Windows XP Ram Limit - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Windows XP Ram Limit

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,674
Rep: 121 (Unique: 103)
I know that XP is limited to something like 2.75GB of RAM. Can someone please explain, as detailed, yet simply(that makes no sense, I know) as possible, why this occurs?

Someone is arguing with me that Windows utilizes however much RAM your mobo supports, and I know that he is completely wrong(he's talking about x32).

I really need to just beat him down with this, cause I don't really like him. So anyone who can explain this well, please step up to the plate.

amped is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 07:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
pauldovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 13,422
Rep: 923 (Unique: 529)
LOL! I think the limity for XP is 3GB... Vista is a difference story!

pauldovi is offline  
post #3 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,674
Rep: 121 (Unique: 103)
Yep, any idea why 3gb is the limit?

amped is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,674
Rep: 121 (Unique: 103)
Okay. From what I've found:

32-bit systems support a total of 4gb of RAM. Windows takes this and splits it in half, using 2gb for apps, and 2gb for the kernel. If you add the /3g switch the boot.ini, then it uses 1gb for the kernel, and 3gb for apps.

My questions: What does Windows do when I only have one gig of RAM? I don't see it split in half anywhere.

Also, doesn't this render that extra 1gb of RAM useless? I mean if the kernel runs fine when I only have 1gb total, why does it need to steal 1gb to itself?

amped is offline  
post #5 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 07:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,362
Rep: 751 (Unique: 473)
Quote:
Originally Posted by amped
Yep, any idea why 3gb is the limit?
Especially since I thought it was 4GB

Fishie36 is offline  
post #6 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 10:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
pauldovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 13,422
Rep: 923 (Unique: 529)
On my system I use about 450Mb with AIM, FAH, Avast, Desktop Utilities, Microsoft AntiSpyware, RivaTuner, and a ton of FireFox broswers. When I play games (BF2) it goes up to about 1200, so 2GB is great for games. I can't imagine anyone needing more than 2 GB though.

pauldovi is offline  
post #7 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-09-2006, 10:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 404
Rep: 105 (Unique: 87)
This is from a post I made in another topic a long time ago. Windows XP Pro supports up to 4 Gigs of RAM. I've included a link below (MSA555223) that gives a really good breakdown of what Windows does with your memory.

Origonal Message from Topic 66772 post #8
Quote:
Heh, just make sure you don't go building a windows system with that much ram. The only MS Windows that can handle 32GB or more is Windows 2000 Datacenter Server, Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition, and Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition.
Quote:
Here's a list of how much RAM the various Windows versions and editions support (as of Nov 2004):

Windows NT 4.0: 4 GB
Windows 2000 Professional: 4 GB
Windows 2000 Standard Server: 4 GB
Windows 2000 Advanced Server: 8GB
Windows 2000 Datacenter Server: 32GB
Windows XP Professional: 4 GB
Windows Server 2003 Web Edition: 2 GB
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition: 4 GB
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition: 32 GB
Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition: 64 GB
(Windows XP 64 bit supports upto 128 GB ram)

Microsoft Article 555223

Xaine99
Xaine99 is offline  
post #8 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-11-2006, 05:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Loughborough / Lowestoft
Posts: 2,823
Rep: 137 (Unique: 104)
4gb is common place in the design industry, i think you can go a bit more. But 64bit doesn't really ahvea limit atm as im aware of, or it might be 1tb i read a while back. But nothing to be concerned with lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy9000 go_quote.gif
Brakes are for noobs. You just throw it in reverse if you wanna stop!
Driving has less impact on enviroment than walking?


Product Design Portfolio website: www.scupham.com
Ace of Spades is offline  
post #9 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-11-2006, 05:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nightdagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,202
Rep: 43 (Unique: 42)
Even though you don't need the 4GB of RAM unless you are a graphics designer or something, it would be cool to have and would give you bragging rights

Read my FAQ on why your CPU is running slower than rated!
"Benchies? I want fps/inch in crysis."
-McStuff
"O, hai! Want som pRon? Dwnlod ths kodk frst. Its teh bst pRonz ever, we prmis."
-GibbyGano
nightdagger is offline  
post #10 of 101 (permalink) Old 03-11-2006, 05:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Loughborough / Lowestoft
Posts: 2,823
Rep: 137 (Unique: 104)
i woudlnt mind 4 gig lol.

PLus 2gb gave my firends dad problems so went for 4gig instead lol.

He runs auto cad at 1600x1200 over 2 21" TFT's lol

And he had a 64bit 4000+ summer last year lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy9000 go_quote.gif
Brakes are for noobs. You just throw it in reverse if you wanna stop!
Driving has less impact on enviroment than walking?


Product Design Portfolio website: www.scupham.com
Ace of Spades is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off