[Solved] Wireless suddenly stopped working in Ubuntu 14.04 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Solved] Wireless suddenly stopped working in Ubuntu 14.04

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cones View Post

Not surprised that returned nothing. Try "sudo /usr/sbin/rfkill unblock wifi" otherwise are you sure there is no hard key if it is a laptop?

I tried. It did seem to do something, however no results. With ifconfig still not showing wlan0.
What exactly do you mean with hard key?
vaatibal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 01:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaatibal View Post

I tried. It did seem to do something, however no results. With ifconfig still not showing wlan0.
What exactly do you mean with hard key?

A Wireless Switch on the laptop. For Example my Asus has one on the front that slides.
DzillaXx is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DzillaXx View Post

A Wireless Switch on the laptop. For Example my Asus has one on the front that slides.
Oh i see.

It's switched to the on position currently.
vaatibal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 01:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
vpex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 548
Rep: 89 (Unique: 69)
The reason why the interface isn't appearing is because of a driver issuer, that is my take on it thus far; it could just as easily be a hardware switch that has been accidently knocked to the off position but not every laptop has this, some have sliders while others use a combination of fn and the f keys, left this in here but I have seen your reply above.

While it does show in lspci that is from the PCI configuration space and is not enough for working networking. Thats just the computer saying - 'yup its come into work today'.

Hop onto the computer and setup eth0, if you already have network access on the computer you can skip this step but if you haven't you can acquire a dhcp lease from your router, this is either 'sudo dhcpcd eth0' or 'sudo dhclient eth0;. You can do it from out of the terminal but those are the ways I know how to do it.

With network access on the computer you can download the driver for your broadcom card, on ubuntu this can be done simply as settings -> software and updates -> additional drivers and then setup the wireless driver.

If you wanted to do this from the command line you could:
Code:
sudo apt-get purge bcmwl-kernel-source broadcom-sta-common broadcom-sta-source && sudo apt-get install b43-fwcutter firmware-b43-installer

It is also possible that this isn't a driver issue, the lspci command I got you to run earlier isn't perfect as it could have cut kernel modules out, lsmod is better for that. If you don't have network access it can be done another way but that takes more time and is slightly more complex.
vpex is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vpex View Post

The reason why the interface isn't appearing is because of a driver issuer, that is my take on it thus far; it could just as easily be a hardware switch that has been accidently knocked to the off position but not every laptop has this, some have sliders while others use a combination of fn and the f keys, left this in here but I have seen your reply above.

While it does show in lspci that is from the PCI configuration space and is not enough for working networking. Thats just the computer saying - 'yup its come into work today'.

Hop onto the computer and setup eth0, if you already have network access on the computer you can skip this step but if you haven't you can acquire a dhcp lease from your router, this is either 'sudo dhcpcd eth0' or 'sudo dhclient eth0;. You can do it from out of the terminal but those are the ways I know how to do it.

With network access on the computer you can download the driver for your broadcom card, on ubuntu this can be done simply as settings -> software and updates -> additional drivers and then setup the wireless driver.

If you wanted to do this from the command line you could:
Code:
sudo apt-get purge bcmwl-kernel-source broadcom-sta-common broadcom-sta-source && sudo apt-get install b43-fwcutter firmware-b43-installer

It is also possible that this isn't a driver issue, the lspci command I got you to run earlier isn't perfect as it could have cut kernel modules out, lsmod is better for that. If you don't have network access it can be done another way but that takes more time and is slightly more complex.

It WORKS! Thankyou very much!
+rep to everyone for helping me out. smile.gif
vaatibal is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 02:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,574
Rep: 91 (Unique: 70)
Good it is working for you now. Wonder why it stopped in the first place.
cones is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 02:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Yeah Broadcom drivers can be a pain on linux. Those B43 driver are not the stock ones iirc.
DzillaXx is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cones View Post

Good it is working for you now. Wonder why it stopped in the first place.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DzillaXx View Post

Yeah Broadcom drivers can be a pain on linux. Those B43 driver are not the stock ones iirc.
Yeah i agree. I've seen multiple people have the same problem on the internet before creating this thread.
vaatibal is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-18-2017, 03:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vilfrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Had the same problem, tried all of the above, restarted computer, WIFI is back.

Thank you =)
Vilfrid is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 07-06-2018, 01:25 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Thank you! I had the same problem, it is solved now!
helene is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off