whea_uncorrectable_error - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

whea_uncorrectable_error

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-14-2017, 02:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
coc_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 503
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahir View Post

It was MSI after burner. Thank you coc_james i remembered when you said its oc that i went into MSI AB but dident touch nothing. Seems it had a configuration it used as soon as i opened it.

Glad it's resolved. Although, I have to say, I suspect you'll be having problems again soon. If an overclock in After burner is causing you blue screens, then you likely have a failing PSU. If you need anymore help, let us know.

coc_james is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 03:58 AM
Guitar + Amp = Happiness
 
Megaman_90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 3,668
Rep: 171 (Unique: 149)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahir View Post

It was MSI after burner. Thank you coc_james i remembered when you said its oc that i went into MSI AB but dident touch nothing. Seems it had a configuration it used as soon as i opened it.

So you corrected the uncorrectable error. Good job! thumb.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by coc_james View Post

Glad it's resolved. Although, I have to say, I suspect you'll be having problems again soon. If an overclock in After burner is causing you blue screens, then you likely have a failing PSU. If you need anymore help, let us know.

Not if its just an unstable OC....

Feel free to correct me. I'm right just as often as I am wrong. Or wrong as equally as I am right at least. I dunno I could be wrong about that..


Megaman_90 is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 04:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
misoonigiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 720
Rep: 55 (Unique: 46)
Did you unknowingly let AI Suite 3 auto overclock your PC?
Since your UEFI screenshot shows higher CPU & RAM Freq with BCLK at 103

miso-o
(10 items)
CPU
6700k
Motherboard
Z170 Hero
GPU
980Ti Classy
RAM
TridentZ 8GB x2
Hard Drive
850 Evo 250GB
Power Supply
X-750
Cooling
D15S
Case
730T
Operating System
Win10 x64
Monitor
PG348Q
▲ hide details ▲
misoonigiri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
My motherboard temp is 114 to 116 allways and the CPU core voltage in AI Suite 3 is also red at 1.248v




I got only once the blue screen today not like before when i had it every minute the whole day

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 08:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
coc_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 503
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Could you download HWMonitor and upload all of the screens after 1hr of use? Or Hwinfo64? You're using a trial version that limits the information showed. Also, have you gone into the Bios and loaded optimized defaults? I'd also recommend uninstalling AIsuite, and any profiles stored, along with Afterburner. Thus will ensure that everything is running at default settings. Default Bios, delete AIsuite, delete Afterburner, run Hwinfo or HWMonitor, use your computer like normal(gaming, web browsing, etc), and then upload the screen shots from the monitoring program.

coc_james is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-31-2018, 03:07 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Hey guys since a month now i got the BSOD again. Huh a year passed without any issues and now i have it again. I did nothing of a change to my pc just got it one day after using my pc.
I did really allot of things till now>
-HD Sentinel (the SSD disk is OK)
-checked the RAM with mdsched.exe and found no errors in eventvwr.exe so (RAM is OK)
-i dident yet check the GPU, CPU, Main board and mabe its the PSU like the guy before mentioned.

Any help how can i check those please ? I am desperate

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-31-2018, 03:27 AM
Meep
 
Gilles3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,986
Rep: 297 (Unique: 219)
Quote: Originally Posted by Mahir View Post
Any help how can i check those please ? I am desperate
I think in order from most likely to least likely to have a problem. Software/OS>PSU>MoBo>GPU>CPU

  1. I'd start with a complete fresh Windows install, and don't use AI Suite this time around, I've had issues with it in the past as well.
  2. What PSU do you have (need to know both the brand and the model), unstable power can cause a bunch of issues, and a cheap PSU can even be dangerous. Basically if its bad and cheap, throw it out, and get a new one. If necessary I'd be happy to help you find a good one that's available where you live and fits within budget.
  3. As for the motherboard, not much you can do aside from trying a different one.
  4. In the unlikly event that the GPU or even less likely, the CPU are the issue, same story as the motherboard, try a different one.
Gilles3000 is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-31-2018, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
1. I have a fresh install of Win10. In the installation i also had bluescreen all the time had a hard time installing new windows. But when i play a game CSGO, CS, ET or GTA V i can play it for hours without a blue screen but i need to go in a game as soon as i login in windows becouse if i wait a minute i get a blue screen. I also dont get BSOD if im in BIOS or SAFE mode.
2. My PSU is FSP HYPER 600W
3. Not possible
4. Il try to find someone that could mabe let me try that out. Hmmm

Any idea from what i described in 1. what that could be mabe even not a hardware issue ?

EDIT:* Today i also got a BSOD in SAFEMODE but after hours of working on the pc and when i loged back in i again use it for hours now.

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Mahir; 08-31-2018 at 11:55 AM.
Mahir is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-14-2019, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
This is a mini tool box and hwinfo64 test i've did and also i puted my gtx 980 out so the pc was running only on the integrated gpu and still bsod.
Attached Files
File Type: txt MTB (1).txt (18.7 KB, 3 views)
File Type: zip HWiNFO64.zip (18.5 KB, 2 views)

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 04-14-2019, 12:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,436
Rep: 862 (Unique: 630)
Op, it might be related to some patches.

https://www.dell.com/community/Optip...p/5682933#M169

Are you RAM sticks installed in A2,B2. Consult the manual for your motherboard.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off