whea_uncorrectable_error - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

whea_uncorrectable_error

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Hi, i use win 8.1 and get the whea_uncorrectable_error error every minute .. idk what it is

I updated bios to newest, i tried to put back pc for a couple of days. Its happening since i updated windows.
I also tried to find on youtube did everything but no luck. Pc gets error every minute and i cant even update anything

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 08:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
coc_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 503
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Is everything at stock speeds? If not, load into your Bios and load optimized defaults.

Can you boot into safe mode? If so, after you are loaded in, open an elevated command prompt and type: sfc /scannow

See if that corrects your issue. If not, download the 8.1 media creation tool and try a repair Install. If that still fails, you'll have to do a fresh install.

coc_james is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
I never touched bios or anything. Its all stock. Hey i used AI Suite 3 to put the fan speed on my cpu cooler to max and now it works doesent get the error for 10 mins now before i got it every minute. Can something be with the cpu ? its only 1 yr old i5-6600K

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 08:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cam0385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 216
Rep: 19 (Unique: 14)
I would take a look at this. SFC would make sense for something to try... especially since you say you have not altered your hardware and it started happening after windows update.

http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2135979/windows8-whea-uncorrectable-error.html

CPU
i7 8700k @ 5ghz (delidded)
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Strix Gaming - F
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080
RAM
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 3200
Hard Drive
Intel NVME 500GB
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX750i
Cooling
EKWB Loop. PE360, PE240, D5 pump, EK Blocks
Case
Anidees Crystal XL
Monitor
Dell U3415w
Keyboard
WASD Custom - Cherry MX Reds
Mouse
Corsair Spectre
Audio
Bose Companion 3
▲ hide details ▲
cam0385 is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 10:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
coc_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 503
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahir View Post

I never touched bios or anything. Its all stock. Hey i used AI Suite 3 to put the fan speed on my cpu cooler to max and now it works doesent get the error for 10 mins now before i got it every minute. Can something be with the cpu ? its only 1 yr old i5-6600K

Did you try the other options I gave you?

One more thing, after you run sfc /scannow, check your device manager and see if there are any devices with yellow triangles next to them.

coc_james is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 10:54 AM
Guitar + Amp = Happiness
 
Megaman_90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 3,668
Rep: 171 (Unique: 149)
I would try a mem test just to rule out a hardware fault on your RAM. Could also try loading Windows with one stick of RAM

Feel free to correct me. I'm right just as often as I am wrong. Or wrong as equally as I am right at least. I dunno I could be wrong about that..


Megaman_90 is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 11:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
coc_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 503
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megaman_90 View Post

I would try a mem test just to rule out a hardware fault on your RAM. Could also try loading Windows with one stick of RAM

It's possible it's a hardware issue, but it's easier to rule out software, drivers, or OS faults first. It would be helpful to have the bccode that shows with the detail, ie. 0X050, etc. If it doesn't show the code on the blue screen, you can boot into safe mode and open event viewer and look for the code there.

coc_james is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Code:
A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Reported by component: Processor Core
Error Source: Corrected Machine Check
Error Type: Internal parity error
Processor APIC ID: 6
Code:
Računalnik je bil znova zagnan po težki napaki. Koda napake je bila: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xffffe0017cb45028, 0x00000000b2000000, 0x0000000000010005). Vsebina pomnilnika je bila shranjena v: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP. ID poročila: 061317-5234-01.
Code:
Računalnik je bil znova zagnan po težki napaki. Koda napake je bila: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xffffe001eab46028, 0x00000000f2000040, 0x0000000000010005). Vsebina pomnilnika je bila shranjena v: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP. ID poročila: 061317-5625-01.

The details view of this entry contains further information.

I got this in windows system warning logs

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-13-2017, 03:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
coc_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 503
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Okay, I didn't pay attention to your above picture before, but I just did and it shows that you are indeed overclocked. Your baseclock says 103mhz, should be 100mhz. You must boot into the BIOS and select "load optimized defaults".

Then see what happens.

The code you pasted tells me that you have a voltage issue with your CPU. It could be an unstable overclock. It could be a bad PSU. It could be a bad motherboard or bad capacitors on the motherboard. Unfortunately there is no way to know if you don't change the processor to run at default. Also, make sure any software like AIsuite isn't overclocking your your baseclock.

Please post back with the results AFTER you do the above.

coc_james is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 06-14-2017, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Wien
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
It was MSI after burner. Thank you coc_james i remembered when you said its oc that i went into MSI AB but dident touch nothing. Seems it had a configuration it used as soon as i opened it.

My Gaming Rig
(13 items)
CPU
i5-6600K
Motherboard
Asus Z170-P
GPU
GTX 980 EVGA
RAM
Kingston Fury Hiper 16 GB DDR4 2400 2X
Hard Drive
240GB Silicon Power Slim S55 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s
Power Supply
FSP HYPER 600W
Cooling
EKL Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure Tower Kühler
Case
Bitfenix Shinobi w/o Window
Operating System
windows 8.1
Monitor
Benq XL2411Z
Monitor
Benq XL2411 Zowie
Mouse
Razer Abysus 2014
Mouse
RAZER Sphex
▲ hide details ▲
Mahir is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off