FX-53 & WinXP SP1 BSOD - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

FX-53 & WinXP SP1 BSOD

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-22-2004, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 2,912
Rep: 222 (Unique: 155)
I've upgraded to a FX-53 on a MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum mobo and I've got a problem with SP1 for WinXP

I can install WinXP Pro without any issue, but when I install SP1, the pc failed to boot back into windows. All I get is a black screen then a BSOD. However, the BSOD only stays on the screen for about a second, then the machine reboots & then I get the BSOD...

I've also tried to boot up into safe mode, but that blue screens aswell.

Once it starts to get the BSOD, the only thing I can do is wipe the drive and start again.

I've tried with no nForce drivers, with OEM nForce drivers & with the latest Nvidia nForce drivers... but I always get the same problem.

Also, I've tried two copies of SP1, but again, the same result.

I'm starting to think the SP1 is not compatible with a a64.

Has anyone got any ideas on what else I could try?

Quote:
Colin McRae: - "If in doubt, flat out"
Zeus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-22-2004, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RunningRioT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 930
Rep: 81 (Unique: 62)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeus
I've upgraded to a FX-53 on a MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum mobo and I've got a problem with SP1 for WinXP

I can install WinXP Pro without any issue, but when I install SP1, the pc failed to boot back into windows. All I get is a black screen then a BSOD. However, the BSOD only stays on the screen for about a second, then the machine reboots & then I get the BSOD...

I've also tried to boot up into safe mode, but that blue screens aswell.

Once it starts to get the BSOD, the only thing I can do is wipe the drive and start again.

I've tried with no nForce drivers, with OEM nForce drivers & with the latest Nvidia nForce drivers... but I always get the same problem.

Also, I've tried two copies of SP1, but again, the same result.

I'm starting to think the SP1 is not compatible with a a64.

Has anyone got any ideas on what else I could try?
did you reformat before you upgraded? any os is compatable with any x86(32-bit) cpu, they just use generic drivers.

FOLD for OVERCLOCK.net! GO TEAM! #37726

ADD ME A REP IF I HELPED YOU!

The X-Factor of AMD vs. Intel eXplained
headphone.gif
Silence Your Fans and Reduce Dust Without Undervoltingheadphone.gif

L00K at my RIG and COmment!
<<<<<<

RunningRioT is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-23-2004, 02:28 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 2,912
Rep: 222 (Unique: 155)
I did a clean install of WinXP. Deleted the partition, rebooted, recreated the partition and then installed WinXP. Then I installed the mobo & GFX drivers, rebooted.

Quote:
Colin McRae: - "If in doubt, flat out"
Zeus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-23-2004, 06:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RunningRioT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 930
Rep: 81 (Unique: 62)
go ahead and reset ur bios, and see if that works, if that dosent, go into bios and set "fail safe defaults"

FOLD for OVERCLOCK.net! GO TEAM! #37726

ADD ME A REP IF I HELPED YOU!

The X-Factor of AMD vs. Intel eXplained
headphone.gif
Silence Your Fans and Reduce Dust Without Undervoltingheadphone.gif

L00K at my RIG and COmment!
<<<<<<

RunningRioT is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-23-2004, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 2,912
Rep: 222 (Unique: 155)
I've worked out what the problem was.

I was the nForce IDE driver. It appears that it isn't compatible with SP1

Quote:
Colin McRae: - "If in doubt, flat out"
Zeus is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-23-2004, 03:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RunningRioT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 930
Rep: 81 (Unique: 62)
lol,
didnt know software makes u bluescreen, well maybe, if its a faulty driver.

FOLD for OVERCLOCK.net! GO TEAM! #37726

ADD ME A REP IF I HELPED YOU!

The X-Factor of AMD vs. Intel eXplained
headphone.gif
Silence Your Fans and Reduce Dust Without Undervoltingheadphone.gif

L00K at my RIG and COmment!
<<<<<<

RunningRioT is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off