How to set a static IP using netplan? (running Ubuntu Bionic server) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How to set a static IP using netplan? (running Ubuntu Bionic server)

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
mrjayviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 59
Rep: 0
How to set a static IP using netplan? (running Ubuntu Bionic server)

I've followed/looked at several guides (like this one: https://www.ostechnix.com/how-to-con...ntu-18-04-lts/) on how to do the above.

My problem is that no static IP is getting assigned to the built-in ethernet port. I have run
Code:
netplan apply
several times. I've also rebooted the PC and still no luck.

I am sure the ethernet port works as I was previously using it on Ubuntu 16.04 just before I decided to fresh install 18.04.2.

Any ideas what I could be doing wrong? I am going to use the ethernet port to connect my main PC to the Ubuntu server via a crossover cable.

If I set the ethernet port to use
Code:
dchp4:true
and connect an ethernet cable from it to my modem/router and disable my WiFi card (by removing the netplan config), the PC can connect to the net without any issues.

Thanks

---------------------------

This is the output of
Code:
netplan --debug apply
which also shows the contents of my YAML files. I have tried with and without dhcp4/dchp6/gateway4/renderer.

screenshot of netplan --debug apply: https://i.stack.imgur.com/zHuau.jpg

Last edited by mrjayviper; 03-14-2019 at 02:45 AM.
mrjayviper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 12:26 AM
Not New to Overclock.net
 
fragamemnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 3,802
Rep: 247 (Unique: 186)
Have you set up the YAML file for the network interface?


Before I digress into explanation, please see this guide for a quick explanation. There's no need to endlessly repeat what has been said and documented.

MEGATRON
(17 items)
GIGATRON
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Gigabyte RX 580
RAM
2x8 G.Skill Trident 3200 CAS14 @ 3466 CAS14
Hard Drive
2x1TB WD Black RAID 0
Hard Drive
3TB WD Red
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
Power Supply
FSP Aurum PT 1200W
Cooling
Stock... hue hue
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Dell U2412M
Monitor
Dell U2412M
Keyboard
KBC Poker II MX Clears
Mouse
Zowie ZA11
Mouse
old school Razer Goliathus
Audio
Aune T1 -> Yamaha A-720 -> Sennheiser HD650 | Sony MDR-XB500
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2650 v4 @ 2.00GHz
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2650 v4 @ 2.00GHz
Motherboard
SuperMicro X10DAL-i
GPU
nay
RAM
2x8GB (for now) Kingston DDR4 @ 2133MHz/C16
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 120GB
Power Supply
SeaSonic SS850-AM
Cooling
EK-Vardar F4 on an Arctic Freezer i11
Case
overrated
Operating System
Ubuntu Server 16.04
▲ hide details ▲


fragamemnon is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 03:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
mrjayviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 59
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by fragamemnon View Post
Have you set up the YAML file for the network interface?


Before I digress into explanation, please see this guide for a quick explanation. There's no need to endlessly repeat what has been said and documented. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]
I edited my original post to include screenshot of netplan --debug apply that also shows my YAML files.

-------

I looked at the article you linked and is similar to the others ones I've seen. Still no luck. The change I made to my config is to add nameservers to the file.

I'm also looking at the netplan website and their examples are similar/the same to mine except the config is connecting to the net. My setup only wants to connect 2 PCs via crossover cable.
mrjayviper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-24-2019, 02:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhotonFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 17 (Unique: 16)
Just curious but doesn't your isp give you an IP? And when they do it lasts awhile. Or are you saying that even though it lasts awhile, you still don't want it to ever change?

"Executing execution.exe"
Bang for the buck
(12 items)
CPU
3570k @ 4.6Ghz @1.35v
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x UD3H
GPU
evga GTX 970 SSC
RAM
16Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2133Mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 850
Power Supply
Silverstone 900 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Silverstone Raven (1st edition)
Operating System
Windows 10 Spy Delux
Monitor
Xstar 27" PLS 1440p
Keyboard
Wireless ergonomic
Mouse
Logisys Wireless trackball
▲ hide details ▲
PhotonFanatic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off