wermgr.exe?? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

wermgr.exe??

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Radeon915's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Derp
Posts: 1,515
Rep: 49 (Unique: 47)
Hi all,

I'm just wondering why the program wermgr.exe, supposedly something used by windows error reporting, is using up 50% of my cpu in about 2 sec intervals?

This almost kept on going for 2 hours, but now when I wanted to make a screenie it suddenly stopped..
It's not that it's really annoying or anything, but in games it can sometimes cause for some lag, and I'm just wondering why something like error reporting would have to use so much CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobotDevil666 go_quote.gif

MS is probing around checking how big of a gerbil they can ram up desktop user butt before he notices he's being royally screwed.


Radeon915 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 06:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Trippen Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pinellas Park, FLorida
Posts: 5,043
Rep: 322 (Unique: 259)
turn off error reporting.. and dont worry about it sucking up your cpu

Living Under Bridge


Trippen Out is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Radeon915's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Derp
Posts: 1,515
Rep: 49 (Unique: 47)
ah ok.. and where can I do that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobotDevil666 go_quote.gif

MS is probing around checking how big of a gerbil they can ram up desktop user butt before he notices he's being royally screwed.


Radeon915 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 06:57 AM
Retired Staff
 
TaiDinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 10,440
Rep: 842 (Unique: 507)
My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > Error Reporting at the bottom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanrc go_quote.gif
Portal will last 6-10 on the first play through. I don't know about the others. Your machine can handle it fine, I've played them all on a 2600 and they still look great.
Fold for Overclock.net!How to: Remove Crysis intro screensOverclock.net @ Last.FM threadMy summer air cooling


TaiDinh is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 06:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Trippen Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pinellas Park, FLorida
Posts: 5,043
Rep: 322 (Unique: 259)
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/window...sableerror.htm

Click on Start and then Control Panel.
Click on the Performance and Maintenance link.
Note: If you're viewing the Classic View of Control Panel, double-click on the System icon and skip to Step 4.
Under the or pick a Control Panel icon section, click on the System link.
In the System Properties window, click on the Advanced tab.


Near the bottom of the window, click on the Error Reporting button.
In the Error Reporting window that appears, choose the Disable error reporting radio button and click the OK button.
Note: I would recommend leaving the But notify me when critical errors occur checkbox checked. You probably still want Windows XP to notify you about the error, just not Microsoft.
Click the OK button on the System Properties window
You can now close the Control Panel or Performance and Maintenance window.

Living Under Bridge


Trippen Out is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Radeon915's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Derp
Posts: 1,515
Rep: 49 (Unique: 47)
Sorry, I should've mentioned I'm on Vista. The option's not there

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobotDevil666 go_quote.gif

MS is probing around checking how big of a gerbil they can ram up desktop user butt before he notices he's being royally screwed.


Radeon915 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 07:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 942
Rep: 55 (Unique: 53)
For Vista:

Quote:
You can access settings for Windows Error Reporting here:

Control Panel > System and Maintenance > Problem Reports and Solutions > Change settings > Advanced settings

From here you can turn the feature on and off. Here, I recommend selecting "Automatically check for solutions" as your system setting. Then, if for some reason you have programs you do not wish to have report, there is a block list you can use to add any executable that should not send problem reports.
from http://www.realtime-vista.com/admini...ing_option.htm

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceballsrules go_quote.gif
Dude, why are you running Pepto Bismol in your loop? Maalox works so much better lachen.gif
Dennisjr13 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-16-2007, 07:51 AM
Blue and Green Team!
 
The_Rocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 10,733
Rep: 705 (Unique: 528)
Nice info... I just turned it off even though its not causing me problems... Its one less resource user.

20i9 STEALTH
(13 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9 9820X @ 4.5Ghz (1.253v NO AVX OFFSET)
Motherboard
ASUS X299 TUF Mark 2
GPU
2 x ASUS 2080Ti TURBO (Blower, NON-A)
RAM
32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000Mhz (4 x 8GB)
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 EVO PLUS NVMe SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200 1200W
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro (Corsair ML120's push/pull)
Case
Fractal Design Define S Windowed
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU 165Hz GSYNC 1440P
Keyboard
Corsair K70 MXRed
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Audio
Schiit 2Uber Stack + Beyerdynamic DT1770
▲ hide details ▲


The_Rocker is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 09-17-2007, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Radeon915's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Derp
Posts: 1,515
Rep: 49 (Unique: 47)
Thanks, that helped

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobotDevil666 go_quote.gif

MS is probing around checking how big of a gerbil they can ram up desktop user butt before he notices he's being royally screwed.


Radeon915 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off