Can I repair a XP SP3 install with a SP2 disk? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Can I repair a XP SP3 install with a SP2 disk?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 09:08 PM
Linux > All
 
Tadaen Sylvermane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,627
Rep: 60 (Unique: 55)
pickup a copy of http://free.avg.com/ and http://www.malwarebytes.org/ and stick em on if you can. both free, both work quite well, have saved my porn addicted friend many times... run these before doing the repair ( you may not need to repair).

*edit* i really do mean my friend, everyone enjoys a bit of porn now and again but this guy is over the top.

yessir.gif[Free Your Mind!]yessir.gif
devil.gif
echo"The`uname`Club"devil.gif

"Figure out everything you want in life right now, then plan on spending the next 25 years getting it piece by piece..."


Think Different. List of Linux System Builders / Retailers
Tadaen Sylvermane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 09:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
k0rnh0li0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SJ Current:Brookfield, WI
Posts: 3,134
Rep: 92 (Unique: 82)
try to put it in another computer and see if it boots.

suggestion to all if you already know add on:

when reformatting make a partition for just OS and the rest leave for proggies and whatnot so if you ever get a bad OS repair the partition that has the OS without losing your data. something i learned and thought to share also.

good luck with getting that repair. why sp3 by the way?

Heatware
> SSD GUIDE <


Quote:
Originally Posted by corky dorkelson go_quote.gif
Don't mess with Google. They will erase you from the internet if you do.



k0rnh0li0 is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 09:11 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 12,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by simfreak47 View Post
It ain't porn, its the fact he downloads everything people tell him to (being 12 and naive FTL)
Would a free AV proggy run okay with a non-uninstallable expired copy of McAfee?
CCleaner might clean A LOT off his HD. It's free, and a small, quick download. http://www.ccleaner.com


lordikon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-14-2009, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
simfreak47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,026
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
Well I wasn't able to read the rest of this thread before I went on my mission =/

I ended up putting his HDD in my computer, copied the important crap over, and ran a virus scan. 38 Trojans . Tried to clean them and then repaired windows. Kept getting errors like the Unknown file extension "Choose what file you want to open this with". For ALL the important windows files like rundll32, etc.

Ended up doing a fresh install. It's good as gold

Quote:
Originally Posted by k0rnh0li0 View Post
why sp3 by the way?
Because it's better than SP2 IMO


Quote:
Originally Posted by Console-hater go_quote.gif
Basically, I'm not aiming to bang her or get kiss from her.
simfreak47 is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-13-2018, 07:10 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Using nLite you can slipstream and even customize an XP SP3 disk. Please note that officially this isn't support by M$. You will need your xp sp 2 disk and the SP 3 installer (a 316 mb download). Do this from a stable windows system. Unless you know what you are doing I don't recommend the customizations; just go with the defaults. But yes you can't repair a SP3 install with an SP 2 disk. Doing so could lead to instability. Please note that if you do like Dan Penny and not reinstall SP 3 you will not be able to get any future bug fixes and patches because only SP 3 is supported. I'm sure that Dan would agree that going without updates and the most recent service pack is risky and not for everyone but only the most experienced and careful computer users. I would go as far as to recommend upgrading to windows 7 if you have a powerful enough computer but you certainly need to reinstall SP 3. Good luck.

Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
bid19 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off