[Solved] Wireless suddenly stopped working in Ubuntu 14.04 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Solved] Wireless suddenly stopped working in Ubuntu 14.04

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 10:58 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Hello everyone.
Today i booted up my laptop like usual, only to discover that the wireless suddenly didn't work anymore in Ubuntu. So i booted into Windows to see if the wireless on my laptop even functioned at all. On Windows it worked just fine however, so that immediately tells me Ubuntu itself was the problem. Tried multiple things like reinstalling the driver, etc. Nothing worked.

Anyway, i was hoping someone more experienced with Linux would be able to help me. So any suggestions are welcome!
vaatibal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,228
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Try FN + f2, or whatever key you laptop uses to turn on and off wifi.
DzillaXx is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DzillaXx View Post

Try FN + f2, or whatever key you laptop uses to turn on and off wifi.

I just tried. No luck...

Oh, and i also would like to add that the Bluetooth connectivity works. So that means there is atleast something functioning of the card in Ubuntu.
vaatibal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,574
Rep: 91 (Unique: 70)
Run "ifconfig" to make sure Ubuntu is actually seeing the card.
cones is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
vpex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 548
Rep: 89 (Unique: 69)
Could you try:
Code:
lspci -v | grep -i network -A 6

This will show what driver is loaded and also what card you have. If the correct driver is loaded could you try to connect to an AP and then give us the output of dmesg? Could you also post what iwconfig has to say?

Could you also tell us what router you have and whether its 5GHz or 2.4GHz?
vpex is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
.
vaatibal is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cones View Post

Run "ifconfig" to make sure Ubuntu is actually seeing the card.

I just did. This is the output:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:16:37:62:3b
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:22

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:146 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:146 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:23672 (23.6 KB) TX bytes:23672 (23.6 KB)
(I don´t know exactly what the second section is supposed to mean.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vpex View Post

Could you try:
Code:
lspci -v | grep -i network -A 6

This will show what driver is loaded and also what card you have. If the correct driver is loaded could you try to connect to an AP and then give us the output of dmesg? Could you also post what iwconfig has to say?

Could you also tell us what router you have and whether its 5GHz or 2.4GHz?
This is the output:
07:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)
Subsystem: Broadcom Corporation Device 04b5
Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 11
Memory at c2100000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
Capabilities:
From what i can tell it works... But some access is denied.

I have a TP-LINK TL-WR841N, it's 2.4 GHz i believe.
Please keep in mind that Ubuntu sees no network connection at all. So i can't connect to an AP at all..
vaatibal is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,574
Rep: 91 (Unique: 70)
"eth0" would mean you first ethernet card. You should have a "wlan0" in there also, since you do no that means it is not detecting you wireless card (the networking services). "lo" is you loopback device, it is used for stuff to communicate on your system. Say you are running a webserver and you open an internet browser on that computer you can type "127.0.0.1" to access that webserver directly without going through you LAN but another computer on your LAN would not be able to use that address. Anyways it looks like that second command is saying that the system detects the wifi card but not the networking services. You could try the command "ifconfig wlan0 up" but i do not think that is it in this case.
cones is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cones View Post

"eth0" would mean you first ethernet card. You should have a "wlan0" in there also, since you do no that means it is not detecting you wireless card (the networking services). "lo" is you loopback device, it is used for stuff to communicate on your system. Say you are running a webserver and you open an internet browser on that computer you can type "127.0.0.1" to access that webserver directly without going through you LAN but another computer on your LAN would not be able to use that address. Anyways it looks like that second command is saying that the system detects the wifi card but not the networking services. You could try the command "ifconfig wlan0 up" but i do not think that is it in this case.

I see. Thanks for clearing that up! And i tried the command. It just says there is no such device...
vaatibal is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-11-2014, 12:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,574
Rep: 91 (Unique: 70)
Not surprised that returned nothing. Try "sudo /usr/sbin/rfkill unblock wifi" otherwise are you sure there is no hard key if it is a laptop?
cones is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off