Is XP SP 2 screwing with you? - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Is XP SP 2 screwing with you?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-25-2004, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,671
Rep: 1182 (Unique: 629)
YO MEGGY I have 50 reasons NOT to update to SP2 check the 2 links !!!

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1636214,00.asp
and 1 one more on security, so mush for more secure.
http://www.betanews.com/article/1093035994
ooops 52rd
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1637925,00.asp

The release was offical yesterday

If my opinion dont mean squat see what some of the BIG DOGS think
http://www.pcmag.co.uk/news/1157579

BTW, the firewall is touted as less than a firewall. I laughed my butt off when I saw it on the Sereen Savers one night and they laughed it off also recommending not bothering with it. So they arent Gods but they said it and I heard the same from a very high end tech who maintains servers for a provider that provides services for a State of Michigan entity.
I can't say SP2 has changed the built in firewall but the one previous to SP2 only blocks incomming and has no control over out going information.

I'm not here to hastle you Meggy and I'm sure you have many good points as does SP2. I'm just saying wait a while till they get the bugs out of it If they ever do!
Another intersting one for Admins!
http://asia.cnet.com/newstech/applic...9191397,00.htm

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif


The Duke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-26-2004, 12:24 AM
Retired Staff
 
DeaDLocK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK, Southampton
Posts: 2,572
Rep: 266 (Unique: 167)
Those 10 reasons Meggy sound like BS from M$...

I do that stuff myself I dont think updating is going to help any more than what I do now. I now what I am doing and keep my PC so clean that even after a month if I ran Adaware it would not find any spyware rubbish on my PC.

If it aint broke...

CPU: i5 8600K | MOBO: MSI Z370 SLI Plus
RAM: Patriot Viper 2x8GB 3200
GPU: Zotac 1060 6GB Mini or Gigabyte RX 580 8GB | CASE: Fractal Design R6
PSN: DENERay | XBL: MGRayd
DeaDLocK is offline  
post #23 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-26-2004, 04:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Best Country On Earth
Posts: 391
Rep: 61 (Unique: 43)
my wonderful 1.1ghz intel celeron p.o.s. test computer is now officially bugged out from sp2 which I dl'ed a couple of days ago and have been using.

The mobo has onboard graphics and now everytime I try to watch a vid it plays at about 10fps! I never ever had a problem with this before. I wonder if winamp needs a patch for sp2..highly doubtful but maybe.

Overall the computer does seem a bit slower also. The pop-up-blocker is very annoying also.

I will not put sp2 on my main machine at all.

Upgrade complete:evil: new wicked rig is SMOKIN'!!
3500+ s939
eVGA 6800 Ultra..
Msi K8N neo2 Platinum
1 gig GSkill le at 9x275 2.5-3-3-7 at 2.65 vdimm TCCD ROCKS!
WC setup from DangerDen..copper tdx,went back to stock on gpu from nv6800,t-line,DD D4,pro120 hc from d-tek.
kickassclone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-26-2004, 09:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 2,912
Rep: 222 (Unique: 155)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kickassclone
my wonderful 1.1ghz intel celeron p.o.s. test computer is now officially bugged out from sp2 which I dl'ed a couple of days ago and have been using.

The mobo has onboard graphics and now everytime I try to watch a vid it plays at about 10fps! I never ever had a problem with this before. I wonder if winamp needs a patch for sp2..highly doubtful but maybe.

Overall the computer does seem a bit slower also. The pop-up-blocker is very annoying also.

I will not put sp2 on my main machine at all.
I've done a bit of SP2 testing for my company and it caused more problems than it fixed. 90% of our "off the shelf" apps didn't work after installing SP2.

BTW - THe XP Home version has been released but the Pro version is NOT out yet.

Quote:
Colin McRae: - "If in doubt, flat out"
Zeus is offline  
post #25 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-26-2004, 10:41 AM
Retired Staff
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,589
Rep: 806 (Unique: 414)
speaking of those top ten reasons...


The way I use my computers, I dont need the things that sp2 will offer...

I have a router firewall (which is more of a pain to set up for me (networking noob))

Viruses? If I know I'm going to a site that I dont particular trust, I use mozilla..

I always clean my cookies (sounds funny)

I never download something from someone I dont know, and even then, I never download anything with .exe...

Simple precautions have kept me under the virus radar...in the years I've been using a computer (downloading, surfing, gaming, unmentionable hunting ) I've NEVER had a virus or a trojan...just those damn tracking cookies.

SP2 can go take a flying F^&! at a rolling donut

There's my .02 cents worth

post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif


Xavier1421 is offline  
post #26 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-27-2004, 03:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 2,912
Rep: 222 (Unique: 155)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xavier1421

Simple precautions have kept me under the virus radar...in the years I've been using a computer (downloading, surfing, gaming, unmentionable hunting ) I've NEVER had a virus or a trojan...just those damn tracking cookies.

SP2 can go take a flying F^&! at a rolling donut
Well put...

Quote:
Colin McRae: - "If in doubt, flat out"
Zeus is offline  
post #27 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-28-2004, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,671
Rep: 1182 (Unique: 629)
Kickassclone, are you using DIVX? THere is a fix out and as they say untill the new version which will be compatable with SP2.
Are all the softs that are buggy of non MS origin? Naaaa Bill wouldn't do that would he;(

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif


The Duke is offline  
post #28 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-29-2004, 10:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Best Country On Earth
Posts: 391
Rep: 61 (Unique: 43)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Duke
Kickassclone, are you using DIVX? THere is a fix out and as they say untill the new version which will be compatable with SP2.
Are all the softs that are buggy of non MS origin? Naaaa Bill wouldn't do that would he;(
I was watching .wmv files from 3dgameman. Rodney Reynolds is a goof but at least he reviews some decent products although his recommendations are totally biased, I think.

Those videos never played right and neither have any other videos I tried.

Upgrade complete:evil: new wicked rig is SMOKIN'!!
3500+ s939
eVGA 6800 Ultra..
Msi K8N neo2 Platinum
1 gig GSkill le at 9x275 2.5-3-3-7 at 2.65 vdimm TCCD ROCKS!
WC setup from DangerDen..copper tdx,went back to stock on gpu from nv6800,t-line,DD D4,pro120 hc from d-tek.
kickassclone is offline  
post #29 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-11-2004, 08:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Wales UK
Posts: 424
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnmcgrail
well i downloaded SP2 a week ago, and now i cant get administrative acces to the comp, even though im the only user, i think it might be SP2
Same here

"Be excellent to each other" Bill and Teds Excellent Adventurecool.gif

alpinesix is offline  
post #30 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-13-2004, 07:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
All working well here on 2 machines and my laptop which connects on to work network

klimo68 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off