Windows 7 Image - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Windows 7 Image

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
RoboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 160
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
do you know if I can create an image of Windows and the programs installed on a drive other than the one you are using? That is, do this from another windows 7 on another disk

RoboX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 06:28 AM
Leader of the #1 [email protected] Team
 
PimpSkyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ky, USA
Posts: 4,943
Rep: 152 (Unique: 112)
If i understand what you mean correctly. Yes you can create a "Back-Up" of your current OS with a Program and copy it to another HDD.

Oo\_______/oO #RIPPaulWalker Oo\_______/oO
"It's like a job, when a mistake is noticed the good things that you have done in the past and present don't matter." - Hertz
95.567% of people make up the stats in their sig. If you are part of the 4.433% who uses real stats, put this in your sig.
The Black Ranger .2
(18 items)
Folding Skyline
(16 items)
MiningSkyline
(12 items)
CPU
Intel i7 5820K @ (Not Stock)
Motherboard
ASUS X99-A
GPU
Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FE @ 2,000+
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR4 3200Mhz (4x4GB)
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 128GB SATA III SSD (OS)
Hard Drive
Western Digital 2TB SATA III (Data)
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 275GB SATA III SSD (Game)
Optical Drive
LG SATA Light-Scribe DVD+/-RW Drive
Power Supply
Corsair Professional Series HX850W
Cooling
Corsair H100i Pull x2
Case
Rosewill Thor V2 Black/White L.E. Full Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP2
Monitor
Hisense 55" 2160p 60/120Hz TV/Monitor
Monitor
Dell SX2210 DVI 1920x1080
Keyboard
Logitech G11 Gaming Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech Ball Pro
Mouse
What Pad? >_<
Audio
Logitech Z4 2.1 Stereo System
CPU
Intel Q6600 @ ~3Ghz
Motherboard
MSI 775 Aftermarket Mobo
GPU
Nvida GTX 770 LE 2GB @ ~1,300+
RAM
2x2GB (4GB) 800Mhz DDR2 RAM
Hard Drive
Seagate 160GB
Optical Drive
DVD/CD Writer/Burner
Power Supply
Corsair CX500 500W PSU
Cooling
Cooler Master 92mm
Case
Spartan Series
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate Basic
Monitor
Dell 18" LCD DVI
Keyboard
Dell QWERTY
Mouse
Dell Laser
Mouse
N/A
Audio
Internal Speaker
Other
240mm Fan to Cool GPU
CPU
AMD Phenom II x6 1100T @ 4Ghz
Motherboard
MSI 790FXA
GPU
NV Zotac GTX 980 Ti 6GB AMP! OMEGA @1500+
RAM
OCZ DDR3 4x2GB 1600Mhz
Hard Drive
Precision 60GB SSD
Power Supply
Rosewill Ultra X3 1000W Modular
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Monitor
Dell 17" VGA
Keyboard
Dell Keyboard
Mouse
Dell Lazer
Mouse
N/A
▲ hide details ▲


PimpSkyline is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 06:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 4,405
Rep: 172 (Unique: 146)
Are you trying to make a WIM file for deployment onto multiple other PCs? Because if so, you would need to have a multi user license for Windows to do this legally. As for is it possible, yes it is. This is how a lot of large enterprises image their computers. I personally do not have experience making the WIM (Windows Image file) but have installed them via disc and via PXE servers.

If you are wanting to make a backup of your current system config for rapid deployment of a reimage to your own PC, it would be doable and legal. If you attempted though to put that image onto another computer without the multi user license, it would be illegal.

Please give us a little more information on exactly what it is you are trying to do and we can help you more.

