Can I repair a XP SP3 install with a SP2 disk? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Can I repair a XP SP3 install with a SP2 disk?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:12 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
simfreak47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,026
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
My cousins computer is pretty bad. Anyway, I have to do a repair. I cannot install Vista or 7, since his system isn't really up to par. And a fresh install is out of the question since there is too much crap to backup and no resources to back up to.

He has XP Pro SP3, and I have a XP Pro SP2 CD. My question is can I use the SP2 CD to repair a fubar'd copy of XP SP3?

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Console-hater go_quote.gif
Basically, I'm not aiming to bang her or get kiss from her.
simfreak47 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Prismatex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: With your sister
Posts: 516
Rep: 52 (Unique: 43)
A repair install isn't going to do too much, but if you want to do one with an SP2 disc, you have to uninstall SP3.
I'd make sure he has at least 10GB or so of HD space free, defrag his HD, run virus scans, and make sure he does't have any unneeded processes running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the baker at jury lane go_quote.gif
and as for the latecies im not sure but it was over 1000 i think...
Prismatex is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Deano12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 2,926
Rep: 226 (Unique: 204)
Running the Windows Repair utility off the disk wont do much if its clogged with Malware Virus' etc.Its more for repairing system file errors.

Either take the time to clean up the problems or do a fresh install

Check Out My Cable Management Guide
Audio : FLAC/Spotify Premium > MyDAC > LDMKII & PM6004 > KEF Q100 + HD650/25-II
Camera : Fuji XT-1 & Fuji XF 35mm l Nikon D4 & 24-35 & 60mm Micro
Deano12345 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:20 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
simfreak47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,026
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prismatex View Post
A repair install isn't going to do too much, but if you want to do one with an SP2 disc, you have to uninstall SP3.
I'd make sure he has at least 10GB or so of HD space free, defrag his HD, run virus scans, and make sure he does't have any unneeded processes running.
Thing is, I can't even get to the Add/remove programs, defrag, or scan since his AV expired 8 months ago.

*This is a temporary fix BTW, when I get an external HDD I'm gonna back up all his stuff for him but for now we gotta work with what I have.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Console-hater go_quote.gif
Basically, I'm not aiming to bang her or get kiss from her.
simfreak47 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AMOCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs,Colorado
Posts: 6,466
Rep: 429 (Unique: 379)
i agree Deano

Desktop:AMD 870K @ 4.5,ASUS A68HM-PLUS,240GB SanDisk SSD Plus.Sport 8GB DDR3=1600,MSI GTX 970 OC,Cosair CX759M V.2,
Windows 10 x64 Pro


AMOCO is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Prismatex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: With your sister
Posts: 516
Rep: 52 (Unique: 43)
It's not that hard to delete all of his old porn, is it?
Also, there are quite a few free antivirus programs available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the baker at jury lane go_quote.gif
and as for the latecies im not sure but it was over 1000 i think...
Prismatex is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:23 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
simfreak47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,026
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prismatex View Post
It's not that hard to delete all of his old porn, is it?
Also, there are quite a few free antivirus programs available.
It ain't porn, its the fact he downloads everything people tell him to (being 12 and naive FTL)
Would a free AV proggy run okay with a non-uninstallable expired copy of McAfee?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Console-hater go_quote.gif
Basically, I'm not aiming to bang her or get kiss from her.
simfreak47 is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Deano12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 2,926
Rep: 226 (Unique: 204)
Quote:
Originally Posted by simfreak47 View Post
It ain't porn, its the fact he downloads everything people tell him to (being 12 and naive FTL)
Would a free AV proggy run okay with a non-uninstallable expired copy of McAfee?
It will be fine,some free AV installers will tell you that there is another AV on the system but its only a warning before you install.Usually they will work fine

Check Out My Cable Management Guide
Audio : FLAC/Spotify Premium > MyDAC > LDMKII & PM6004 > KEF Q100 + HD650/25-II
Camera : Fuji XT-1 & Fuji XF 35mm l Nikon D4 & 24-35 & 60mm Micro
Deano12345 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:27 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
simfreak47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,026
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano12345 View Post
It will be fine,some free AV installers will tell you that there is another AV on the system but its only a warning before you install.Usually they will work fine
k, so I'm gonna run a AV scan, and make sure it's clean and then try the repair option


Quote:
Originally Posted by Console-hater go_quote.gif
Basically, I'm not aiming to bang her or get kiss from her.
simfreak47 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 12:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Deano12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 2,926
Rep: 226 (Unique: 204)
Quote:
Originally Posted by simfreak47 View Post
k, so I'm gonna run a AV scan, and make sure it's clean and then try the repair option
''A Repair Install will replace files altered by adware and malware, but will not fix an adware, malware problem.''
I took that quote from here :

http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Anyway,I think its just worth checking for all the bad stuff,transfer what he needs on to an external drive and reformat with your SP2 disk.

Check Out My Cable Management Guide
Audio : FLAC/Spotify Premium > MyDAC > LDMKII & PM6004 > KEF Q100 + HD650/25-II
Camera : Fuji XT-1 & Fuji XF 35mm l Nikon D4 & 24-35 & 60mm Micro
Deano12345 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off