BIOS?

Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 30
Size:  9.1 KB

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 05-01-2020, 01:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
amin12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 154
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by MadSupra354 View Post
By the way, is it anything to worry about that my RAM voltage will fluctuate between these two voltages when it's set at 1.35v in the BIOS?

Attachment 342610
That is normal.

Download AIDA64 go in Tools/system stability test/ tick only (stress system memory) let it run for 15mins if there is an problem with your RAM you will get an error red warning! if no errors now try tick, stress CPU, stress FPU, stress cache let it run for 15mins. and lately stress test the GPU for 15mins.
amin12345 is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 05-01-2020, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by amin12345 View Post
That is normal.

Download AIDA64 go in Tools/system stability test/ tick only (stress system memory) let it run for 15mins if there is an problem with your RAM you will get an error red warning! if no errors now try tick, stress CPU, stress FPU, stress cache let it run for 15mins. and lately stress test the GPU for 15mins.
Nothing. Stressed the CPU for 30 minutes even. I have Karhu and 3DMark btw, Did Karhu with FPU for 1000% with no errors. Maybe I need to stress the CPU and memory for longer? Right now it seems like only MemTest86 is showing errors after 2 runs for 8 passes.

An issue as difficult as this can only happen to me smh.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 05-02-2020, 09:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
amin12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 154
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
[QUOTE=MadSupra354;28433218]
Quote: Originally Posted by amin12345 View Post
That is normal.

Download AIDA64 go in Tools/system stability test/ tick only (stress system memory) let it run for 15mins if there is an problem with your RAM you will get an error red warning! if no errors now try tick, stress CPU, stress FPU, stress cache let it run for 15mins. and lately stress test the GPU for 15mins.[/quote

Nothing. Stressed the CPU for 30 minutes even. I have Karhu and 3DMark btw, Did Karhu with FPU for 1000% with no errors. Maybe I need to stress the CPU and memory for longer? Right now it seems like only MemTest86 is showing errors after 2 runs for 8 passes.

An issue as difficult as this can only happen to me smh.
If all your components are stable then I could come to one conclusion and that is software related like drivers and ryzen master and such if you have ryzen master uninstall it.
amin12345 is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 05-03-2020, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Reading about this guy who had the exact same problem, and he bought his 3600 in July as well.

I had a look at the VRMs the best I could and they look fine. They never get above 63° anyway.

Don't get WHEA errors.

Plugged two separate cables into my 2070S.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 05-03-2020, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by amin12345 View Post
If all your components are stable then I could come to one conclusion and that is software related like drivers and ryzen master and such if you have ryzen master uninstall it.
I don't have it. This is a fresh install of Windows. It's kind of impossible that it's drivers. No one in my TenForums thread has indicated that it could be drivers.

Here's a pastebin of drivers.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by MadSupra354; 05-03-2020 at 12:49 PM.
MadSupra354 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off