Win xp screen shot - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Win xp screen shot

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
How do you take a screen shot in win xp? Still don't know how.

Aeolus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 06:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 216
Rep: 16 (Unique: 13)
Hit the print screen button on your keyboard, it copies to the clipboard, paste it in adobe or paint etc

Ender is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 06:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 422
Rep: 73 (Unique: 43)
Sweet ... I just learned something new.

AL

"For those who understand, no explanation is neccesary. For those who dont, no explanation is possible."- ARV
Northwood226 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 07:31 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 3,984
Rep: 278 (Unique: 169)
If you press ALT+Shift+Prnt Scrn you only capture the window that is focused.

Blah
DigitalPhreak is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
Thanks alot

Aeolus is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
Now how can i paste it into a post?

Aeolus is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 09:32 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 3,984
Rep: 278 (Unique: 169)
You can just upload them using the upload manager at the bottem of a post reply. Where it says "Manage Attachments"

Blah
DigitalPhreak is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
It doesn't work for me. Do i need to paste it into a file?

Aeolus is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 09:47 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 3,984
Rep: 278 (Unique: 169)
You just have to click on the little button under "Additional Options". Shown below. You most probably will have to downsize it a little using stretch and skew in ms paint.

Blah
DigitalPhreak is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2004, 09:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
Thx for letting me know to use ms paint, i'll rep u when i can.

Aeolus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off