Windows XP Ram Limit - Page 10 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Windows XP Ram Limit

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-26-2016, 01:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
xapim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-26-2016, 01:49 PM
165 Hz
 
Cyclops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 5,234
Rep: 683 (Unique: 477)
Wasted effort.


No Bottlenecks
(22 items)
LAN Rig Revision 4
(21 items)
File Server
(10 items)
CPU
6700K @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 7
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 TI Sea Hawk EK X @ 2.1 / 12 GHz
RAM
32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 3333 MHz 15-14-14-34-2T
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Red 8TB NAS
Optical Drive
Go away
Power Supply
Raidmax RX-700AT 80+ Titanium
Cooling
EK-FB GA Z170X Monoblock
Cooling
EK/MSI Waterblock/Backplate
Cooling
2 * Dazmode Darkside LP360
Cooling
MCP355 DDC @ 7V
Cooling
9 * Noctua NF-P12
Case
Fractal Design Define S
Operating System
8.1 Pro
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
Monitor
2 * BenQ GW2765HT
Monitor
LG 34UM58-P
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K60
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
HyperX Fury S Pro XL
Audio
Asus Xonar DSX
CPU
4770K @ 4.5 GHz 1.3V
Motherboard
Maximus VI Gene
GPU
ASUS GTX 1080 Reference
RAM
16GB G.Skill Sniper 2600 MHz 11-14-14-14-2T 1.65V
Hard Drive
Intel 750 400GB PCIe
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 8TB
Optical Drive
I will end you
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Cooling
Dazmode Darkside Maple Leaf Special Edition
Cooling
EK GTX 1080 Reference Block
Cooling
Feser TFC Admiral 240
Cooling
Black Ice GTX Xtreme M92
Cooling
6 * Silverstone SST-FN121-P
Cooling
2 * Noctua NF-B9 Redux
Case
NZXT Vulcan (With Attached Handle)
Operating System
8.1 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2417DG YNY1D
Monitor
Samsung U28D590D
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K60
Mouse
Logitech G500
Mouse
XTRAC PADS Ripper XXL
CPU
E5-2670
Motherboard
Supermicro X9SRA
RAM
64GB Samsung ECC 1333 MHz
Hard Drive
Mushkin Ventura Pro 32GB (Boot)
Hard Drive
10 * 6TB HGST Deskstar NAS (RAID Z2)
Optical Drive
I will harm you
Power Supply
Corsair RM650 (Passive)
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
Fractal Design Define R5
Operating System
FreeNAS 9.10
▲ hide details ▲
Cyclops is offline  
post #93 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-26-2016, 01:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
matt621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
You need to set your page file (aka swap file) to use the ram disk. Also the temp folders as well.

Right click on my computer, goto properties.

Click on the Advanced tab

At the bottom click on "environment variable"

and where you see the temp and tmp directories, set them to point to your ram drive. Note: you will either put them in the root folder of the ram drive or a subfolder, but if you use a subfolder, you will need to make those directories on every boot via batch file. Probably a lot easier to use the root of the ram drive.

Click on okay and get back to the advanced tab again and click on Performance -> Settings button and then Advance tab at the top. then "change" under "Virtual Memory" at the bottom. You will see all your drives there. Click on each one and select "no paging file" and then "set". Except for the ram drive. Click on the ram drive and select "system managed" or you can do custom, but i just let Windows do it. Not a huge difference. When done, click on set again. So now above under drives you should see all physical hard drives set to none and your ram drive set to whatever you set it at if you used "custom" or blank if you set windows manage it.

Okay everything out and reboot.

BE SURE EVERYTHING IS WORKING BEFORE YOU DO THIS. Your ram drive has to work and be loaded first thing. Otherwise windows will be trying to set the pagefile and temp files on an non-existent drive.

If you don't see a huge performance difference either you didn't do something right or you lack the observational sensitivities to detect a change in time. ;-)

For this to work well you must have at least 8gig of memory in the machine. 4gig and under will be used by windows and apps, 4 gig above used by the ram drive.

To be sure your ram drive is using the memory ABOVE the 4 gig limit you need to use the /PAE swtich. If you don't then you will be stealing RAM from down below which takes away from Windows and only makes it use the swap file more... which is a downward spiral in overhead. To make sure you using the ram over the 4gig limit, consult the ramdrive software. You will most likely need to use the /PAE switch. Just search google for "boot.ini /PAE", it's easy to find.

PSS. Once you have it all working well you can go into every other app you and set their temp folder to the ram drive as well. Most use the windows environment variables, but I have some that do not and you'll need to manually configure those.

