Is XP SP 2 screwing with you? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Is XP SP 2 screwing with you?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-19-2004, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,671
Rep: 1182 (Unique: 629)
I read that there are known problems with SP2 and some programs like Divx. I'll add other know softs later becuase I cant rember them
I bring this up because I'm curious as to what effects it may have in the OCing and any softs used to benchmark or investigate hardware.
The purpose of this post is to see if anyone has yet determined if any softs are effecting your system or your OCing results.

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif


The Duke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-19-2004, 02:49 PM
Retired Staff
 
ShawnMcGrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,990
Rep: 356 (Unique: 194)
well i downloaded SP2 a week ago, and now i cant get administrative acces to the comp, even though im the only user, i think it might be SP2

ShawnMcGrail is offline  
post #3 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-19-2004, 03:16 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 3,984
Rep: 278 (Unique: 169)
I think you guys must have the candidate version. I havent seen on microsofts website anywhere about a official release of SP2.

Blah
DigitalPhreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,671
Rep: 1182 (Unique: 629)
I don't have it yet but a friend w/connections claims he has the offical SP2! I'll get the skinny on it's release if possible. When I find that darn list of known softs that don't like SP2 I'll post em, I do recall there are 4 known progs that have fits w/it. Hmmm I wonder if SP is actually a code name for Software Problems Perhaps it should be MSP M = More Dooowp!

On the Admin thing, did you look to see if it was moved in the Start menu? I'v seen it in 2 different places since the orig. XP came out.

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif


The Duke is offline  
post #5 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 10:50 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,299
Rep: 243 (Unique: 133)
i wouldnt look forward to it if i were you, knowing microsoft this will probably cause more problems than fix any

Plague is offline  
post #6 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 12:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mishaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Why use Service Pack 2, or 1? Im still using XP with no service packs (yeah you can enable USB 2.0 without the SP). Service pack 1 made my system take FOREVER to boot, even after running bootvis. And now hearing about all these issues SP2 has, why use it? It adds a better firewall and some security updates, so what? Those security updates can be downloaded individually, so you can pick and choose them if any screw up your system. Although I must say, back when I was a Windows 2000er, those service packs were always nice, 1-4.
mishaq is offline  
post #7 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 12:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Best Country On Earth
Posts: 391
Rep: 61 (Unique: 43)
I am all for trying out new stuff. I dl'ed sp2 and put it on my 1.1ghz intel software test machine.

I never put new updates on my gaming comp umless I see them work on a different comp first.

sp2 has some nice features. You can get the skinny on sp2 from the ms website where you dl it.

I have only been using it for a few hours and I have not noticed any problems yet but it's ms and we know there will be problems

Upgrade complete:evil: new wicked rig is SMOKIN'!!
3500+ s939
eVGA 6800 Ultra..
Msi K8N neo2 Platinum
1 gig GSkill le at 9x275 2.5-3-3-7 at 2.65 vdimm TCCD ROCKS!
WC setup from DangerDen..copper tdx,went back to stock on gpu from nv6800,t-line,DD D4,pro120 hc from d-tek.
kickassclone is offline  
post #8 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 03:28 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,299
Rep: 243 (Unique: 133)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishaq
Why use Service Pack 2, or 1? Im still using XP with no service packs (yeah you can enable USB 2.0 without the SP). Service pack 1 made my system take FOREVER to boot, even after running bootvis. And now hearing about all these issues SP2 has, why use it? It adds a better firewall and some security updates, so what? Those security updates can be downloaded individually, so you can pick and choose them if any screw up your system. Although I must say, back when I was a Windows 2000er, those service packs were always nice, 1-4.
i thought SP1 came already installed on the XP cd?...it does on mine...

Plague is offline  
post #9 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 03:48 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 3,984
Rep: 278 (Unique: 169)
Probably has a 1st edition pirate like me. lol... I have SP1 installed though.

Blah
DigitalPhreak is offline  
post #10 of 30 (permalink) Old 08-23-2004, 04:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Best Country On Earth
Posts: 391
Rep: 61 (Unique: 43)
If you recently bought xp home or pro it comes with sp1 already if it is an older disk it doesn't. MS also put out a free cd that comes with all the security and critical updates so that you do not have to dl them. The disk has everything on it up until feb04 I believe. I got one and it makes installing everything that much faster. The disk is a godsend for those who still have dial-up or are unable to get cable service in their area.

Upgrade complete:evil: new wicked rig is SMOKIN'!!
3500+ s939
eVGA 6800 Ultra..
Msi K8N neo2 Platinum
1 gig GSkill le at 9x275 2.5-3-3-7 at 2.65 vdimm TCCD ROCKS!
WC setup from DangerDen..copper tdx,went back to stock on gpu from nv6800,t-line,DD D4,pro120 hc from d-tek.
kickassclone is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off