Impossible to understand??? Asus b450 tuf pro gaming - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Impossible to understand??? Asus b450 tuf pro gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
oreonPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Impossible to understand??? Asus b450 tuf pro gaming

Hello guys, i'm registered for a long time, but its my first thread, and i seriously need your help.

I have poor experience when it comes to overclock, i have messed up already some undervolting in my laptop and overclock a i7 920 long time.

My Rig is:

ryzen 5 1600 AF
Gskill ripjaw 2800 (15-16-16-35 1.25V)
Asus b450 tuf pro gaming (i know that b450 motherboards suffer from VRM's, but from what i read online, this as better heatsinks than the plus model, and should be able to do some light fun)
seasonic g-650w.

So the problem is, I first tryed to do the XMP profile (2800 (15-16-16-35 1.25V)), and the computer doesnt post (it didn't even goes to bios, and 0 BIP's), i tryed to put more DRAM voltage to 1,4 max, still doens't do nothing.

Than i tryed just one ram at a time, and one goes perfectly into the windows, the other doens't even goes to the bios.

After that i tryed XMP (2666mhz with 13-14-14-32 1.25v) and the sistem is perfectly stable, but i want the 2800 or more.

So i have done that Dram calculator, with te tutorial videos, and can't get a post for 2800mhz even with 1,4V, the bios boots only in safe mode only.


So maybe a faulty ram module??
Can someone help me with some settings to start, since the Dram calculator settings doens't work, any other sugestion??

Please help me i'm desperate.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap13052020200613.png
Views:	22
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	346166  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dram.png
Views:	5
Size:	67.8 KB
ID:	346168  


Last edited by oreonPT; 05-13-2020 at 12:08 PM.
oreonPT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 12:25 PM
Semi-New to Overclock.net
 
Nitethorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonPT View Post
Hello guys, i'm registered for a long time, but its my first thread, and i seriously need your help.

I have poor experience when it comes to overclock, i have messed up already some undervolting in my laptop and overclock a i7 920 long time.

My Rig is:

ryzen 5 1600 AF
Gskill ripjaw 2800 (15-16-16-35 1.25V)
Asus b450 tuf pro gaming (i know that b450 motherboards suffer from VRM's, but from what i read online, this as better heatsinks than the plus model, and should be able to do some light fun)
seasonic g-650w.

So the problem is, I first tryed to do the XMP profile (2800 (15-16-16-35 1.25V)), and the computer doesnt post (it didn't even goes to bios, and 0 BIP's), i tryed to put more DRAM voltage to 1,4 max, still doens't do nothing.

Than i tryed just one ram at a time, and one goes perfectly into the windows, the other doens't even goes to the bios.

After that i tryed XMP (2666mhz with 13-14-14-32 1.25v) and the sistem is perfectly stable, but i want the 2800 or more.

So i have done that Dram calculator, with te tutorial videos, and can't get a post for 2800mhz even with 1,4V, the bios boots only in safe mode only.


So maybe a faulty ram module??
Can someone help me with some settings to start, since the Dram calculator settings doens't work, any other sugestion??

Please help me i'm desperate.
Well first off, did you also follow the calculators' recommendations on the advanced tab? And if you did, have you tried any of the alt values instead? The DRAM calculator is sometimes quirky, but it should at least get you in the ballpark with the SAFE settings and then you can tweak from there.

If one stick gets you into windows and the other won't even boot though, you probably have a bad stick. I would try RMA with g.skill.

Gertrude
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800X 4.4ghz 1.293v
Motherboard
Asus X570 Crosshair Hero VIII (non-wifi)
GPU
Zotac 2080 ti Amp Extreme
RAM
G.Skill 3200 C14 2x8GB @3800 16-15-15-15-30-42 1.46v
Hard Drive
Silicon Power 1TB M.2 PCIE 3.0 x4
Hard Drive
WD Raptor 10k RPM HDD 300GB
Power Supply
EVGA G3 Gold 750W
Cooling
EVGA CLC 240 w/Noctua IPPC 2000 fans
Case
Phanteks P400S Modded Front cover for airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Roku TCL 55" 4k HDR TV
Keyboard
Logitech MK710
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Nitethorn; 05-13-2020 at 12:36 PM.
Nitethorn is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 12:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,722
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Try to use Auto instead of DOCP, then manually raise the speed to 2800MHz. After that, raise the dram voltage a tad to 0.02v above stock.