. . .
Ever Evolving
(18 items)
CPU
Phenom II 1090T Black Edition
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
GPU
Diamond R9 280X
GPU
XFX R9 280X
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB VLP DDR3 1600 CL9 1.35v
Hard Drive
Vertex 3 120GB SSD
Hard Drive
2x WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA3
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA2
Optical Drive
HP DVD-RW 1170i
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000W
Cooling
Prolimatech Megahalem
Cooling
2x Delta AFB1212SHE
Cooling
7x Cooler Master SickleFlow R4 fans
Case
Cooler Master HAF932 (Fan Mod)
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
2x Samsung SyncMaster E2420 23.6" 1920x1080
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech MX310
▲ hide details ▲
NameUnknown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 06:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darylrese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,080
Rep: 123 (Unique: 102)
There is software out there that will do it, it takes hours and somethings probably won't work once the image is moved across but it is possible.

In an enterprise or business you can use WDS server to upload images of a machine and pull them down to others as we do here.
Darylrese is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
RoboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 160
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
is it possible to created it from another drive, from another Windows 7?

I startup in anorher windows 7, and I wont to creat an image not of this windows and programs, but an image of the windows, data and programs installed on another drive

Then, I wont to restore this image created, on the same PC but on another HD(clean, formatted and with windows fresh installed) , with the integrated windows tool (restore windows image)

RoboX is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 07:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 4,405
Rep: 172 (Unique: 146)
So you are wanting to make an image of PC #2 by slaving the drive to PC #1 and then reaplying the image to a new drive inside PC #2 again.

This can be done, but I don't know if it can be done with the integrated windows tools as I haven't played with them. Someone else has probably played around with it more than me and can answer this though.

. . .
Ever Evolving
(18 items)
CPU
Phenom II 1090T Black Edition
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
GPU
Diamond R9 280X
GPU
XFX R9 280X
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB VLP DDR3 1600 CL9 1.35v
Hard Drive
Vertex 3 120GB SSD
Hard Drive
2x WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA3
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA2
Optical Drive
HP DVD-RW 1170i
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000W
Cooling
Prolimatech Megahalem
Cooling
2x Delta AFB1212SHE
Cooling
7x Cooler Master SickleFlow R4 fans
Case
Cooler Master HAF932 (Fan Mod)
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
2x Samsung SyncMaster E2420 23.6" 1920x1080
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech MX310
▲ hide details ▲
NameUnknown is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 07:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darylrese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,080
Rep: 123 (Unique: 102)
Im pretty sure theres a semi complicated cmd line way of doing it using raw tools in Windows 7 but can't remember how. Its called ImageX, try googling for it.
Darylrese is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 08:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darylrese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,080
Rep: 123 (Unique: 102)
Darylrese is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 08:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
salamachaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 79 (Unique: 63)
Macrium reflect can do this. However, it is a complete copy of the drive including boot settings etc. If you have different specs on one computer than the other it will likely blue screen right away because of the driver differences. This isn't legal without a multiple computer license, so I will assume you are asking to get a backup for your current computer. smile.gif
salamachaa is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 08:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 4,405
Rep: 172 (Unique: 146)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darylrese View Post

Im pretty sure theres a semi complicated cmd line way of doing it using raw tools in Windows 7 but can't remember how. Its called ImageX, try googling for it.

Thank you!

It had been a few years, but this is what we used back in my college's IT department to create images. ImageX is pretty robust (iirc, was 2.5 years ago) if you don't mind the CLI.

. . .
Ever Evolving
(18 items)
CPU
Phenom II 1090T Black Edition
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
GPU
Diamond R9 280X
GPU
XFX R9 280X
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB VLP DDR3 1600 CL9 1.35v
Hard Drive
Vertex 3 120GB SSD
Hard Drive
2x WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA3
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA2
Optical Drive
HP DVD-RW 1170i
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000W
Cooling
Prolimatech Megahalem
Cooling
2x Delta AFB1212SHE
Cooling
7x Cooler Master SickleFlow R4 fans
Case
Cooler Master HAF932 (Fan Mod)
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
2x Samsung SyncMaster E2420 23.6" 1920x1080
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech MX310
▲ hide details ▲
NameUnknown is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off