XP pro install - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

XP pro install

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durham,nc
Posts: 1,306
Rep: 75 (Unique: 63)
Ok I just finished building my system so I did a HD format and put in a fresh install of XP Pro. I uodated to service pack 1 and then started doing the critical updates. First all of the critical updates would cause my box to turn of and back on. Now all of the updates all fail... Any suggestions?


cdub998 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 05:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Wales UK
Posts: 424
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdub998
Ok I just finished building my system so I did a HD format and put in a fresh install of XP Pro. I uodated to service pack 1 and then started doing the critical updates. First all of the critical updates would cause my box to turn of and back on. Now all of the updates all fail... Any suggestions?
It could be a couple of things
1 microsoft site might be experiencing problems
2 you might not of downloaded an update that an other update needs

Try downloading them again but one at a time ...I know it sucks but this has happened to me too. If the problem still persists you may have to reinstall windows again.

"Be excellent to each other" Bill and Teds Excellent Adventurecool.gif

alpinesix is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-20-2004, 07:26 AM
Retired Staff
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,589
Rep: 806 (Unique: 414)
Legit copy of XP? Other than that, I'd say re-install.

I'm not an O/S guru in any way shape or form...

post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif


Xavier1421 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 02:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xavier1421
Legit copy of XP? Other than that, I'd say re-install.

I'm not an O/S guru in any way shape or form...
Xavier pointed out something really important.

If you have pirated copy of XP it will stop working after the SP1 upgrade unless its activated before a certain time, unless you have corporate that is.

On corporate it will tell you a different serial is required anyway.

Also check your computer for the blaster which affected everyone a while ago, I got it after a reinstall and was in a very similar situation lucky enough I knew about it and had the patch on CD

The other alternative would to display any error codes/messages you get, microsoft would normally give you one on the page if you have errors.

Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB
512Mb PC2700 DDR
120Gb 8mb Maxtor HDD
60gb 8mb Maxtor HDD
16x ASUS DVD
52x24x52 ASUS DVD
ASUS A7V8X-X Mobo
520Watt Hyper Power PSU
Nvidia FX 5200 128MB DDR
Wireless Lan
Soundblaster Live! Digital

xathras is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-21-2004, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durham,nc
Posts: 1,306
Rep: 75 (Unique: 63)
No I have a legit copy of xp. Turns out my hard drive was becoming corrupt. I lost the drive. Had to go get another one today. Picked up a SATA 80 GB and had to get a radeon 9600 while I was at it. All better now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xathras
Xavier pointed out something really important.

If you have pirated copy of XP it will stop working after the SP1 upgrade unless its activated before a certain time, unless you have corporate that is.

On corporate it will tell you a different serial is required anyway.

Also check your computer for the blaster which affected everyone a while ago, I got it after a reinstall and was in a very similar situation lucky enough I knew about it and had the patch on CD

The other alternative would to display any error codes/messages you get, microsoft would normally give you one on the page if you have errors.


cdub998 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-22-2004, 03:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Wales UK
Posts: 424
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdub998
No I have a legit copy of xp. Turns out my hard drive was becoming corrupt. I lost the drive. Had to go get another one today. Picked up a SATA 80 GB and had to get a radeon 9600 while I was at it. All better now.
Don't forget to change your specs

"Be excellent to each other" Bill and Teds Excellent Adventurecool.gif

alpinesix is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off