Got one of those CJR Hynix Ripjaws 3200MHz CL16. On both my Asus boards i had to do the same before finally using the calc. On my MSI A320M board i had nothing to do but set DOCP on three kits including a cheap Maxun 2666 from Aliexpress.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
oreonPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
everything auto, 2800mhz and 1.27v on the ram?? i think it will not work, i tryed 2800mhz 1.35V and even 1.4V on manual, with 18-18-18-39 and still didn't boot, but i will try everything auto then...
oreonPT is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
oreonPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Nitethorn View Post
Well first off, did you also follow the calculators' recommendations on the advanced tab? And if you did, have you tried any of the alt values instead? The DRAM calculator is sometimes quirky, but it should at least get you in the ballpark with the SAFE settings and then you can tweak from there.

If one stick gets you into windows and the other won't even boot though, you probably have a bad stick. I would try RMA with g.skill.
for sure its a bad stick, i don't what could be... i have put every single information the bios as to change, some it looks like my bios doens't have/show.
oreonPT is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 01:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,722
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonPT View Post
for sure its a bad stick, i don't what could be... i have put every single information the bios as to change, some it looks like my bios doens't have/show.
Am sure you are using A2,B2 slots. Try putting the good stick closest to the cpu - A2.

Now, when you use the calc - use whatever bclk you see in BIOS. If it is 99.8, then use that.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 05-13-2020 at 01:10 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 01:09 PM
Semi-New to Overclock.net
 
Nitethorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonPT View Post
for sure its a bad stick, i don't what could be... i have put every single information the bios as to change, some it looks like my bios doens't have/show.
Well if you have a bad stick, the good news is that g.skill has lifetime warranties on their RAM, unless something has changed in the last 2 years. Hopefully you'll have a pain-free experience with their support staff.

Gertrude
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800X 4.4ghz 1.293v
Motherboard
Asus X570 Crosshair Hero VIII (non-wifi)
GPU
Zotac 2080 ti Amp Extreme
RAM
G.Skill 3200 C14 2x8GB @3800 16-15-15-15-30-42 1.46v
Hard Drive
Silicon Power 1TB M.2 PCIE 3.0 x4
Hard Drive
WD Raptor 10k RPM HDD 300GB
Power Supply
EVGA G3 Gold 750W
Cooling
EVGA CLC 240 w/Noctua IPPC 2000 fans
Case
Phanteks P400S Modded Front cover for airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Roku TCL 55" 4k HDR TV
Keyboard
Logitech MK710
Mouse
Logitech G602
▲ hide details ▲
Nitethorn is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
oreonPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Am sure you are using A2,B2 slots. Try putting the good stick closest to the cpu - A2.

Now, when you use the calc - use whatever bclk you see in BIOS. If it is 99.8, then use that.
I'm using A2 and B2 slots, its not supposed to be like that?
When i tryed with both memories i always used the "good one" in the A2, the best i could get was 2666mhz cas 14 1.25V
When i tryed both rams individualy, i always put them on the A2, and one just booted ("good one") the XMP, and the Ram Calculater settings no problems.
The other one ("bad one") didn't even get to bios.

Is it possible i'm using the wrong mem slots??
oreonPT is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 02:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,722
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonPT View Post
I'm using A2 and B2 slots, its not supposed to be like that?
When i tryed with both memories i always used the "good one" in the A2, the best i could get was 2666mhz cas 14 1.25V
When i tryed both rams individualy, i always put them on the A2, and one just booted ("good one") the XMP, and the Ram Calculater settings no problems.
The other one ("bad one") didn't even get to bios.

Is it possible i'm using the wrong mem slots??
Yes, it should be A2B2. I think you already know the problem and the solution. Send the kit back and get a replacement. If you can get at least 3200MHz CL16 kit as replacement it would help a lot.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-13-2020, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
oreonPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Should i really try to test this kit in another pc? It will be a hard for me to find someone to do that, or should i just get in touch with gskill??

Thanks alot!!
oreonPT is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off