Can't log onto Windows XP Home edition - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Can't log onto Windows XP Home edition

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-09-2004, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
xJUANGRAMx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Hey, got this weird problem. Yesterday, i got home, turned my comp on, asked me to log onto windows, chose my username, typed in my password, said loading your personal setting, etc, but then it said "loggin you off" and went back to the logon page! I can't get into windows at all!!! Did i download a virus / trojan, or something? If so, how can I run a virus scan? Any help is GREATLY appreciated.
xJUANGRAMx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-09-2004, 04:11 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,863
Rep: 354 (Unique: 187)
If you have Norton Anti-Virus, you can put the CD in and boot to it. If you don't have it, you might want to pick it up from www.saveateagle.com . Just get an OEM version that has come out in the past couple years. Once you boot to it, you should be able to do a scan.

Fold for the cure & team 37726!!
H2O cooling: Chevette heatercore, 172mm 258CFM fan, Apogee GT, and Ehiem 1250. Load temp @ 1.45vcore 41C.
DeathONator is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-09-2004, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
xJUANGRAMx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathONator
If you have Norton Anti-Virus, you can put the CD in and boot to it. If you don't have it, you might want to pick it up from www.saveateagle.com . Just get an OEM version that has come out in the past couple years. Once you boot to it, you should be able to do a scan.
Ok...yah, that sounds like it should work...i think i might have norton, so i'll try that...has anyone else heard of this happening?
xJUANGRAMx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-14-2004, 06:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bensalem, PA
Posts: 180
Rep: 36 (Unique: 24)
Hmm, it might not be a virus problem. Have you recently upgraded any drivers or anything? Try logging in under safe mode and change the way users log onto your machine. Go to Start-->Run...-->enter "control userpasswords2" (without the quotes)-->and uncheck "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer." Then, reboot and check if you automatically log in. If so, keep the settings as is or change them back to the way you want and check if the problem persists. I've seen this happen to some people and my suggestion helped them. Post back and let me know.

Case: Aspire Turbo Case Black ATX Mid-Tower w/ Window
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton)
Motherboard: Asus A7N8X-X w/ nVidia nForce2 400 Chipset
Memory: Corsair Value Select 1024MB PC3200 DDR400
Graphics Card: Powercolor ATi Radeon 9700 Pro 128MB 256Bit
Hard Drive(s): Western Digital 80GB 7200RPM w/ 8MB Buffer
Disk Drive(s): Lite-On 52x32x52 Black CD-RW w/ 2MB Buffer, Sony 1.44MB Black Floppy Drive
PSU: Sparkle 530W Dual Fan

del` is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-14-2004, 10:56 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
xJUANGRAMx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by del`
Hmm, it might not be a virus problem. Have you recently upgraded any drivers or anything? Try logging in under safe mode and change the way users log onto your machine. Go to Start-->Run...-->enter "control userpasswords2" (without the quotes)-->and uncheck "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer." Then, reboot and check if you automatically log in. If so, keep the settings as is or change them back to the way you want and check if the problem persists. I've seen this happen to some people and my suggestion helped them. Post back and let me know.
I wasn't even able to log in under safe mode! Also, I booted from norton antivirus and it didn't detect anything...this is really weird!!!
xJUANGRAMx is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-09-2004, 02:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hawaiian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Have you figure out a fix for this problem? I'm experiencing the same, I've researched the problem and have not found a fix.
Hawaiian is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-09-2004, 07:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
Im guessing your gonna need to call windows.

Aeolus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off