Random Reboots - CPU or motherboard? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Random Reboots - CPU or motherboard?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-27-2020, 04:15 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Random Reboots - CPU or motherboard?

I've been having a black screen/restart/BSOD issue for awhile now. With some games it'll simply crash the game to the desktop. I have tried many things:

DDU
Tried various driver versions
Different GPU
Different RAM
Different Power Supply
Disable XMP
Put DIMMs in next slot
Reflash BIOS
Reset BIOS
Ran driver verifier for ~17 hours
Reinstall Windows 10

Thermals are all fine, by that I mean my CPU doesn't exceed 70C, GPU 61C and the drives at 30-40C. Running Memtest86 twice this morning revealed this.



Some observations:

1. My 1TB WD Black HDD always has errors that chkdsk needs to resolve. HD Tune seems to report every drive is healthy, however. - I disconnected the drive and this did nothing.

2. I cannot play with undervolting my CPU or advanced PBO, because it introduces more instability. I got this CPU on launch day.

Note: my rig seems to still say I have a Vega 64, I have a 2070 Super now.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by MadSupra354; 04-29-2020 at 11:10 AM.
MadSupra354 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-27-2020, 08:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
amin12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 154
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I had a very similar issue My 2TB HDD always had errors that chkdsk needed to resolve games crashing! Getting BSOD somethings occasionally random restarts without any BSOD and hard crashes sometimes.
I resolved my issues with tuning the RAM Timings!
You have said you changed the RAM so its a strange case with your system!

But try to tune the RAM!
If that doesn't solve it and you have tried everything then its the motherboard but im 90% sure its the RAM.
amin12345 is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-27-2020, 10:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 14
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Is your CPU overclocked? How hot does it get under a high load like IntelBurnTest? This error is typical for overclocked and/or overheating CPUs. Occasionally it's from a defective CPU.
OliverYY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-27-2020, 11:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,722
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Check if the driver for the HDD is other than Microsoft.

Also, are you using any third-party app? Any from Gigabyte?

You may have to test the rig outside the case. I read your motherboard has a secondary bios but it might not be updated for matisse. I was gonna suggest using it.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 01:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
munternet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 611
Rep: 30 (Unique: 12)
Run any of the stress tests for CPU or ram etc with HWinfo64 open and see if there are any errors. It may be your board is supplying an incorrect voltage somewhere.

Github Memory Overclocking Tutorial
GSAT in Windows 10 https://www.overclock.net/forum/1805...l#post28448038
Maximus XI Gene Overclocking Results Thread https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-in...k-results.html
CPU
9900ks
Motherboard
Asus Maximus XI Gene
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti Superclock 2 Black
RAM
F4-4400C19D-16GTZSW
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
EK 140D5 Pump, waterblocked CPU, Ram, GPU with 1 x 360mm and 1 x 420mm Radiators and Vardar Furious Fans
Case
ThermalTake V51
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG349Q 34.1 inches 3440 x 1440 pixels @ 120 Hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
Mouse
Logitech Gaming Pro Wireless
Mousepad
1000x500x3
Audio
Steelseries Siberia800 wireless Headset
CPU
8700k @ 5.2ghZ
Motherboard
Maximus X Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti Superclock 2 Black
RAM
32GB 1xF4-4400C19D-16GTZSW & 1xF4-4400C19D-16GTZKK
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
EK 140D5 Pump, waterblocked CPU, Ram, GPU with 1 x 360mm and 1 x 420mm Radiators and Vardar Furious Fans
Case
ThermalTake V51
Operating System
Windows 10 Lite
Monitor
Asus PG349Q 34.1 inches 3440 x 1440 pixels @ 120 Hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
Mouse
Asus Spatha Wireless Gaming
Mouse
Ligitech G602 wireless
Mousepad
1000mm x 500mm
Audio
Steelseries Siberia800 wireless Headset
CPU
i7-4770k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Ranger
GPU
Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce GTX980
RAM
G.SKILL Trident X 16GB 2 x 8GB 2400 Memory F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Optical Drive
LG DVD Rom
Power Supply
PSU Coolermaster V1000W
Cooling
Custom Loop
Case
Case Thermaltake V51 Full Window
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Shimian 2650x1440
Keyboard
Thermaltake Poseidon Z
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲
munternet is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 11:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Arni90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,491
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
Try running a lower FCLK, usually a black screen -> reboot indicates the infinity fabric failed.

Main rig
(16 items)
CPU
9900k
Motherboard
Z390 AORUS MASTER
GPU
RTX 2080 Ti
RAM
4x 8GB B-die @4000 MHz 16-16-16-37-2T
Hard Drive
960 EVO
Hard Drive
860 EVO
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200 PRO 1TB
Optical Drive
No
Power Supply
Fractal Design ION+ 860W
Cooling
MCP655
Cooling
Alphacool RTX 2080 Ti full cover block
Cooling
EKWB Supremacy EVO
Cooling
3x 180mm radiator
Case
SST-FT02
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
EX3501R
▲ hide details ▲


Arni90 is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by OliverYY View Post
Is your CPU overclocked? How hot does it get under a high load like IntelBurnTest? This error is typical for overclocked and/or overheating CPUs. Occasionally it's from a defective CPU.
With Aida64 it wouldn't go above 70C. Nothing is overclocked, bar maybe the infinity fabric for the RAM now that I have 3600MHz memory. It will still happen with XMP disabled however.

Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Check if the driver for the HDD is other than Microsoft.
How would I do this? This is a fresh install of Windows btw.

Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Also, are you using any third-party app? Any from Gigabyte?
Nothing from Gigabyte, idk what you mean by third party apps.

Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
You may have to test the rig outside the case. I read your motherboard has a secondary bios but it might not be updated for matisse. I was gonna suggest using it.
I'm on F50a which is the latest with AGESA 1.0.0.4b.

Quote: Originally Posted by munternet View Post
Run any of the stress tests for CPU or ram etc with HWinfo64 open and see if there are any errors. It may be your board is supplying an incorrect voltage somewhere.
Define "errors", everything looks normal to me. 1.1v SOC, 900mV VDDP and VDDG etc. but these are default settings.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Supra
 
MadSupra354's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 94
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Arni90 View Post
Try running a lower FCLK, usually a black screen -> reboot indicates the infinity fabric failed.
My previous RAM was 2933MHz and it would crash at 1467MHz FCLK. Perhaps it would crash on auto with XMP disabled too, but I can't remember.

Greyscale
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus AX370 GAMING-K5Q
GPU
Radeon RX Vega 64 NITRO+
RAM
Corsair Dominator LPX
Hard Drive
Corsair Force GS
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Case
Silverstone Raven 3
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Monitor
Acer H236HLbmjd
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 104UG HiPro
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Mousepad
Mionix Alioth XL
Audio
Hifiman HE-500
▲ hide details ▲
MadSupra354 is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 12:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
munternet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 611
Rep: 30 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by MadSupra354 View Post
Define "errors", everything looks normal to me. 1.1v SOC, 900mV VDDP and VDDG etc. but these are default settings.
WHEA errors at the very bottom/end of HWinfo.
Google use GSAT to test their servers for stability. You can run linux from windows if you want to go down that path https://www.windowscentral.com/insta...nux-windows-10

Github Memory Overclocking Tutorial
GSAT in Windows 10 https://www.overclock.net/forum/1805...l#post28448038
Maximus XI Gene Overclocking Results Thread https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-in...k-results.html
CPU
9900ks
Motherboard
Asus Maximus XI Gene
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti Superclock 2 Black
RAM
F4-4400C19D-16GTZSW
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
EK 140D5 Pump, waterblocked CPU, Ram, GPU with 1 x 360mm and 1 x 420mm Radiators and Vardar Furious Fans
Case
ThermalTake V51
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG349Q 34.1 inches 3440 x 1440 pixels @ 120 Hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
Mouse
Logitech Gaming Pro Wireless
Mousepad
1000x500x3
Audio
Steelseries Siberia800 wireless Headset
CPU
8700k @ 5.2ghZ
Motherboard
Maximus X Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti Superclock 2 Black
RAM
32GB 1xF4-4400C19D-16GTZSW & 1xF4-4400C19D-16GTZKK
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 1TB 970 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
EK 140D5 Pump, waterblocked CPU, Ram, GPU with 1 x 360mm and 1 x 420mm Radiators and Vardar Furious Fans
Case
ThermalTake V51
Operating System
Windows 10 Lite
Monitor
Asus PG349Q 34.1 inches 3440 x 1440 pixels @ 120 Hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
Mouse
Asus Spatha Wireless Gaming
Mouse
Ligitech G602 wireless
Mousepad
1000mm x 500mm
Audio
Steelseries Siberia800 wireless Headset
CPU
i7-4770k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Ranger
GPU
Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce GTX980
RAM
G.SKILL Trident X 16GB 2 x 8GB 2400 Memory F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Optical Drive
LG DVD Rom
Power Supply
PSU Coolermaster V1000W
Cooling
Custom Loop
Case
Case Thermaltake V51 Full Window
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Shimian 2650x1440
Keyboard
Thermaltake Poseidon Z
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲
munternet is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-28-2020, 12:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,722
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Quote: Originally Posted by MadSupra354 View Post
With Aida64 it wouldn't go above 70C. Nothing is overclocked, bar maybe the infinity fabric for the RAM now that I have 3600MHz memory. It will still happen with XMP disabled however.

How would I do this? This is a fresh install of Windows btw.

Nothing from Gigabyte, idk what you mean by third party apps.

I'm on F50a which is the latest with AGESA 1.0.0.4b.

Define "errors", everything looks normal to me. 1.1v SOC, 900mV VDDP and VDDG etc. but these are default settings.
Third party apps like Afterburner, iCue, etc.

A member a few days ago had a similar issue and it turned out a loose connection of a cable on the psu end.

Here is how you check the driver for the drive or other components.

EDIT: You are using two separate cables for the GPU, right?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dm.JPG
Views:	2
Size:	86.9 KB
ID:	342168  


[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 04-28-2020 at 12:21 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off