XP vs Vista for Gaming question. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

XP vs Vista for Gaming question.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Dominazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,670
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
I just use my rigs for gaming...thats all i do. Other than post on here.
I have Vista on this rig and XP on the other. But is Vista really worth keeping for a being just a gamer. Or should i switch to XP for specs below?

Quote:
Oh and by the way if you are interested in a Voss to the face....PM me.
thumb.gif
Originally Posted by killerhz
pictures or it didn't happen.
Dominazn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12,158
I would just keep vista on it since you already have it. Maybe switch to 64 bit and get 2 more gigs of ram. dx10 games are gonna be coming out and you've got a dx10 ready rig.


TnB= Gir is offline  
post #3 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
b.walker36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4,949
Rep: 152 (Unique: 129)
you will be fine in vista thats what i run pretty much and i have no problems.

Quote:Originally Posted by Clinic http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif
Its a benchmark thread...if you want pics go look on newegg. Thats what the cards look like. They didn't secretly send me orange ones.
Darkness
(17 items)
CPU
4690k
Motherboard
asus z97-ar
GPU
gigabyte 980 ti g1 gaming
RAM
G-Skill Ripjaw
Hard Drive
WD Black
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840
Power Supply
Seasonic 850w Platinum
Case
Corsair 600T SE
Operating System
Windows 8 Pro 64Bit
Monitor
Ultrasharp 27"
Monitor
HP W2338H 23"
Keyboard
Black Widow Ultimate
Mouse
Zowie EC2
Mouse
Zowie (Pure exellence)
Audio
dt880
Audio
sound blaster recon3d
Audio
swan m10
▲ hide details ▲


b.walker36 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Dominazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,670
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnB= Gir View Post
I would just keep vista on it since you already have it. Maybe switch to 64 bit and get 2 more gigs of ram. dx10 games are gonna be coming out and you've got a dx10 ready rig.
hows that ready boost option...worth the performance?

Quote:
Oh and by the way if you are interested in a Voss to the face....PM me.
thumb.gif
Originally Posted by killerhz
pictures or it didn't happen.
Dominazn is offline  
post #5 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:09 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominazn View Post
hows that ready boost option...worth the performance?
I have no idea tbh. I just put vista in my sig so that I don't have to change it when I get it this week. Still waiting for the 2nd raptor to arrive.


TnB= Gir is offline  
post #6 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:12 PM
Retired Staff
 
xlastshotx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 4,571
Rep: 284 (Unique: 234)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominazn View Post
hows that ready boost option...worth the performance?
Readyboost wont speed up gaming at all, readyboost will mainly making programs startup much faster (its like a big cache). I use it and it definitely makes programs like Photoshop load much faster.



xlastshotx is offline  
post #7 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:13 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 126
dual boot and youll be fine
Payton12345 is offline  
post #8 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Dominazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,670
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnB= Gir View Post
I have no idea tbh. I just put vista in my sig so that I don't have to change it when I get it this week. Still waiting for the 2nd raptor to arrive.
when u goin to upgrade ur monitor? wow 15'...i use that for a secondary monitor with all my cpu monitors. You game?

Quote:
Oh and by the way if you are interested in a Voss to the face....PM me.
thumb.gif
Originally Posted by killerhz
pictures or it didn't happen.
Dominazn is offline  
post #9 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:14 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12,158
Yes I do. And I don't plan on upgrading my monitor until I feel I need to. It suits me just fine for now.


TnB= Gir is offline  
post #10 of 48 (permalink) Old 03-08-2008, 07:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
NrGx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,613
Rep: 554 (Unique: 457)
In before flames. And I say vista because of DX10.

Ryzen 5 1600 (3.6 Ghz, 1.2v) | Asus B350-F ROG STRIX | Team Dark 16 GB DDR4-3000 (2933 Mhz, CL16, 1.35v) | GTX1060 3GB
NrGx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off