PSSS. Depending on how much RAM you have that you can dedicate to the ramdrive you can do lots of really cool advanced stuff like preloading some commonly used software to run off the ram drive however that is pretty advanced as you have to make sure Windows knows where the app and all it's folders are. An easy way to do this is to uninstall the app first then reinstall it but this time install it to the ram drive. NOTE how much space the app uses and make sure you have more than enough space on the ram drive taking into account your swap file, temp files, etc. If you had 32gig of Ramdrive you can do quit a bit. It is easy to get yourself in trouble if you do this, so take your time and make backups. Installing apps to a ram drive risk loss of data and corruption so be sure you are familiar with this part before you attempt it. Also you will need to copy the entire app folder from the ram drive to the hard drive before you close down. And then recopy it back to the ram drive every time you boot. IT'S A LOT OF WORK, but it could be worth it depending on your apps. Some of the ramdrive software will do this for you.

Good luck.
matt621 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-26-2016, 03:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hi thanks for the tut i have this in my boot ini multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(4)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP 64G" /kernel=ntkl64g.exe /hal=hal64g.dll /fastdetect /PAE /NOEXECUTE=optin im going to test now to see if there's speed in the boot

Regards
xapim is offline  
post #95 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-26-2016, 11:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
matt621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
Use alt control del to bring up the task manager. Click on the Performance tab. Look down at the "physical memory" block. Be sure you see your total 10Gig there under total and Windows will show you have it's being used. You will also see your swap file size.

IF windows is not showing the 10gig there, then it's not using it. You can still use the extra ram if your bios shows it. I use SuperSpeed cache and ramdisk and it's working well.

But to get windows to see it in a win32 bit system you have to use the registry hack.

This all brings back fond memories QEMM, Quarterdeck and DesQview. .(which I still prefer to anything MS ever made.)
matt621 is offline  
post #96 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-27-2016, 06:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hi i have the total 10gb ram showing in task manager total physical memory 10416436 i followed the instructions in here http://www.dkc-atlas.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=2102&p=42293#p42293 and this is what i did: started from scratch again and i created a 6144mb ramdisk with superseed ramdisk plus then i did the swapadd trick with the .bat @swapadd.exe "R:\pagefile.sys" 6041M 6041M after followed the steps to add the script to the startup in gpedit.msc i also have the user and system variables temp and tmp in the same ramdisk and after i restarted i have a pagefile.sys of 4.177.920kb in the ramdisk and a 778.376kb pagefile.sys in C drive but the xp drive its E and i have a Commit Charge (K) > Limit] 15157480
xapim is offline  
post #97 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-27-2016, 08:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
xapim is offline  
post #98 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-27-2016, 11:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
matt621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
Okay If your windows is showing 10Gig RAM then you don't really need the RAM disk. Windows will use those 10Gigs first befor e it ever gets to the swap drive. (well that is the theory, I have noticed Windows still has swap file activity while it still has ram available.... not sure why, could be they are using the swap file for what they consider "low importance" items.... and "saving" ram for high priority items.)

So if you have 10 gig, try setting your ram drive to just 1 gig and let windows have the rest. Test and see how it goes.

If you do that, then over on the task manager you should see "available" about 5gig worth

(The windows system is going to reserve about 4 gig for itself and apps, then 1 gig to ram drive should show about 5 gig available to windows.)

What I don't know is if SuperSpeed Ramdisk using high memory is going to interfere with Windows using it. If you use the /pae switch and if windows sees it, they it should use that high memory.

Give that a try and LMK, I am curious if Windows plays nicely (coexists) with the ramdisk using high memory.

IF it does not, then you have 2 options. Forget the ram drive and let windows have it all, or give windows the lower 4 gig and make the ram drive the max you can and set your page file and all temp files to it.

This is how I did it on one of our hp servers. 12gig in, windows gets 4 gig lower, Ramdisk gets I think it is 6 and we let Supercache have 2. However we did see a msg that said the ram disk was already using upper memory (they call it unmanaged memory) but it still worked, so I'm not really sure what it does. We might try taking supecache off the system just seeing how well it does with the ramdisk alone, although my experience is a great cache system will speed any system. So the jury is still out on that one.
matt621 is offline  
post #99 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-27-2016, 01:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hi thats what i did i gave windows the 4 gb and gave 5.90gb to the ramdisk for all temp files and page file i noticed its much more faster booting and shutting down and after i load all my stuff 3 mirc on 4 servers plus tor browser and firefox with 50 tabs when i leave it and come back if i open a new tab like fb or hotmail its much faster then what it was loading almost no lag loading pages with the 50 tabs loaded and its about 1.30 minutes faster from reboot till all the startup programs loaded eset 10 beta superantispyware sidebar srs core temp etc... i have 73 processes working thanks for the tips thumb.gif
xapim is offline  
post #100 of 101 (permalink) Old 06-27-2016, 03:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
matt621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
Awesome! Sounds like you got it nailed. :-)
matt621 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off