cant boot - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

cant boot

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-13-2004, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 350
Rep: 43 (Unique: 23)
Man this sucks, i just reformatted my hardrive and for some reason i have to have the windows Xp cd in the cd drive to boot. Is there any way to fix this,



hockaygoalie10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-13-2004, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
Once win xp install the setup files onto the hdd and restarts, i dont think that you need the cd any more. leave it in there but don't press any key to boot up from cd, let it boot from the hdd.

Aeolus is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-13-2004, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 350
Rep: 43 (Unique: 23)
ok, i will boot from the HDD, lets see of that works.



hockaygoalie10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-13-2004, 05:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,559
Rep: 297 (Unique: 183)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockaygoalie10
Man this sucks, i just reformatted my hardrive and for some reason i have to have the windows Xp cd in the cd drive to boot. Is there any way to fix this,
Have you already reloaded XP and now it is requiring you to have the cd to boot? or trying to install xp?

One thing that helps the most when reformatting or formatting is deleting the existing partition and making a new one before you attempt to install XP. this makes the installation a lot smoother! just in case you have more problems and have to reformat, just a tip.
archer_456 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-13-2004, 05:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
I am really confused as to what you did, can you run us through the whole story. Sorry but, I'm not understanding exactly what you did.

Aeolus is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-15-2004, 06:41 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 350
Rep: 43 (Unique: 23)
OK here is what i did, i put in the Xp cd and i got to the partition part and i deleted all the partition's. so i had a big 115Gb unpartitoned, so i mad my one big partition "115Gb" and then i started formating in that partiton. after i was done i took the Xp cd out and rebooted and it asked for the cd.



hockaygoalie10 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-15-2004, 07:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,559
Rep: 297 (Unique: 183)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockaygoalie10
OK here is what i did, i put in the Xp cd and i got to the partition part and i deleted all the partition's. so i had a big 115Gb unpartitoned, so i mad my one big partition "115Gb" and then i started formating in that partiton. after i was done i took the Xp cd out and rebooted and it asked for the cd.
HHHMMMMM!!!! thats strange. I am wondering if it didn't install correctly, but thats kind of obvious. Have you tried reformatting again and reinstalling? After you put in the XP cd to boot, does XP load and run fine?
archer_456 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-15-2004, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 350
Rep: 43 (Unique: 23)
RGR that. i just reformated and it works fine now. I have now idea why is doin that. what ever it was, its fine now.



hockaygoalie10 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-15-2004, 08:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,559
Rep: 297 (Unique: 183)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockaygoalie10
RGR that. i just reformated and it works fine now. I have now idea why is doin that. what ever it was, its fine now.
Don't feel bad, it's happened to me. I'm glad you got it working!
archer_456 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-15-2004, 02:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Rep: 76 (Unique: 44)
Did you take the CD out before it copyied the setup files?

Aeolus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off